Change Your Image
fuzbuddy
Reviews
Uzumaki (2000)
Entertaining (and silly)
As is frequently the case when Manga is translated into live action, there is quite a bit lost in the translation. However, this remains a highly entertaining film. The premise is unusual and it is presented in the quiet, understated style so prevalent in Japanese films (ha!). The special effects are a little 70s camp but, it adds to the comic book feel of the film. I wouldn't recommend this film to everyone but, if you are familiar with (and enjoyed) other Japanese horror films like "Evil Dead's Trap", this film will appeal to you.
Nang Nak (1999)
Who knew Thailand produced such great movies!
Thai movies are not often shown on the big screen in Montreal. When I saw that Fant-Asia was screening the first Thai film in the history of the festival, I was really keen to see what kinds of movies are being produced there.
It turned out that this romantic/ horror film was one of my favorite of the whole festival. The images are beautiful and the story is so touching. This is an old Thai folktale that I had heard before. I was concerned that it would be too dark and that the love story would get lost in the ghost story. However, they manage to convey both the sweetness and the horror of the tale without compromising either.
If you get the chance, I highly recommend this film.
X-Men (2000)
Finally! A live action film that lives up to the comic book!
To all of those people who are worried that the movie will not do justice to the comic book, rest assured, this film is brilliant. I have been a fan for over 12 years and I was not disappointed. There are a few minor inconsistencies with respect to the comic book but they can be easily overlooked. The special effects are pure genius and the characters are extremely well played. I had my doubts about some of the casting choices but, as it turns out, everyone carried their part beautifully.
See this film, even if you aren't an X-Men fan. It was certainly worth the wait.
Du bi quan wang da po xue di zi (1976)
A Classic!
I saw this film last year at the Fant-Asia film festival in Montreal and I loved it. The premise alone makes it worth seeing. Movies like this are proof that Hollywood is seriously lacking in imagination. This film may not have the special effects budget of "The Matrix" but it certainly has originality!
The Wrong Trousers (1993)
The best Wallace & Grommit
This is my favorite of the three Wallace & Grommit cartoons. Nick Parks is just brilliant. The animation is fantastic and Grommit's facial expressions are priceless. Everyone in my family - from my 7 year old niece to my 57 year old father - has seen it and loved it. I recommend this video to everyone I know.
Suwarôteiru (1996)
Fantastic!
This is easily the best movie of last year's Fant-Asia Film Festival. The young film maker who wrote and directed this film is truly a talent to watch for in the future.
If you enjoy Asian film, you should really try to see this.
Liang ge zhi neng huo yi ge (1997)
Fun
I saw this movie at last year's Fant-Asia film festival in Montreal and it was easily one of the most enjoyable films of the festival.
I had seen Takeshi Kaneshiro in other films (Chungking Express,Dr. Wai and the Scripture Without Words, etc.) but this is the film that turned me into a true fan. If you don't know this man's work, you should.