Change Your Image
Ozzy1977
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pearl Harbor (2001)
This movie blows chunks!
I apologize for not coming up with a better one line summary, but I think after watching the film, I think most will not only agree with the statement, but also think this statement is all the movie is worth. I'll name the good stuff first, the action sequences. They were pretty decent. The rest of the movie was nothing short of a disaster. The movie starts off quite boring, where you are just waiting for the action to start because of the poorly written dialogue and artificial 'emotional' moments. Then, when the action does pick up things that are too incredible to even fathom happen with regularity. Finally the movie ends by once again playing to our sympathy and also our patriotism. It does neither, instead insulting your intelligence and leaving a taste of disgust in your mouth for even trying to put such subject in this horrible film. I rented this on DVD and what I have described is just disc one. Don't even ask me about disc two.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
Could it be - Yes it is worse than the first!
I went to see this one for free (friend paid) since I wasn't going to pay for it after watching the first 'Blair Wash'. I said "Hey it can't be that much worse than the first, right?" Boy was I wrong. This movie sucked, plain and simple. I think I will need someone to pay me to even consider seeing a third.
Savage Dawn (1985)
Pretty Bad
This is the typical bad late night movie you would expect to see on cable. The movie is about a man who comes to town to save it from a bunch of bikers who have taken over. Some parts were pretty comical, but as far as biker movies go there are a bunch of them out there that are far better than this garbage. You know it's bad when you actually start rooting for the bikers.
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
It is the worst movie ever made!!
I've seen a lot of bad movies in my time, usually they bore me to death and I wind of not watching the rest. However this kind of bad movie is rare. It is not just mediocre bad, in which you would just turn it off - it is hilarious bad in which you just laugh at the unbelievable ridiculousness of the film. Of course I don't think Ed Wood intended it to be a funny movie, but that is why it is so fits the definition of 'worst movie ever made'. When a movie actually makes you take notice of it's awfulness , then you have got a real bad movie on your hands.
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Terror and irony
This film is quite scary even today. It's the mysteriousness and the fact that everything seems normal on the surface that makes this movie so riveting. It's more of a psychological movie than a run of the mill horror film. If you want to see a real horror classic, I recommend it. Ironically added to all that was the murder of Polanski's pregnant wife Sharon Tate by Charles Manson followers, which in ways mirrored the film itself.
Magnolia (1999)
Great acting, horrible movie
First let me state what I liked about the movie - Tom Cruise. This was some of his best work and he deserved the Oscar for it. Now as for the rest of the movie, at first it was difficult to get into this style of film - it is different, although different is not always good as some people might think. The various story lines without many tie ins is somewhat unique, although I can think of a few movies that have done this before Magnolia. I was able to feel somewhat comfortable watching this movie towards the end, that is until the last moments of the film. I won't say what the ending is, but as a rational, logical human being this ending offends me. I cannot accept things just because they occur, as I find most people will agree with me. That is what makes this awkward film finally turn into a ridiculous and horrible movie. If you can't accept things without a rational explanation, then you will probably hate this movie as much as I did.
Boiler Room (2000)
It ain't no "Wall Street"
I must say I was highly disappointed by this movie. The movie revolved more around the actual business and didn't give enough depth to the characters. There were a few touching moments, but nothing like the dramatic feel the movie "Wall Street". That movie with Charlie Sheen and Michael Douglas was more than just a movie about brokers. It had plot elements everyone can relate to, unlike "Boiler Room" which I as someone who has worked in the field for 10 years can't relate to. Another aspect of this movie that I didn't care for was that the brokers seemed to be thugs. I have rarely seen that type of unprofessional behavior in my field, but in the movie it seemed to be shown that this type of attitude was more predominant amongst all Wall Street types. My recommendation - rent the original.
Gojira-Minira-Gabara: Oru kaijû daishingeki (1969)
Hilarious!!
I know some people take Godzilla movies somewhat seriously and hate this movie because it does an injustice to the series, but I for one don't take Godzilla movies seriously at all. I take them for what they are: funny! And this was one of the funniest because of the unbelievably stupid plot and the shrinking Minilla. And who was Gabara? Looked like a horse on heroin. All in all it was entertaining.
Beverly Hills Bordello (1996)
Best show ever made!!
This was the reason I subscribed to Showtime. The quality entertainment, the incredible acting, the magnificent plot lines - none of that was part of this show. However it did have a lot of naked breasts to make up for it and boy did they ever!
Family Guy (1999)
Creative!!
This show has the creativity that the Simpsons has lost due to its many years on the air. While other shows have gotten stale, Family Guy has a fresh feel. And it seems a lot more raunchy than the any other animated series. I've been seeing more and more animated series on TV to capitalize on the Simpson success, but Family Guy has the most promise. This show along with Futurama gives Fox a lock in animated comedy.
Scary Movie (2000)
Mixed feelings
I didn't quite hate this movie, it had it's moments. Most of the funny stuff was sexual in nature, everything else was pretty bad. If you want to see this movie, I suggest renting it or better yet have a friend rent it to save you a couple bucks.
Shaft (2000)
Bad, Bad, Bad!!
In this case the theme song is right on the money - Shaft is one bad - m ovie!! This movie boils down to one thing - race. You see everyone white) in the movie is a racist (what a surprise coming from Singleton - SO different from his other films (please!)) and Shaft is the defender of justice against it. Mind you I am not white and thought that was quite ridiculous. Other than that the movie is basically garbage action with weak action sequences and a thin plot line. Not even the so called surprise ending could help the film in any way. The only bright part of the film was of course Samuel L. Jackson, who's acting was the only thing that prevented me from walking out of the movie theater. Other than that, Shaft should be shafted up Singleton's rear end.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Pretty bad
This was the worst of the three Pierce Bonds I have seen. A pathetic plotline with a Ted Turner type villian trying to create trouble just to get a news story. It gets worse as the hottest girl in the movie, Terri Hatcher, dies before half the movie is over. Then the lame stunts begin along with Bonds new partner, a girl I personally found repulsive. I saw one user comment saying that this movie puts Bond films "back on solid ground". In reality, the complete opposite is true.
Star Wars (1977)
Ultimate Common Joe Schmoe movie...
This movie had it all for Common Joe Schmoe. It had explosions, high tech special effects, plot twist, and even a comic book style story line. I can see why so many like this film, it was made for the lowest common denominator. Don't get me wrong, I thought the film was quite entertaining when I first saw it. But it seems this film has become more than a entertaining movie with groundbreaking special effects. To some this was an epiphany. An enlightening experience. I can see why an adolescent would find this to be such an experience, but an intelligent, mature person would take this film for what it was, entertaining and a visual treat as well as one of the better action/adventure films out there.
Rushmore (1998)
Bad Movie
I don't know why people liked this movie. I did not laugh once, although this was supposed to be a comedy. I found the movie odd and unrealistic. I did not understand any of the characters and feel that the movie did not even attempt to show us who these people really were. It looked like a mangled puzzle put together and then given to the movie critics to praise. I guess people are often tricked into liking a film because it received good reviews from critics. It's the only way I can comprehend how others liked this terrible movie.