Change Your Image
D.C.-2
Reviews
Insomnia (2002)
Amazing Film
Saw this film the other day and enjoyed every minute of it. The three lead performances are fabulous. Al Pacino carries the film with his Oscar worthy performance as a detective suffering from a lot more than lack of sleep. Robin Williams is equally effective as Finch. Like Pacino, Williams restrains himself and by doing so turns in a brilliant nuanced performance. And Hilary Swank takes a role that may seem like it has no "meat" and turns it into something special to watch. The rest of the cast do great work as well in small supporting roles most notably Maura Tierney and Jonathan Jackson. The direction by Chris Nolan was well paced and utterly engaging and the cinematography was simply breathtaking. Insomnia should get some Oscar nods especially for Best Actor (Pacino) and Cinematography. I'd give it a 9 since I wanted to see a bit more of Swank and Tierney's characters fleshed out even more. Still it's the best psychological thriller I've seen in a long time.
61* (2001)
61 is a home run
just saw 61 the other day and absolutely loved it. It secured a #2 spot behind "Field of Dreams" as my favorite baseball movie. Billy Crystal did a superb job of capturing the feel of that time and he gives as acurate a portrayal as one could hope. The two leads (Barry Pepper & Thomas Jane) gave touching and heartfelt performances. You couldn't help but root for them. Roger Maris gets the star treatment here and deservedly so. Special mention to Richard Masur who gave a solid performance as well. 9 out 10.
The Godfather (1972)
A movie you can't refuse
I have to say this film comes as close to perfect as any film in modern history. It is just brilliant filmmaking from top to bottom. The film boasts the greatest cast EVER assembled. Marlon Brando(Vito) gives one of the most captivating performances ever seen. Al Pacino(Michael) is just fabulous and mesmerizing to watch. His transformation from beginning to end was movie magic. Robert Duvall(Tom) was superb as always as the surrogate son. And James Caan(Satino) is just perfect in the film and gives life to perhaps my favorite "character" in all of films. He just lits up the screen everytime he's on it. And seeing Andy Garcia as his equally hot tempered son in Part III was a joy. The rest of the cast is flawless. There isn't much to say that hasn't been said already. The greatest trilogy ever is without question The Godfather Trilogy. And this was the original. 10/10
Big Daddy (1999)
Big on laughs...and emotion!
I really enjoyed this movie and would say in all confidence it's Adam Sandler's best effort, yet. It has that Sandler touch to it like all his previous films but it's got that little something extra that makes it that much better. The young twins who portrayed little Julian were just adorable and charming. The characters and actors playing them are all entertaining and what Adam Sandler movie wouldn't be complete without the genius of Steve Buscemi. The kids should love it as well as those of kids at heart. 8/10
Alien Nation (1988)
Patinkin & Caan shine
...in this sci-fi action film that spawned one of the best TV series ever. The chemistry between James Caan and Mandy Patinkin in this film is amazing. The plot is familiar buddy cop stuff but it's done in way that it's different and entertaining. I remember watching it for the first time not having any clue to what it was about, who was in it etc. and I just enjoyed it a lot. Shame Fox cancelled the series so soon in it's tenure, but that was in the early years of Fox before they stuck by shows that were quality shows despite early low ratings(like Party of Five). Rent it if you've never seen it, you'll enjoy it. 8/10
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
Promising premise
This film is a mixed bag of sorts. The movie featured some very thrilling scenes and some flashes of suspense but it just seemed unbalanced. The characters were never truly established to make you love or hate them and nothing was explained. The sub plot of the married couple trying to off the other just got confusing and tedious as the film went on. This movie could've been great instead it was fair. 5/10
Strangeland (1998)
Uh....oookay!!!
Another horror film that has the potential to be good but fails miserably. The acting was mediocre but you don't expect great acting in horror films but this movie seemed to want to showcase the acting especially Dee Snider's and it failed. Characters like Gage's partner were useless. And the ending was pathetic. Talk about anti-climatic. The best things were Elizabeth Pena, who's too talented for a film like this, and the "We're not gonna take it" sign during the protest scene outside of Captain Howdy's house which cracked me up. Well maybe this film was about torture after all. I know it was torture to watch it. 4/10
Dogma (1999)
My first exposure....
....to a Kevin Smith film. I still haven't seen "Chasing Amy", "Clerks" and I just seen a little of "Mallrats". So "Dogma" was the first and I got to say it was a very enjoyable movie. The movie was blessed(no pun intended) with a great cast of young talented actors. Matt Damon and Ben Affleck were very good as the renegade angels trying to get back into heaven at any costs. Chris Rock was of course funny but he also showed a more dramatic side as Rufus the 13th Apostle. Linda F. was good as the last descendant of Jesus Christ and Alan Rickman was hilarious as well. The rest of the cast of characters were equally enjoyable. Jay and Silent Bob were funny even though the sex humor got a bit carried away at times and Alanis Morrisette was adorable as God. The film was well written, well acted and I liked it a lot. Now I must go out and rent the other Kevin Smith films and see if I'll enjoy them as much if not more than I did "Dogma". What was all the fuss about, anyway??? 8/10
The Stand (1994)
Well made mini-series
I really enjoyed this mini-series when it first came out. From the first scene this movie just pulled you in. A very underrated cast really shined in this movie. Gary Sinise and Rob Lowe were outstanding and one (Sinise) saw his career launch after this while the other (Lowe) re-established his career. My only complaint on this film was the ending sequence which seemed flat and anti-climatic. With such great build up in the first three installments I looked forward to the ending with excitement and anticipation unfortunately I got neither. 7/10
Scream 3 (2000)
A great end to a good trilogy
Just saw the film and I enjoyed it. It was well written and it tied up all 3 films nicely! Very clever stuff, especially the way the killer(s) got his victims. Scream was good as satire with inventive dual killers gimmick. Scream 2 featured more death and gore but neither was truly "scary". Scream 3 is scary especially Sid's first nightmare. Great stuff. The humor is still there but toned down, thankfully. It's a great whodunnit with great cameos, great suspense and actual chills. And it all made sense in the end. 8/10
Man on the Moon (1999)
Out of this world!!!
Saw this movie on New Years Eve and LOVED it. Jim Carrey is beyond brilliant in this movie that after awhile you forget it's Carrey and you just see Andy Kaufman/Tony Clifton. Danny DeVito is solid(as always) as Kaufman's agent George Shappiro and Paul Giamatti is perfect as Kaufman's partner in pranks Bob Zmuda. Courtney Love is effective as Kaufman's love interest. And pro wrestling star Jerry Lawler appears as himself and does well. This movie hit me in all the right places with the only flaw being that it had to end sometime. Just give Carrey the Oscar, now! He deserves it. 10/10
Red Dawn (1984)
Enjoyable indeed
One of my favorite films of the 80's. The film boasts a cast of young stars(Patrick Swayze, C. Thomas Howell, Charlie Sheen, Lea Thompson & Jennifer Grey) and good action sequences(especially the beginning). Everyone in this film did a good job with Howell standing out as Robert. Although he's not Al Pacino his character transforms from one man in the beginning to another at the end similar to Michael Corleone in The Godfather. Love the scene on the horses when Howell(as Robert)goes toe to toe with helicopters as well as ending. Good popcorn film. 8/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)
Your never too old for this *#@$!!!
I am a huge fan of this series that got better with each installment. Once again we see just how much chemistry this cast has. Gibson & Glover are a match made in acting heaven. Russo's great as always. Rock is funny but Pesci was hilarious. And Jet Li is brilliant. Not only is his martial arts fantastic but he can act and he's got tremendous screen presence. This was very entertaining ending to a very entertaining series. 9/10
The Godfather Part III (1990)
A fitting end to a great trilogy
I loved this film, the final stage of the saga. The only thing missing was Robert Duvall. Other than that all the things that made I & II so great are all here. Wonderful performances especially Al Pacino and Andy Garcia. If Sophia's last name wasn't Coppola people would appreciate her performance more. Not a perfect film but still great!!! 8/10
Field of Dreams (1989)
What a movie!!!
No matter what I'm doing if this movie is on I immediately stop what I'm doing to watch it. Every time I watch it is like the first time. It never gets old no matter how many times I see it(and I've seen it a million times)! All the emotions are still there. Beautiful story brought to life by a fabulous cast led brilliantly by Kevin Costner. How can you not love a film with one of the greatest endings in cinematic history. The movie is timeless. 10/10
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Just as good as original
A true lesson in how to make a great sequel. Al Pacino leads another great cast to movie magic. Any aspiring actors want to see acting at it's finest just watch "The Godfather" films. And it was great to see Sonny Corleone (James Caan) in this film albeit a brief flashback. 10/10
Bowfinger (1999)
Funniest Film of the Year
I remember seeing the preview for this movie and just laughing my butt off. Then I saw it in theatre and I am still laughing. Everyone in this film were great but this movie belonged to Eddie Murphy. I hope Murphy(like Jim Carrey for "The Truman Show) isn't overlooked by the Academy Awards. 8/10
X-Men (1992)
Very good series
Too bad this series ended as it was not as messed up as comic book is. Favorite episode will always be the one where Iceman guest stars and X-Men battle X-Force. Morph was cool. He even popped up in the comics. Gambit & Rogue were my favorites.
Universal Soldier: The Return (1999)
This movie kicked ass!!
I don't get people's complaints on this film. It wasn't suppose to be Oscar worthy. It's an action film & a very good one. JCVD is no DeNiro but he's a lot better than people give him credit for! From start to finish we got great action. The fight scene w/Van Damme & Michael Jai White was nicely shot, well paced & exciting. It was one of the best fights scenes ever filmed. Goldberg did a good job for a novice. I saw this w/my girlfriend, & she hates action films but she liked this movie(especially White) & so did the sold out crowd we watched it with. Great action movie, superior sequel & a fun ride. 8/10
Beyond Paradise (1998)
A simple case of.....
...great actors taking a good script & making it better. The actors here are really good. Roy Newton is good as Mark. He stumbles a few times but manages to pull it off. Lorenzo Callender has the least lines of the four guys but the lines he does have hits home. Kalani is the likeable Zulu, Mr. Aloha himself. Daryl Bonilla is a natural as comical yet troubled Keao, an audience favorite. Troy Ignacio was very effective as menacing Aku and Priscilla Basque does good work as Lehua. I agree with everyone that the cinematography was fantastic. It's been awhile since the film stopped playing here but people still talk about it waiting for a re-release or a sequel. Good movie!!!
Simon Birch (1998)
Saw it, loved it!!
An impressive cast highlight this wonderful film. It was heartfelt and it is truly special. Oliver Platt was truly fabulous as was Mazzello & Smith. How could you not love Ashley Judd after seeing her in this film. Jim Carrey's narration was great as was his few moments on screen. Very good film(8/10).
No Retreat No Surrender (1985)
Cheesy pleasure
The best parts are beginning & the end where Van Damme appears showcasing his superb martial art skills. He's a good bad guy. Everything else is cheesy but still fun to watch.
North Shore (1987)
Hollywoods take on Hawaii!
This movie is one big stereotype. The acting (except Philbin & Harrison) is awful and the horrid script only make things worse. I must agree with another review that the "local" characters sound ridiculous as a matter of fact so do the "caucasian" characters. 3 stars out of 10 for 1)Philbin 2)Harrison 3)surf scenes. (1/2* out of ****) Watch "Aloha Summer" (**) and/or "Beyond Paradise"(***) for Hawaii done right, especially BP which I found to be entertaining and brilliant.