Change Your Image
Jigglypoof
Reviews
All Round to Mrs. Brown's (2017)
I'm giving it a chance. I like it so far.
I've only seen three episodes, but while it certainly is a departure from the sitcom we all know and love, it's something fresh and new. I'm giving it an honest try. It's still humorous.
Watching a bit of the original series from 2002 - 2008, the show seems to have always evolved. 70% drama, 30% humour. The most famous sitcom run, 70% humour, 30% drama. Now it's mostly comedy.
They will probably still have a Christmas special. Who knows? I'm going to see where this goes.
Trailer Park Boys (2001)
I don't get it...
I admit there are some funny moments... but I just don't see the great appeal. I hope no one thinks this is an accurate representation of people who live in trailer parks, or anyone who lives in Nova Scotia. I myself lived in a Nova Scotia trailer park for fourteen years and no one there ever behaved like this.
Jack & Sarah (1995)
Bought it at a video store closing sale, and am now quite glad.
This is an excellent romance novel come to life... almost as though it's an adaptation. It could very well be. I've seen many films about babies and parenting, but this one is truly unique in its scope.
You'll coo, or at the very least smile, as he gently comforts and kisses the baby... you'll laugh at the comedic elements, and feel the same intensity of emotion in pain and sympathy. The performances are truly outstanding.
To think that I bought this movie because the premise sounded good, and left it sitting around for months, only to watch it last night with my partner and be blown away.
Don't pass this off as a chick flick, either. I think it's also meant to appeal to the paternal feelings in every man. Just enough little twists and turns to keep you guessing, too.
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
No man (or woman) is an island.
What immediately struck me is how reminiscent this film is of the Mortal Kombat pair of films (of course I might be a little biased given I was a fan of the games and the movies).
Not to mention that they couldn't have picked anyone better than Angelina Jolie for the part of Lara (or her father as Lara's father!).
I am not a fan of the Tomb Raider series of video games... but I eagerly anticipated this film. But this may be why I may not know what I'm talking about when I say that the character cannot be exactly as she is in the video games... but I believe that would get repetitive quickly.
I didn't expect anything else... and the story was better than I was led to believe. It's exactly what it's supposed to be.
On a final note, even as a woman, I can acknowledge when another woman is hot. And she is. Let's hope the sequels turn out just as good.
My Life (1993)
Touching, sad, funny... a unique mix.
I've been planning on seeing this film for years but never got around to it. Then I happened to be up late last night and this film began. So I figured it was now or never, and I started watching. I was not disappointed.
I don't really know how to describe it... the overall tone of the movie was dark and impending, but, to my surprise, there were some bits of humor. I'm not one to laugh at many things but I found myself laughing with tears in my eyes as I watched the birth, and the baby's first months, as well as some truly funny comments Bob made throughout the film.
I certainly recommend it... you really will laugh, cry, and think about just how precious life really is and not to have hate in your heart or it will consume you.
Progeny (1998)
This is one subject where no one should go.
Having a baby is supposed to be the most amazing, beautiful experience in life... and the people who made this film (and all others with a theme like this) have to go and scar people by putting an extremely bad light on it.
Think of this as an extended episode of "The X Files" (which is similar though more graphic than Scully's experience with aliens) or "The Outer Limits".
Extremely open ended... which is the only redeeming trait about this film... were they good or evil? Could it just be that their way of reproduction and birth was too much for humans to handle emotionally (psychologically) and physically... or did they know?
I would like to spoil the movie for you so you don't have to watch it but if you like movies about tampering with the miracle of life then I will be silent.
Again... this is just one subject where I say, don't go there.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
I usually don't have anything bad to say but WTF?
You have to be on weed to understand this movie. Seriously. And that Walter character reminds me of Homer Simpson... you just want to wring his neck! I usually don't have anything bad to say about movies but what the hell!? This must be a guy thing. I am completely lost. I could think of much better ways to spend an evening. Sorry.
No Alibi (2000)
I agree completely
Originally I rented this film with my boyfriend, since I am a fan of Dean Cain. Too bad he has a son and will likely marry the mother but anyway...
While not in the mainstream... it was a very intriguing movie. I wasn't sure what to expect but I'm pleased with what I got... though I had trouble watching some love scenes. :o)
I thought there was something wrong with me that it was left open ended... but I'm glad I wasn't the only person left scratching their head.
New Kids on the Block at Disney-MGM Studios: Wildest Dreams (1991)
I still have this on one of my tapes somewhere
Being an avid New Kids On The Block fan when I was in my pre teen years, I taped just about everything I could find that had the New Kids in it (especially Joe McIntyre), including, but not limited to, appearances on the Arsenio Hall show (who was a very good friend of the New Kids, apparently), and so on.
These guys weren't meant to be actors... so they just went in and had fun. Their music was played in the background of each fantasy, of course, and there were clips from their concert at the Disney MGM Studio stage. All were presented in a timeline but I'm not entirely certain I got the order right here so... anyway...
Jordan played a dream game of basketball with Kareem Abdul Jabbar. Where is he now? He has a solo album, with limited success, like Joe.
Joe was in a swing type skit with an uncredited girl... which is rather fitting considering he is also in the Fantasticks... though I think we fans of his would all agree, lip syncing to "Please Don't Go Girl" when we all knew his voice had changed when he was 16 didn't look good for him... but he is a good dancer (and what I would have given to be that girl at the time). Not surprisingly, they used the Dick Tracy set for it. As you know, he also now has an album with 3 singles.
Donnie was in a take off of the Indiana Jones movies, but all the other guys had some humorous cameos as bad guys mostly, except Danny. Donnie recently made a brief and disturbing appearance in The Sixth Sense as the crazy guy in the house. Man did he get skinny. His brother, Mark Wahlberg, is now a famous actor in many films. But we know that too. :o)
Danny's was a contest between he and Mr. Olympia at the time... over a girl... go figure... like that would ever have happened :o) I think he settled down and had kids now.
And last, but not least, Jonathan's was set in the 50's at a gas station with the redhead from Head of the Class (I think) and they kept trying to get the scene right with hilarious results. No idea what he's doing now. He was always the quiet one.
If you were a New Kid fan and don't hate them now or are not opposed to taking a walk down memory lane and you can get a copy of this from someone who managed to capture it on tape, then by all means, take this in. It's fun.
By the way, if you happen to see it, take notice of the director in Jonathan's scene. He's the holographic doctor from Star Trek Voyager. He's credited here in the database, I just forgot his name right now.
-"...If I wanted to, I could turn into Mickey Mouse, right now, or anything!
Well if it's going to happen, this is definitely the place, and this is definitely the night!
Let's do it!" Donnie, Jordan and Joe.
The Next Best Thing (2000)
I'm the first person to write a review? **POSSIBLE SPOILER**
***PARTIAL SPOILER AHEAD***
I saw the trailers and I thought, this is going to be cute. What I didn't expect was to see only one picture of the child as a baby. I was waiting to see her care for him as an infant. Disappointment. It totally detracted from my sympathy when the custody battle ensued. I wasn't expecting the revelation, but I had seen it in a romance novel before. If you want heart tugging, try Look Who's Talking, Look Who's Talking Too or Big Daddy. This wasn't what I expected... but it was heart warming and funny in places... and better than some movies I've seen.
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Don't tell me I'm the only one who wrote a review for this...
Very smooth, detailed animation. I've never seen Japanese anime like it. Those little tree ghosts are too cute. Good balance of dark and bright themes. Gory in places... not quite for younger children... but a good movie. Not much I can say... I'm not exactly an expressive genius like some reviewers I've seen. Must be seen to be appreciated. Enough said :o)
Beyond the Mat (1999)
Nothing I could say could compete with the other comments here
Basically, everyone else said what I felt. But I had to say something. I recently saw this film on video since it never made it to our local theatre.
To clear up something someone else said in another comment... this movie was filmed during the last months of 1997, right? (Incidentally, 97 was the year I started watching wrestling with any consistency.) Owen's death occured in May 1999, so it couldn't be included in this film unless it were to have a sequel. They were lucky they could include a brief footnote about Droz. To see the story of the Harts, rent or buy "Hitman Hart" - Wrestling With Shadows.
Other than that, read the other users' comments. Great for fans and non fans alike. Oh yes, and I am a female. Not surprising... many women are into wrestling now. Even my Mom. :)
Gojira ni-sen mireniamu (1999)
You really do have to like old school Godzilla to appreciate this film.
I'm sorry to say that this movie just didn't seem like cinematic genius to me. You may get upset with me for saying this, but since I didn't see any other "old school" type Godzilla movies before this one (I did see Godzilla 1998 and I liked it), I guess you probably think I don't know what I'm talking about. And maybe I don't. But this is how I feel.
I won't go as far as one reviewer went, as I have an open mind, I really do... but there were so many corny scenes in the film. And some of the effects were just plain cheesy. And the last line... oh God.
My boyfriend and I (I'm female) and another friend who is a guy went to see it in the theatre. There weren't many people there. The boys loved it... but it just didn't click with me. What is it with guys and these types of movies?
Anyway, I could probably think of better things to do, but I don't usually say I hate a film... I just didn't really like this one. But it's better than Girls School Screamers, I guess.
Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
Slightly disturbing lows followed by heartwarmingly cute interludes
I have to say first off that, yes, you should use caution when showing this film to young children and be ready to explain some things, and also be aware that if you are sensitive or an animal lover, there will be some scenes that could be slightly disturb you or possibly even offend you for a moment... but the sheer gripping emotion when the situation is resolved makes up for it, I assure you.
I'm glad I was watching this film with a nine year old who was talking through it, though, because I would have broken down during some scenes if I had clearly watched and heard them. I have to say that there is nothing cuter than the singing mice who bring a bit of relief to the sometimes tense dark mood, and the surprise at the end of the credits almost gave me cavities, it was that sweet...
I'm seeing mixed reviews here (I couldn't read all of them or I'd be here all day), and some valid points on both sides. However, I don't agree with the statement that you can't care about the characters; that you can't become sympathetic. Maybe I'm biased as an animal lover, and it's not the most touched I've ever been by a character or animal in a film, but I was moved. But then again, I'm a big softie and many things move me.
Most reviewers were unanimous that the visual effects were spectacular. Well, of course they were. You wouldn't believe in it if they weren't. A stunning film. 9/10. (9 because of the G rating... yes, it should be PG).
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ Maboroshi no Pokemon Rugia Bakutan (1999)
The cute factor is dwindling but enjoyable nonetheless.
I went into this movie a few weeks after it came out, to avoid the crowds.
Pokémon seems to be starting to lose popularity, mainly due to the series being in re runs because as I write this review, there haven't been any new ones translated since Charizard Chills. Plus, there are only so many things Pikachu can do that you can say "Awww" at.
I have to admit, however, that the Bellossom is quite cute in Pikachu's Rescue Adventure... and Electakid (or whatever that unevolved form of Electabuzz is) is an interesting new character. Also, there is some character development here... you finally discover the long standing mystery of Chansey... and it makes sense. You'll see what I mean.
On to The Power of One. I like how the story played out. I like the hint of jealousy (Ash being unaware of it as usual)... but there are a few scenes that seem to only have been thought up to evoke tears... in the first film, the actual tear jerking scene fit into the story line... but the ones in this film come off a bit corny.
Also, some genuine laughs... a couple of good chuckles from Meowth and more all around. The villain... he isn't completely useless, though you would think he would be just a tad more upset... very calm and confident, but not useless.
I won't say I liked this one more, or less than the first one... I just hope this isn't the last new thing I see of Pokémon. Hopefully they will release some newly translated episodes in the fall. Keeping my fingers crossed.
X-Men (2000)
Nothing could compare with the comment on the database page but anyway...
I was not generally a fan of comic book heroes and I'd never really watched X Men to any great extent. Even so, I enjoyed this film. Many young people today know at least some of the X Men story line, and that helped me enjoy the film more than I would have if I went in completely ignorant.
I have to say... gosh that Hugh Jackman looks like Clint Eastwood. I'm glad I'm not the only one who thought this. And Anna Paquin... she is so pretty... and she does such a good job with this... she makes you feel her anguish.
I don't think they could have picked anyone better than Patrick Stewart to play Dr. X.
As far as Beast being missing... I saw an episode of the animated show and remembered that he was one of the characters... yes... he is missing... but they will likely get to him in the sequels (you know there are going to be sequels... hopefully they won't follow the sequel curse).
This movie is great for fans (it's just the beginning) and those who are open minded to explore ideas that they never had much interest in before. It's not enough to make me into a die hard X Men fan... but I've always been open to the story and never put it down... so it's just cool to me.
Not to mention I'm a female. Bet you didn't see that one coming.
Girls School Screamers (1985)
I've seen a few stinkers in my time but this takes the taco.
I borrowed this film from my boyfriend not knowing whether it was a horror film or not. When I saw that it was, I thought, well, I hope it's not too gory, but if it is, I'll just zip past. I've seen some reviews say that there was nudity. I didn't see any. Not that I care anyway, since I'm a girl. Fortunately, it wasn't one of the kind of horror films that make me queasy. Unfortunately, the acting sucked... there was only one good laugh (the bath scene), and the editing was awful. Quite a waste of an hour (thank God for the fast forward button). But I guess it could have been worse.
Dragon Ball Z (1996)
DBZ is experiencing a resurgence now here in Canada...
My boyfriend was apparently a fan of the original DragonBall, then they showed this on Teletoon with a good opening title theme, now it's back on YTV directly following Pokémon each day, with a sub par theme song but anyway, they only the past week started showing "new" shows.
DragonBall Z has started to show a resurgence here... I don't know about in the United States. The thing is... they are selling action figures in stores that aren't even in DBZ... they're supposed to be in DBGT (like Trunks). I've had to find out where Trunks and Goten and those people came from from other people. I don't think they ever showed GT here.
Apparently this is similar to Sailor Moon and Pokémon where they have cut a few things for release to a young audience here. Actually I heard they cut more than a few things... even butchered it. This show is not for very young children (the other day I saw one of the non humans get a hand ripped off) which is why they classified it "C8" here.
I'm not as into this as I am with Pokémon... but this is an interesting show. Although my one gripe is it takes 2 or 3 days before they even start fighting, they're all talk... and by the end of it you're saying, 'Well, damn it, fight already!'.
Also the love of father and son is understated but powerful. Good show, though confusing at times.
The Story of Us (1999)
A "make you think" chick flick. Try it.
Well obviously since I am a female, I liked this movie quite a bit.
The trailer where they cut through different scenes in their lives misleads you, though. I expected there to be intermittent flashbacks throughout the film of many momentous events of their life together. There were some, but not as powerful as the one big montage.
I won't say much else about that part, or I may end up spoiling the film. But then again, I never said how things turn out.
I would call this a "think about your life" film... not a feel good movie or an overly sad one... it has many humorous moments. I think many people will be able to identify with the characters and situations.
I recommend it as a chick flick... and to anyone who has been in a long marriage and is at odds about where everything in their lives are going.
The Matrix (1999)
Special effects are top notch. Good movie for those into this kind of thing.
Again, like with the Blair Witch Project, I ventured to watch this film as I was told there wasn't any gory violence.
I won't deny that the special effects are outstanding.
However, I am not generally a fan of these, "the world isn't real" movies, e.g The Truman Show, etc. as I am quite impressionable, so this film may be good for some people and not others.
Yes, I know that it's a fictional story. I'm just not a fan of films that mess with your head for a while after you watch the film. This one wasn't too bad but it makes you think.
So, I would recommend it for people who can check their reality at the door. I prefer something a little lighter, but it is an excellent film for those who aren't impressionable like me.
Ghostbusters II (1989)
Not many films are as good as or better than the original...
But I have to admit, this film is delightful.
I was a big fan of Ghostbusters when I was nine or ten. I eagerly awaited this film and saw it the day after it came out. I was not disappointed.
Of course one reason was that I had a crush on one of them (as I mentioned in the comments on the first film), and I still won't say who.
But an interesting new twist was added to the mix... a baby! I have always loved babies, so this was one of the coolest things they could have done.
Incidentally, as is documented here but is not common knowledge, the twins who played Oscar were twin nephews of the late John Denver, and one even has his birth name. The twins have never been heard of again (talk about a way to chronicle a child's early years though). I often wonder what they look like and what they're up to. They would have to be about 12 years old now.
I now own this movie and I'm glad that even though my interest in Ghostbusters has diminished and that embarassing crush has faded away, one of the reasons I always loved this movie was because of just how cute Oscar was.
Of course the storyline and the special effects were outstanding (they went with ILM this time)... but the pivot to my enjoyment of the film was the baby. But that might just be me. They do this alot in movies, though; make a child the target of evil. But in this one, it's not overdone.
And many people say it wasn't bad, for a sequel!
Ghostbusters (1984)
What can I say?
When this film was released, I was only about five... so even if I did see it then, I wouldn't have understood it that well, though I did love the song.
I was about nine or ten before I fully got into it, just before the sequel was released.
I tend to develop crushes on men in movies when I really enjoy a film. I won't say which one it was, but in retrospect I have an attitude now of, 'what the hell was I thinking? The man had to be at least 20 years my senior... old enough to be my father!' I was teased quite a lot for it.
So after the fixation on Ghostbusters went to the wayside, I only recently watched some of this film during the holiday season (I own the sequel).
The mixture of storyline, humor, intensity and a touch of horror makes this one of the cinematic gems of the past decade... quite possibly the past century.
And it can be enjoyed by people of pretty much any age. When you're young, you wouldn't understand some of the humor that when you get older you would understand.
Lots of fun... and the special effects were amazing for the time. I recommend it for anyone.
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
Nothing will ever be the same. Yeah, I'll say!
It's really too bad this film did so bad. The only reason I have it in my collection is that it's one of the few works Robin Shou is in, as I got to be a fan watching the first film.
No one ever goes out and says, "I'm gonna make the worst film ever!" They really thought they were making something cool here. In their eyes, yes. You could say that they wanted to cash in on Mortal Kombat's popularity. I really don't know what could have saved this film. Maybe if they'd waited... I have to agree with many fans who said it was a rush job.
Never judge a film by its trailer. I was under the impression that it was going to be the best movie ever. Sheesh.
It starts out explaining the first one a bit and jumps into this one. But just about EVERYTHING changed at that point. Kitana and Liu Kang were the only ones left and their acting was awful. I mean come on.. I KNOW Robin can do better than that... just look at the first film. I really don't think he was satisfied with it. While the martial arts are lightning quick... there are too many slo mo's.
I feel bad, because I can usually see the good in many things.
I even defended Baby Geniuses (but that could just be my love for cute things and babies...)
But this just fell flat on its ass.
Ker plunk.
Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
We'll miss you, Chris...
I've never really a fan of Chris Farley's. I haven't seen much else of his work because I find he was very obnoxious. Not that he wasn't a lovable person... although quite misguided as it turned out... I just had no interest in that kind of humor.
Being a big fan of Robin Shou from his first Hollywood appearance as Liu Kang in Mortal Kombat, I wanted to see how he would do in this film.
The two make quite a team. How they got Robin to do a couple of the subtle, yet outlandish things he does in this film, I'll never know.
Anyway... I enjoyed the film and got some laughs... though most of it was a groan.
When Chris Farley died, I did cry. It's a sin how someone so childlike could get into such a confusing and sometimes dangerous situation.
I bought the film not only because it's one of the few works of Robin's available in North America, but because Chris was such a misguided spirit, and I'd like to remember him in his playful, innocent state.
Mortal Kombat (1995)
Martial arts at its best
OK. This film is no Braveheart. But there's an intensity and fantastical magic to it that grips your attention and won't let go.
Being a female fan of the video game of the same name (and some of its sequels), even with all its gratuitous violence (though I stated in another review that I despise horror films, but violence doesn't bother me if it's computer generated), I didn't know what to expect when I went to see this film.
I didn't even know if I could take it after watching the first minute after the opening dragon sequence... it sent a chill straight through me... but it turned out to be the worst violence in the film at all. And that's all I'll say about it. By the end, I was completely immersed and enthralled, which eventually made me into a more dedicated fan for two or three years afterward.
So moved was I at the sheer expertise and handsome looks of Liu Kang (Robin Shou), that I made an unofficial site about him (see the links and his profile) and I even got to speak to him once during an interview on an L.A. Radio station.
I must say, however, that while there couldn't have been a better choice for Liu Kang's character (sorry Jason Scott Lee, you'd have been better as Kung Lao if they ever introduced him), I could think of quite a few actors who would have fit the other characters to a tee... except perhaps Shang Tsung... Cary Hiroyuki Tagawa is quite a talented martial artist and actor in his own right.
Ones who automatically come to mind are Tia Carrere for Kitana and the guy who played Quai Chang Kane's (sp.?) son in Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, whose name escapes me at the moment, as Johnny Cage. Or maybe Jeff Speakman.
Which brings me to Rayden's character. Lambert did an excellent job but the person who stands in my mind as perfect with a capital p for that role is David Carradine. I'm sure many would agree.
I'm sure they could have found a better Sonya. Talisa Soto would have been better off as Jade in the second film.
Obviously I've grown to accept and like the actors' portrayal now that it's done and gone past. There's nothing I can do but imagine what it would have been like.
I have this film in my collection and it is one of my favorite films. I've seen it at least 25 times.
Of course nothing compares with the theater. It was one of the last films playing at our triple screen movie house before it was moved and made into an 8 cinema plex.
I haven't gone into the details of the film, but I don't think you will be disappointed when you see it, especially if you were a fan of the games like me.
Not bad for a girl huh?