Change Your Image
devilsmuse
Antik�rper
Blade II
Burn Notice
The Boondock Saints
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Cabin Fever
Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV
The Crimson Rivers
Deadgirl
End Play (1976)
Eyes Wide Open
The Fall
Generation Kill
Hard-Boiled
Hard Candy
Haute Tension
Hellraiser
The Hills Have Eyes ('06)
Jackass
JESSICKA RABID
The Killer
Lawn Dogs
Living in Oblivion
The Magdalene Sisters
Mother's Day
Near Dark
Order of Chaos
Planet Terror
Progeny
Psycho Beach Party
Read My Lips
The Sender
Session 9
Sin Nombre
Six Ways to Sunday
Terror Firmer
The Wicker Man ('73)
With a Friend Like Harry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Green Mile (1999)
awesome!
The movie I've waited all year to see. It was worth it, as the screen vividly brought to life Stephen King's endearing and memorable characters.
The Green Mile is a faithful adaptation of the serial novel. It moved right along and completely held my interest even though it's 3 hours long. Actually, it could even stand to be a bit longer and go into more detail about the condemned inmates themselves and Paul Edgecombe's investigation into Coffey's defense (or lack thereof).
Brilliant performances by Hanks and Duncan. I was especially wowed by Sam Rockwell's intensity as "Wild Bill". The only flaw was not enough Gary Sinise!
I can't wait for it to come out on DVD (perhaps in an expanded Director's Cut), but meanwhile I may have to see it a couple more times in the theater.