Change Your Image
Pavel-8-2
Reviews
Nothing Is Private (2007)
Sundance premier under new name
Just left the Sundance premier. They changed the title back to Towelhead, kind of a harsh turn-off while choosing a movie, but I guess that was the name of the semi- autobiographical novel. The author was present and looks well recovered from her childhood.
I can see why many reviewers hate this movie. It's cringe-worthy to watch the sexual awakening of a pubescent teen, when her parents and other important adults are childishly self-centered, in contrast to her own childlike innocence, honesty and vulnerability. That contrast and that cringe are what make it real and relevant. An unnerving part of the story is that the protagonist is never a victim. She is too inexperienced and too unmentored to act in what an adult would consider her own best interest, at least at first. But, she never participates in anything against her will. She is never denied her freedom, at least no one who tries to restrict her has the will and persistence to succeed for long. Hers is not to suffer, then be redeemed and live happily ever after. Hers is to introduce sex into her life this way, then go on.
Regarding the mechanics of the movie, it is explicit, but not graphic. Viewers hoping for teen porn will be disappointed, body parts stay covered or concealed by camera angles.
The story engages all types of Americans around this kid's ambivalent choices, a socially liberal me-generation mom, a conservative Christian Arab Dad, right-wing white Christian neighbors, liberal social activist neighbors, a middle class black friend, and a Latina mom- figure who mistakes her of one of her own. The acting is great. As one would expect, there's lots of room for humor. Once over the cringing,if you did get over it, it was an engaging and thought-provoking movie.
Dogville (2003)
I finally finished the movie!
Many months ago I told this forum that I had walked out of the theater 20 minutes into Dogville. I failed to be entertained by a filmed stage play that seemed to subject us to the same smug, dull, vague preaching given the townspeople by young Tom Edison. As I promised, I rented the DVD, given the opportunity to while away hours while my wife is studying in Thailand. I am happy to reassure angry Euros that this originally disappointed American enjoyed the way the film picked up once Grace began to interact with the townspeople. Although I anticipated displeasure at the advertised mistreatment of Nicole Kidman's character, the lingering photography of her in better moments made up for rage at Tom's impotent courtship and at the other townsmen's abuse. The moment that sticks with me is the climatic conversation in the car between Kidman and Caan regarding judgment and standards. Do I hold others to the standards of behavior to which I hold myself? If not, why not? What does it say about me if I don't? And what does it say that Von Trier's denouement is so satisfying to most of us?
The Station Agent (2003)
Reinvention
Being middle-aged and in flux myself, I pay attention to stories about reinventing the self. The Station Agent starts with a lonesome dwarf in New Jersey who is suddenly yet more isolated. If he can connect, anyone can. Can he? Will he accept a role at the center of his community? Will he even string more than two words together at a time? Our Sundance audience thought the writer and director did a great job with just a few good actors, little evident set construction, and some sunny days in Jersey.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
Slogging, Made for TV Quality
Maybe I was prejudiced, having been diverted from sold-out Attack of the Clones. The only people in the theater who enjoyed the repetitious, heavy-handed ethic self-deprecation seemed to be the big Greek families seeing the movie together. The storyline did at least move along, and didn't present conflict and resolution in a predictable Hollywood screenwriter fashion. To me it seemed a slice of life, albeit a tiresome one. It did delight my girlfriend. Change a few personal names, change actors and the script could have been about Italians, Koreans, or Cubans. I was surprised a one-note wonder made it to the multiplex, I would have expected this to be seen at a less-inspiring night at the Miramax screen.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Give credit
I've seen lots of bad reviews of this movie. I don't care that Spielburg didn't make it cute and fuzzy like his usual film, something that seems to bother many. I was amazed that he made a nihilistic statement about humanity, that we are killing our species and can be replaced by better beings of our own creation. Our most "human' attributes, love and compassion, can exist and apparently can exist more perfectly, in manufactured beings. The route to this disturbing concept was visually striking, the story original. The trailers looked like those for a kiddie flick. This certainly was not. It was well done, powerful tragedy. (Well, maybe the fairy princess in the ice could have had less screen time.)
Secrets & Lies (1996)
painful to watch
Painful to watch, and not entirely for empathy with the struggles of the characters. Two of the main characters, Cynthia the mother and Monica the acknowledged daughter, spend the great bulk of the film pathetically mewling and bitterly bitching respectively. Their characters are so firmly established that their redemption into tolerable personalities after a quick family catharsis is unbelievable. It wasn't worth the wait. I wish a worthy pitch for honesty among families was less of a headache to view.
Shrek (2001)
Charming despite puerile bits
We found funny physical humor (despite the fart jokes), frequently entertaining repartee, and interesting takes on "short" and on "ugly". It was nice to see Disney teased. There was almost but not quite too much of the Donkey... excellently voiced and animated.
The Mexican (2001)
Off-Beat and Fun
This was a nice mix of the familiar--- late-generation gangster flick, oddly juxtaposed with New Age relationship noise--- with the rare. The "legend" scenes reminded me of the Mexico of "The Wild Bunch". The relationship between Julia and her kidnapper was hilarious. I think lukewarm reviewers expected too much of a Pitt-Roberts pairing. This was a good film.