Change Your Image
Mikey-99
Reviews
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Amazing. One of the best films ever
I'm 56 and I know the film is geared to folks my kids' age. But, so what. I totally related to this movie. In fact, I'll have to say that it captured the high school experience I endured in Freedom Plains, NY from 1961-1965 better than any other film I've seen. It's a beautiful piece of art and it left me feeling terrific. I cannot rave enough about the acting and the writing. I can't get this movie out of my head and I don't want to. Great music too. Unless you were captain of your high school football team or queen of the prom, you will totally relate. BRAVO! One more thing, it made me feel good about this country which I generally don't these days. I can't tell you why except that the characters are amazingly sweet and so utterly American. LaFawnda Rules!
Plainsong (2004)
Perfect
I loved the book and I loved the tv version. Every actor was superb. I skipped the Sopranos to watch this and I'm glad I did. Bravo to everyone associated with it. Aidan Quinn was so right as the dad and Brenda from Six Feet Under was perfect as the girlfriend. The three seniors in the story were best of all, the two ranchers and the old lady who dies. I could not get over how moving they were. Then there were the two little boys. They were real, not at all actor-y. The film managed to convey and America so at variance from the cold place many of us experience. It almost made me want to head west. One last thing: the thuggy teenager was also fine as were his repulsive parents. BUT BEST OF ALL was the writing.
Angels in America (2003)
Perfection
I had not believed it would be possible for the HBO production to approach the Broadway productions in quality. But this version exceded the original. "Perestroika" just ended five minutes agp so I'm literally speechless (and worldless) but I do believe that I just watched the greatest American drama ever.
Liberty Heights (1999)
Good but not great
I enjoyed the movie but it was just chock full of offensive stereotypes. Jews are smart and love Cadillacs. WASPS are snooty and drink alot. But, worst of all, African Americans are shady and none too bright. Yes, the Black young woman is bright and beautiful but she's right out of "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," a counter stereotype: rich, third generation college educated, high class. The main image of Blacks is about as offensive as could be. What is wrong with Barry Levinson? Has no one told him that racial stereotyping of Blacks does damage in this country even in 2000. The Black gangsters could just have easily been Jewish, Italian, Irish or French Canadian. Or just plain neutral. I am Jewish and didn't like the stereotyping of Jews either, but they were not especially negative. The Black stereotypes were. I was offended and turned off. Is Levinson just clueless?
Fight Club (1999)
The plot twist kills the film.
This is the first film I have seen in which the plot twist utterly and completely destroys the film. A good contrast is with "Sixth Sense;" the twist makes you look back at the film with even more interest. You may even want to see it again. The plot twist here is so ridiculous, so embarassingly idiotic, that you suddenly feel ashamed to have enjoyed the film up to the point of its revelation. What were they thinking?
Mickey Blue Eyes (1999)
This movie is bad.
What a disappointment. We went to see this after watching Hugh Grant promote it and the trailers were delightful. But the movie is an embarrassment. Beyond a few cute lines and gags, it is such broad humor that you have to cringe. Even Hugh Grant's appeal dies with the movie. By the silly ending, you will have stopped watching. Just awful.
Arlington Road (1999)
Shockingly good and intelligent
I was surprised by this film. I had not expected much but I found it to be an unusually intelligent thriller. Throughout the film, I thought it was very good but not great. The last 10 minutes however moved it to greatness. How many good movies have you seen where the ending is so contrived you exit angry with yourself for enjoying it up to that point. This film is the opposite. You like it and then POW you walk out of the theater stunned at how good the film was. The ending makes the film great but it is good throughout.
Un tè con Mussolini (1999)
Gee, fascism is cute!
This film could have been good if an editor had taken an ax to it. There are a dozen different story lines and they go nowhere. A particular source of aggravation was the actor who played the young Italian boy as a teenager. To call him wooden would be an injustice. He just wasn't there. Unbelievable, considering all the good young actors who are available. The various actresses were fine. Cher was good, despite the criticism and the other "ladies" were too. But the script was embarassing.
You've Got Mail (1998)
I am impressed....
Nora Ephron has done it again. I had thought that it would be impossible to top "Sleepless in Seattle" but this is even more insipid. The story is simpleminded but the viewer is forced to suffer through two hours of obvious cuteness to get to the inevitable ending. I really hated this movie. A total waste of time but A SURE MONEYMAKER!!