Change Your Image
shaggy-21
Reviews
Two Hands (1999)
Remember...thieves go to the beach too!
Alternately tense and funny, brutal and gentle, Two Hands is first and foremost saturated in Aussie culture and 'Strayan indiosyncrasies. With a great local soundtrack and lots of familiar faces, it entertains consistently and innovatively. The ensemble is beautifully cast and Gregor Jordan must be overjoyed with the timely release of Ledger's 10 Things I Hate About You. Bryan Brown manages to entertain while maintaining a convincingly menacing character, and Steve Vidler is completely unrecognisable under layers of decomposition. The unexpected violence, engaging leads and genuine uncertainty over the outcome ensure Two Hands thrills and charms the audience until the very end.
Two Hands (1999)
Remember...thieves go to the beach too!
Alternately tense and funny, brutal and gentle, Two Hands is first and foremost saturated in Aussie culture and 'Strayan indiosyncrasies. With a great local soundtrack and lots of familiar faces, it entertains consistently and innovatively. The ensemble is beautifully cast and Gregor Jordan must be overjoyed with the timely release of Ledger's 10 Things I Hate About You. Bryan Brown manages to entertain while maintaining a convincingly menacing character, and Steve Vidler is completely unrecognisable under layers of decomposition. The unexpected violence, engaging leads and genuine uncertainty over the outcome ensure Two Hands thrills and charms the audience until the very end.
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
This film rocks ;-)
This film is fantastic. The chemistry between Kat and Pat is brilliant and Heath Ledger manages to steal every scene he has with a unique blend of good looks, cheeky Australian charm and a microphone. Look out for "The Empathy Belly", references to those bed-hopping "Dawson's River" (!) kids and poor Nigel with the brie. A very authentic teen flick with enough substance and humour to warrant a second viewing for me - remember to stay for the outtakes at the end. Although an 18-year old myself, if you're a bit of a film freak who likes their cinema experience uninterrupted, I suggest you go to an early screening to avoid droves of chatting kids.
The Panel (1998)
Daryl Sommers hates it - naturally it rocks.
Once a cult show, now a mainstream hit, the Panel rocks Australia every Wednesday night with the latest in entertainment, sport, current affairs and mugs. With it's winning blend of comedic value and great guests, it's a must-see, must-tape, round-the-water-cooler-the-next-day show. Anyone who saw the first time Dr Cindy Pang went on will have been won over forever, and who will ever forget "David van der Beek".
Notting Hill (1999)
More of a romantic drama than 4Weddings, but still worth seeing.
As a fan of the comic rapport struck up by Hugh Grant's ensemble of friends in 4Weddings, it quickly became evident that Notting Hill is not simply a basic reprisal of a proven formula. NH is much more of a romantic drama (although not without some brilliantly funny moments). Although I must confess I felt the urge to give Julia Roberts a good slap on a few occasions, the main attraction of this film is obviously the god-given absence of Andie "fast-forward all her scenes" McDowell. Hugh bumbles and Julia sparkles, and all things considered, it's a pretty good way to spend two hours.