Change Your Image
delenn-11
Reviews
Titanic (1997)
The First sign of an excellent movie
The first sign of an Excellent movie is when over 2,000 people took time out of their day to give this movie 0/10.
Winslett and DiCaprio put in some of the best performances witnessed on TV, with a fantastic soundtrack, directing and "story".
A Perfect film, that will be treasured as one of (if not the best) film of all time ! 10 / 10
Paradise Road (1997)
Excellent, but still not as good as Tenko
"Paradise Road" was excellent, featuring some stunning performances, but generally I would say that I couldn't care for enough of the characters to make the drama as good as Tenko.
An excellent film, with a stunning sequence where the planes attack the ship. Definitely Glenn Close's best performance I've ever seen.
Mimic (1997)
Good, but could have been better
Mimic was a good horror film, but I think the opening thirty minutes was lacking. There was too little time to get to know and like the characters, even the superb Mira Sorvino didn't have one of the most likeable characters.
The creatures were excellent in my opinion, reminded me of the superior film "Starship Troopers". When the action got going it was quite a rip-roaring ride, but it wasn't as "clever" as I expected when I bought this on video here in the UK.
However, I still feel the general score this film has on IMDB is a little too low in my opinion, I gave it between an 8/9, repeated viewing will decide whether it stays with the 8 or 9.
Nice soundtrack and I liked the lad. Why was he special ?
Matilda (1996)
I enjoyed this a great deal, and I'm not a kid !
What a superb film with fantastic acting from all of the cast. The story itself obviously owes it's greatness to Roald Dahl, but the film is very true to the story and does a superb job of bringing the book to the big screen.
Very funny, and I'm 20 yrs old and still thought this was good. This is a sign of a superb film when it's destined age is the young teens and young children, but me and my family all enjoyed it on the Sky channel one night.
Keep up the Roald Dahl good movies, i.e The Witches, Charlie and the Chocolate factory and now Matilda.
Babylon 5: A Call to Arms (1999)
The strongest of all the movies.
Of all the movies "A call to Arms" is my favourite, "In the beginning" makes a wonderful prequel but generally only the very big fans of the show will really appreciate all the parts of the film. "A call to Arms" manages not only to please big fans of the show by featuring a very big event in the B5 universe, but also make a stunning stand-alone movie that anyone could enjoy.
I thought Dobro and Woodward were absolutely excellent as Dureen and Galen, characters I am certainly looking forward to seeing more of in JMS's crusade.
The music is...well, pretty bad on first listening. But eventually you'll get used to it and it does give the film a unique and different feeling to the rest of the B5 series. This is definetly the movie to watch if you want to watch one of the films to get into the series.
Babylon 5: The River of Souls (1998)
A Strong movie, if you take out the humour
I thought "The River of Souls" was a very good Babylon 5 movie, with some exceptional performances from Martin Sheen, Tracy Scoggins and Ian MacShane. If this were an episode of the series (without the humour) it would probably be one of my favourite stand-alone stories of the series.
Personally, I've always preferred Scoggins to Christian, although granted JMS didn't write her as well for much of the series and she did have to endure the Byron/Telepath plot. If you take out the smutty humour about the brothel and the "poorer" actors in those scenes, then this movie is solid stuff. Probably my third favourite of the four movies, but in no means bad at all.
Babylon 5: Thirdspace (1998)
By FAR the worst of the B5 movies !
I've never liked this film very much and in fact it's probably the only time I watched a story of B5 and didn't like it on first watching, it's never really improved much.
Generally the acting is fairly poor, Shari Belafonte does a passable job and the main acting is poor all round except for a slightly improved performance for Patricia Tallman and one good scene between Tallman and Conaway.
In fact I'd say watch the elevator scene and listen to Trent's explanation about what happened to Lyta Alexander when she went into vorlon space, but ignore all the rest.
This film was set in Season Four of the show, but sadly pales to all the episodes of that season except for "Conflicts of Interest" and "The Illusion of Truth".
By far the worst of the B5 movies.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Well, what more can I say. In my opinion, one of the worst films ever.
I don't like War movies at the best of times, but I just couldn't see that this film served any purpose but to make the audience disturbed and deeply moved at the end of the film. The performances were O.K, but nothing special. It's films like these that in my opinion glorify war, it may have been shown to be horrific, but do we really need to see it and how are we expected to cope if it were ever to happen again when films like this exist.
If you want to see a good film, find a comedy or sci-fi, you can watch the film and either laugh or see it as a possibility of a future. A War movie is showing us events of a terrible part of our past, something that does not need to be depicted in such a manner on the big screen. We know war is a bad thing, just film simply disturbs its audience.
As you can tell, I really DIDN'T like this film. (0/10)
Babylon 5: In the Beginning (1998)
A superb movie for Die-Hard fans of Babylon 5
Personally I loved "In the beginning" but I know the series off-by-heart, therefore I was able to see how important a part of the series this film was and pick up on all the clever bits in the movie that one-off watchers wouldn't pick up on.
It's not my favourite movie as generally I feel "A call to arms" was more important and more in tune for all fans of the show. But as a part of the arc and probably even for performances this one if fantastic. Mira Furlan is absolutely magnificent and you can't help but think her lack of presence in the other movies is a bad thing for them.
Very good.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
One of my favourite two comedy films
Strangely, I bought 6 videos for the price of 4 in a sale, and Romy and Michele's high school reunion was the last one I decided to buy because I couldn't find another. However without any doubt it was the best of the bunch. Now almost 1yr after I originally bought and watched it, I can be sure that it definitely is one of my favourite comedies of all time, joint only with 1998's "There's something about Mary" that was absolutely hilarious.
The performances were first rate all round, Mira Sorvino, Lisa Kudrow and Janeane Garofalo were superb. It's another kind of subtle humour rather than burst out blatant laughter (more in the league of "Austin Powers" humour, another great comedy).
The only time the movie falls flat is in the dream sequence, that just lasts too long and you can't help but feel the time could have been spent on some better moments.
With a fantastic soundtrack as well, "Romy and Michele's High School Reunion" is definitely a comedy that I would recommend.
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
An excellent film
Well what more can be said. Austin Powers is marvellous, thanks almost entirely to Mike Myers and his talents.
Nothing against Liz Hurley because I think this is her best work I've seen her in and she is without doubt stunningly attractive. But it's Myers characters, writing e.t.c that are superb in this film and a fantastic soundtrack as well.
Haven't seen the second one yet, but it looks a blast. (10 / 10)
The Rock (1996)
Surprisingly much better than I expected
I was hoping for another film in the same league of "Con Air" and luckily I got it and with less bad language that that film.
The acting was universally good, Sean Connery was his usual excellent self and Nicolas Cage continues to prove to be one of my more popular actors.
The film dragged out too much at the end and the sudden change from Ed Harris was a bit unconvincing, but there was enough action and suspense to keep me watching all the way through. (9 / 10)
Tenko Reunion (1985)
A perfect end to the best series ever (except Babylon 5)
Well, Tenko is without doubt the best British television show ever, the performances, the directing, the casting, the suspense, the drama..... everything is fantastic about it.
Although the show fell a little later in its final season, this ending movie picked up the threads nicely and wove a superb story for fans of the show and newbies. I cannot recommend this movie more, find it and watch it. But I do advise watching the series first, as the first 2 seasons are even better than this fantastic movie.
An obvious (10/10)