Change Your Image
Tam-16
Reviews
Question of Privilege (1999)
An enjoyable mystery.
A suspenseful movie plotting husband against wife in a case involving four young men raping and killing a young girl. The movie twists and turns with clues, and yet, until the final 15 minutes of the movie, your still not sure who the killer is. The plot is interesting, but the acting is sluggish and unrealistic at times. All in all though, I enjoyed the movie and gave it a 7.
When Husbands Cheat (1998)
Predictable but enjoyable.
Patricia Kalember plays a woman whose sister discovers that her husband is cheating on her. Kalember turns to her own husband (Tom Irwin), who is a police office, to find out how to "spy" on her brother-in-law. She is so successful at it that eventually she opens her own business---helping man or woman discover if their spouses are cheating. Eventually, she starts to suspect her own husband. Is is her own paranoia from dealing with it all day, or is her husband cheating on her. I recommend this movie for simple enjoyment.
An Unexpected Life (1998)
Non-emotional
This is the sequel to An Unexpected Family, without the depth and emotion of the first movie. This time, Barbara is dealing with a new baby she doesn't want, the hatred between her lover and his mother, and her sister who wants her kids back. Unconvincing, boring at times, and predictable. They should have left well enough alone. There are some movies that don't need a sequel!!
The Fury Within (1998)
The acting is average and the writing is decent.
Centered around a couples divorce is the possibility that their son is a portal for a poltergeist. Focusing on this issue, is the plot for this made for TV movie. The acting is average and the writing is decent. The movie is interesting enough to hold your attention. It builds the suspense as each supernatural event climaxes at a more disturbing level.
Full Circle (1996)
Tedious
Narrated by the main character, Donna, this movie is about her life. From a traumatic moment as a college student to the distance between her mother and herself. The story of her best friend, Harry and his life. A flirtation with Harry's father to falling in love with a man whose separated from his wife. Her career as a successful prosecutor to the moment when she truly falls in love the way she needed too. The acting was mediocre. It's unfortunate that the movie spent time on areas that are irrelevant and skipped over the areas that needed more exploration. Danielle Steel's novels are usually represented better.
Twist of Fate (1998)
Slow at times with a poetic ending.
A suspense movie filled with one twist after another. A serial killer focusing on female law students, and once a law student himself, provides the plot to this movie. As the movie progresses, the DA finds herself in the position of needing the killer to help her solve another crime. Though the movie can be very, very slow at times, the final "twist" is worth watching the movie.
Mean Streak (1999)
This film isn't worthy of air time.
Mean Streak is boring, unconvincing, and not worth watching. A serial killer is on the loose. Scott Bakula plays a cop who believes it's the same killer he put behind bars years before. He is teamed with an FBI agent to solve the crime. The explanation for the killings is racism, and yet, barely touches upon this other than as an excuse for this and for that. Bakula is unconvincing and frankly, acts as if he wishes he was anywhere else but doing this film. I can see why!
Fine Things (1990)
Wonderful Adaption From Book to Movie
Excellent Danielle Steel movie. Tightly woven, you didn't feel as if you had to read the book to know what was going on between the lines. I alternated between tears and laughter. The acting was excellent, and Cloris Leachman was perfect as a Jewish mother, concerned for her son. Tracy Pollan played the role of Liz just as Steel wrote her. This is one of those movies that you will find yourself watching again and again.
That Championship Season (1999)
Worth a Watch
This movie is based on a play, and is the second adaptation of this work. Paul Sorvino plays the basketball coach of a team of players that against all odds took home the championship 20 years ago. They have all met for a reunion. Terry Kinney plays James, a Junior High principal, and will quickly get on your nerves with all his whining and feel sorry for me role. Vincent D'Onofrio, as Phil, plays an obnoxious businessman with just the right amount of "money" cockiness. Tony Shalhoub is George, the current Mayor of the town, and appears to be on the verge of some sort of breakdown. Gary Sinise plays Tom, a writer, turned alcoholic, and in my opinion, is excellent in the role. While they are all suppose to be celebrating their championship, conflicts, jealousy, and fighting abound. As the men come to terms with what was, and is now, they are forced to look at their lives in a non-pleasant way. It's unusual to have a group of men talking and crying about what could have been, and I found it interesting watching them relate to each other. It's not the best movie I've seen, but it's certainly good enough for a viewing.
The Horse Whisperer (1998)
Wonderful
Robert Redford has no trouble with playing an aging cowboy named Tom. He pulls off the quiet, but sturdy cowboy image with perfection. Kristin Scott Thomas portrays Annie Maclean, a woman whose daughter's horse has been injured in an accident. The same accident caused her daughter, Grace, portrayed by Scarlett Johansson, to lose one of her legs. She goes to Tom to get help for the "out of control" horse. Sam Neill plays her husband, and appears to be an afterthought. For animals lovers, this movie has a disturbing beginning. The movie is about relationships, daughter to mother; child to horse; husband to wife; man to horse. The scenery in this movie is breath taking, and Redford took full use of it while directing the movie.