Change Your Image
Moviebuff2019
Reviews
Tou tou cang bu zhu (2023)
My favorite foreign series I ever watched
I've been watching Asian drams since 2017 when Netflix started adding them. I'm a 65 year old white American male , so if I like it, anyone can like this show. I have watched many excellent ones like Pachinko, Meteor Garden, Rational Life, etc. But this one is my favorite.
Such a realistic story, never a fake moment. The chemistry between the leads is unmatched. Zhao Lusi is a very talented actress and I am now watching 3 of her other shows !
I'm only on episode 17 of 25 and look forward to the rest of the series. Easily a 10/10.
Rarely does a show make me laugh and bring tears to my eyes, but this one does.
Nalssiga joeumyeon chajagagesseoyo (2020)
started off ok but went off the rails
The story of young Korean going back to their hometown to find romance is common recently and the story started off fine. But the lead male and female characters just didn't seem to connect. The aunt wearing sunglasses 100% of the time became annoying. The little sister was very annoying. The mother popped in, was unlikable and disappeared. But I even made it to episode 7 and then bailed when Eon Seop went up the mountain , then had some sort of mental breakdown, then blew off Hae Won who was nothing but kind to him. The constant flashbacks to bullying and parental abuse turned me off so I bailed on the show.
If you want a better version of the same theme check out Summer Strike or Once Upon a Small town, both on Netflix.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
That's it I'm done
Ok, so the first epsiode was pretty decent, maybe a bit silly at the end, but not bad. Then we go to grave robbers. Totally grossed me out, could not finish it. I said to myself, ok I'll give it one more shot, but the autopsy episode grossed me out way more than the rats. And I'm done
I was expecting black mirror, or old school HBO The Hitchhiker, but comes up way short. Never heard of the Guillermo guy and I found his accent hard to understand
guess I'm too old now for the explicit gore junk :(
Netflix and other streamers have tons of good shows. New ones like "The Watcher", Reacher, Borgen, etc, Life is too short.
Outer Range (2022)
Ugh
Loved the first episode, especially the end. Looked like a mixture of Yellowstone and Night Sky. First few episodes were ok, but show went off the rails in episodes 6 and 7 and I'm done. Very unusual for me to bail on a 8 episode season during episode 7, in fact it never happened before, show just got too weird and disjointed.
Constantine (2005)
the only movie I ever walked out of
I'm in my 60s and have seen literally hundreds of movies in theatres and this fiasco was the only one I ever walked out of !
I don't even remember the film all these years later, but I do remember I was incredibly bored by this turkey
and I'm not a Keanu hater, loved Speed and Rivers Edge.
If Loving You Is Wrong (2014)
fitting finale
Wow, what a finale ! Crazy over the top violence against Randal and Larry. Alex getting set up for murder. And Eddie at long last getting what he deserved . I thought this was a great season after some meh ones.
Overall an entertaining series with not always the best acting, but fun over the top story lines. I can't remember a more evil TV character than Eddie EVER.
Northern Rescue (2019)
solid family show
The only cast member I can remember seeing before was Kathleen Robertson way back in Beverley Hills 90210 in the 90s so I had no expectations. However it is a solid family drama, with good story lines and acting. The beautiful rugged outdoor terrain also adds to the show. Plots are very realistic. Hope for season 2 !
Good Morning-Call: Guddo môningu kôru (2016)
my favorite Netflix original of all
Stumbled across this show and just finished season 2. I was quickly hooked even though I had never watched a Japanese show, let alone a Japanese high school romance.The actress that plays Nao is simply incredible, she can portray every emotion possible in a believable way. The chemistry between Nao and Uehara is obvious, and their slow developing romance is at just the right pace. I loved seeing the nuances of Japanese culture ( the bowing, the apologies, the conservative treatment of sex, the obsession with Food !)
few shows go from hysterical LOL scenes to making me tear up
really hoping for a season 3
Anne (2017)
I absolutely loved this show and hope there are future seasons
I typically watch adult type stuff on Netflix or Showtime or HBO and don't even know how I found this show or what caught my attention, but right from episode one I was all in. The girl that played Anne was perfect for the role, and I mean perfect. I'm assuming the time frame is very early 1900s and the sets and scenery made you feel like you were in that era. Anne is precocious to say the least and maybe its a bit unrealistic that she showed all the skills and knowledge she possessed, given her orphan status, but it made for good TV. looking forward to at least one more season, I hope Netflix comes through
Everwood (2002)
really really good series
watched all 4 seasons the past month or two. it is one of my favorite dramas of all time. great writing, interesting minor characters that you grow to care about. solidly acted and good casting. very realistic portrayals of the lives of the younger characters too. Emily Vancamp went on to have a strong career after this. Harold is a great character, always in character and you go from thinking he is a dweeb to liking him. same with Hannah, a great addition to the cast. the final few episodes wrapped up the series quite nicely. I would love to see a reunion movie on netflix ala the new Gilmore Girls revival.highly recommended
Hey Dude (1989)
show was great until season 4
wow, I started watching Hey Dude on Amazon streaming in early 2014 after not having seen it since the early 90s. Season 1-3 were funny and the show held up well, but after Ted left the show went downhill and quickly. I'm only half way through season 4 and am hoping Ted comes back, but it does not look like that is going to happen. Check out the bizarre thread on the message board here about whether Danny (Joe Torres) is dead or not. no real consensus after a bunch of posts, I hope he is alive and well. Interesting that if you try to see recent pictures of Brad or Danny you have no luck. Obviously Christine Taylor is the only person that came out of this show with any kind of fame and hers is mainly for marrying Ben Stiller. any way, I recommend seasons 1-3 for lighthearted comedy
7-15-14 edit
Nick just showed 25th anniversary interviews with Ted, Melody, Lucy, Buddy, Brad and Jake. Still no word on Danny's whereabouts today. Brad still looks good and Buddy is unrecognizable. All of them remember the show very fondly
Blue (2012)
I love this show
just finished season 3 and there is a major reveal at the end of the episode. Very well done for a web TV series, great acting. My only major complaint is I wish there were more episodes in each season! Eric Stolz is a very interesting character in season 3 and Blue clearly is conflicted by him. I can't wait for season 4. there are so many paths season 4 can explore, such as where does the whole Olsen story line go, what about Blue's incarcerated father. and does her sister and Satya stick around? as a 50 something man I am surprised this type of show has sucked me in, but it has. and props to Josh, the actor that portrays him is great.
Hollywood Heights (2012)
this is a pretty decent show
I'm a middle aged businessman but I have to admit I am hooked to this show and hope there is a second season. The plot is solid, and the acting is for the most part pretty decent. I especially like the actors that play Adriana and Tyler. Even the music is catchy, and I might just add the two songs they keep playing to my iPod. No word yet on whether the show will be renewed. My biggest gripe is the moving over to Teenick, which is not in HD, vs Nick which is, a screw-up if you ask me. Never thought I would ever watch 80 episodes of a daily "soap", but I have, especially with a cast that was virtually unknown, with the exception of Carlos Ponce. There is real chemistry between the Eddie and Loren characters too.
Skins (2007)
have only seen seasons one and two
saw this show on Netflix streaming and since I tend to like the high school - college type US dramas I decided to check it out having rarely watched any British TV shows. I was pretty much hooked after episode one. Realistic kids, real problems, all flawed. The language and T&A are a bonus, I would love to see an American version done on HBO or Showtime . I look forward to Seasons 3 and 4, as well as the planned movie.
I find many of the episodes LOL hilarious. Sid is my favorite character, such a lovable loser. I also just realized Anwar was the kid from Slumdog Millionaire
She's Too Young (2004)
girl that played Hannah is 19!
damn, I thought she was no older than 15. The guy that played Nick is the guy that died on Everwood and he is 26 playing a 16 year old which is a joke. Overall, decent flick, parents with teenage daughters better not watch it or they might freak out
The Last American Virgin (1982)
they don't make em like this any more
The early 80's were the golden age of US teen sex comedies. Porky's, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Private School and this movie. I loved this movie. It was funny and sad at the same time. Tell me they can get away with 3 horny high school boys banging an older woman in today's puritanical movie climate. The scene where the fat kid comes out and says "what a nympho" is a classic. Anyway, Diane Franklin was a hottie, too bad she completely disappeared after "Second Time Lucky". I'm really surprised the movie only gets average grades at IMDB, it deserves much better.
Irréversible (2002)
Movies like this don't come along everyday
After hearing all the hype about this flick I bought the DVD and was not disappointed. The first 45 minutes of the film are very disturbing and the rape scene is pretty much unwatchable, it is so cruel. I found the DVD special feature on the special effects very cool. In fact, they showed how they bashed that guy's head in with the fire extinguisher and after seeing that I'm sure I won't have nightmares because that scene is the most disturbing violence I've ever seen on film and it looks extremely realistic. The last part of the film tailed off a bit, but overall it was worth watching this unique movie.
Seul contre tous (1998)
A snoozefest and a big disappointment
After watching and enjoying Irreversible I decided to check out this prior work of the same director. First of all, the DVD was virtually unwatchable, with huge bars on the top and bottom of the screen. I found the story very boring and the violence extreme and absurd. Stay away from this turkey at all costs.