Change Your Image
Polymath
Reviews
Vig (1998)
8 out of 10
Got this movie because my sister really likes Freddie Prinze Jr. and he seems pretty cool to me. He plays a pretty unlikable small-time collector for a bookie played by Peter Falk. The plot is pretty straightforward and slow-developing but the characters and dialogue make it easy to watch. I could watch this one again especially for Lauren Holly's performance as a gambler's long-suffering wife.
The Faculty (1998)
lame
A bunch of seemingly one-dimensional characters played by B-class actors (the brain, the jock, the basketcase, the princess, the criminal - basically a poor man's Breakfast Club) turn out (surprise) to be marginally deeper than their stereotypes would suggest. There's no one to root for in this movie because they're all so hopelessly self-involved you find it hard to care if they die or not. The obligatory "maybe you're the alien" scene was overly long and predictable. A few special effects spark up the movie now and then but the ending was too lame to be believed. Please, Hollywood, I beg you - no more Elijah Wood vehicles!!! How could a movie with Salma Hayek and Famke Janssen suck so bad??
Dead Man's Curve (1998)
Brilliant - a 10
This is the best movie I've seen this year. The dialogue is original, the plot twists keep you guessing and the camerawork is very cool. Matthew Lillard is awesome as usual. This is way better than Dead Man on Campus in every way.
The Edge (1997)
Watchable
A very watchable film with all the conflicts: man vs. nature, man vs. man, man vs. himself. You won't have to look for the symbolism and irony - you're nearly beaten over the head with it. Despite that, a top-notch cast, great scenery and an angry bear keep the movie enjoyable.
The Assignment (1997)
Excellent movie
This was an excellent movie - fast-paced, well-written and had an intriguing plot. The special effects were innovative, especially in the opening scene. The training segment got a bit silly but overall it was a tense movie.
Black Thunder (1998)
Not bad for Dudikoff
Not too bad for a typical Dudikoff film. Nancy Valen is always a treat but has a terrible "Libyan" accent. Artistic license is taken frequently with basic geography and flight times but if you can ignore that it's a harmless way to waste an hour and a half. Watch for the same guy dodging the same Jeep twice and two soldiers getting blown up twice (actually just recycled footage).
Cold Steel (1987)
Just awful
Hackneyed dialogue, every cop show cliche you can think of, car chases that defy physics, a boom mike in the apartment, ill-timed "humorous" scenes, and a predictable ending. Adam Ant turns in a respectable performance but everyone else falls flat. See it if you're a diehard Sharon Stone fan but otherwise the movie offers nothing you haven't seen a hundred (thousand?) times before.