Change Your Image
Colto
Reviews
Judgment Night (1993)
Surprisingly Entertaining Thriller!
This movie was on late one night and I watched it due to the fact that Cuba Gooding Jr., Emilio Esteves and Stephen Dorf was in it. What emerged was a surprisingly good thriller great acting And the plot was quite good. Also Dennis Leary was a standout as the ruthless gangster.
All in all ****1/2 out of *****
Going Overboard (1989)
Worst Movie Ever
This was absolutely pathetic! The acting was terrible and Adam Sandler how could he have been put in such a bad movie. The love boat was never quite like this because it knew how to be good!
In fact giving it a rating would be Going Overboard!!
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Entertaining
This Halloween entry I think has been one of the best. We get Jamie Lee Curtis back finally and a great supporting cast from Josh Hartnett & LL Cool J just to name a few. But what stood out over all was the climaxes leading up to a kill.
I was very entertained. 8/10
The Green Mile (1999)
Excellent!
The Green Mile is one of the greatest Stephen King based movies that has ever been made.The plot and excellent acting by Tom Hanks and Michael Clarke Duncan make this one of the greatest movies of all time cinema.My general thought was that without Frank Darabont (who was the main man behind The Shawshank Redemption)and the great supporting cast I don't think this movie would of attracted much attention.
This is one of the greatest cinema productions of 1999.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
3rd comes right after 1st(sort of).
I enjoyed this movie just as much as the first one and I also think it is a BIG improvement over Temple of Doom.The movies action sequences and constant humor make this a must see for everyone.It is also good to see Sean Connery in it as Indys Archelogical father and explorer.The last thing I just want to say is that the special effects were great especially when they go to the holy grail.
Legionnaire (1998)
BORING!
I don't know about other people but I did not think this movie was any good at all.I thought it was boring at it took too long to get to the point.
I give This 1 out of 10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Too Good for Magic!
This Movie is very colorful in various areas and also very good In it's photography.You can see that Kurt Russell liked making this picture and also enjoyed the moments he had with the other cast.The movie is about ancient myths and legends in Chinatown and how they were overcome by Jack & Wang.Jack a truck driver and Wang a man trying to see his girlfriend from overseas untill she is kidnapped right in front of their eyes.Then the movie just takes off from there.
Overall I give This movie 7 out of 10