Change Your Image
Jackster
Reviews
Joe Dirt (2001)
It's dumb, but it's fun.
Leave your brain outside the theatre for this one and go and have a good time. I loved Spade and his wacky adventures as a white trash dirtbag. There are some funny parts, some funny lines, some awesome hotrods, but mostly it's just a bunch of dopey nonsense. Chris Walken was a major weirdo (as usual!). The soundtrack rulz and so do some of Joe Dirt's T-shirts.
The Ladies Man (2000)
This movie was dorky as heck, but...
I loved it. It was just what I needed after a hard day at work. Tim Meadows was freaky and disgusting. Heehee! He is so dang cute, I could hardly contain myself. He says some great one-liners and I laughed out loud a few times. This movie was hands down "craptacular" in my book and definitely in keeping with several other fine SNL films.
Nurse Betty (2000)
Entertaining, but...
Yes, this movie was entertaining. Weirdly entertaining. But, why, God, why do these scriptwriters overuse the eff word? It is so unnecessary and the scenes with Chris Rock and Morgan Freeman became highly annoying because of it. Renee Z. was oozing with sweetness and innocence. She is in a class by herself. Some critics are comparing her to Meg Ryan. No no no. Meg Ryan tries. Renee Z. doesn't have to. For something different, go see this movie. It'll trip your mind. Not your typical Hollywood foofoo movie.
The Cell (2000)
Limp Story; Huge Display of High Tech Special Effects
Man alive. It takes more than special effects to please this viewer. Same ol' plot, same ol' sucky actors, same ol' barfy script. Weak, weak, weak. The producers spend a ton o' money on special effects, yet don't give a hoot about plot. Why? It's embarrassing. Dear God, there has to be a better way to display these types of unbelievably stunning computer effects. Argh!
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2000)
Triumphant Tammy Faye!!
Takes you through Christian media icon, Tammy Faye's building up of PTL with her former husband, Jim Bakker, and rebuilding her life after the scandalous meltdown of PTL. Her amazing strength of character, silly sweetness, and forgiving spirit enable her to overcome and move on - a true message of hope.
Bless the Child (2000)
Laughable Formulaic Nonsense and Bad Cliches
Had it not been for the fact that I saw this movie with my movie buddy and the two of us were able to giggle our way through it in the back row, I would've left shortly after it started! We were in a packed auditorium on sneak preview night and I'd say a good half of the crowd was giggling as well. Frankly, I'm embarrassed "they" made this movie. I would have recast the movie this way: Jimmy Smits recast with Homey the Clown. Kim with Kathie Lee. Satanic bad guy Rufus Sewell with Peewee Herman. Pouty little angel child with "the Rock."
Stop Making Sense (1984)
His royal majesty, David Byrne.
After seeing this movie for the first time on the big screen when it first opened, I was literally out of breath. I found myself laughing hysterically in admiration of David Byrne's on-stage energy and antics. David Byrne and the band are possessed with some sort of rare rock & roll energy that doesn't come along often enough. I've seen it about 12 times or so since then.
Goodbye Lover (1998)
Go Ellen! Go Ellen! Go Ellen!
Not ever being an Ellen DeGeneres fan, I was surprised to find her my second favorite part of the movie. My first being Patricia Arquette who is at her finest in this lusciously evil role. Her outfits are tip top and her femininity is delicate, yet she kicks da bootie. What I really like about Patricia is that she doesn't suck up to Hollywood by choosing silly roles. If you like black comedies, don't miss this film. Oh, and Vincent Gallo is the cherry on top of this movie as "Mike," the hitman.
Hold Me Thrill Me Kiss Me (1992)
A generous serving of trailer trash
Including two of my all-time favorite movie lines: 1) Diane Ladd: "I think I need me a coffee enema." 2) Lazlo: "Put your lips over your teeth and breathe through your nose."