Change Your Image
gaffer-16
Reviews
Shaft (1971)
Disappointing
Once again I watch a so called "classic" and was very disappointed. Maybe back in the 1970's this was a ground breaking film, but thirty years later, not only is it just another film, its not very good either. Samuel Jackson's version was not great either, but compared to this, it was great.
Silver Streak (1976)
Pryor & Wilder At Their Best
Everything the other guy said, but opposite. This is a great movie that combines comedy, action, thrills, and a love story. Pryor and Wilder's chemistry is evident in every scene they have together. A classic film.
The Edge (1992)
Outrageous Sketch Comedy Show
This was one of the least appreciated shows of all time. This show did not just push the envelope it threw it out the window. Dark and bizarre humor ruled this short lived Fox comedy. But then again, aren't most Fox shows? This show did catapult Jennifer Aniston to stardom. But I will not blame this show for that.
3000 Miles to Graceland (2001)
3000 Miles Isn't Far Enough
This is without a doubt the worst movie of the year. Kurt Russell and Kevin Costner star in this collection of poor action and poor acting. Never before have I seen a movie with more actors that should know better about making crap like this. Christian Slater and Courtney Cox co-star in this abomination. This movie is all over the place, which should be expected with this first time director, And speaking of which, who the hell thinks that some music video directors have what it takes to make a feature length film. The next time some producer decides to hire a video director, do us all a favor and don't.
Kuffs (1992)
Harmless Christian Slater Vehicle.
This is a perfectly enjoyable light romp. Slater is very charming as the over his head young man that inherits his brothers security business. This is nothing more then enjoyable fluff. Slater fans may have overlooked this cute little movie.
Stir Crazy (1980)
short to the point
Simply put, one of the greatest buddy movies of all time. Pryor and Wilder were great together. At least for their first two movies together. Pryor and Wilder are at their funniest as two guys wrongly convicted of a bank robbery.
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
Short and to the point
I don't know what movie everyone else was watching, but I saw one of the biggest disappointments of the year with this film. Nicholas Cage and the rest of the cast were good, but this movie missed its mark, big time. I was hoping Tom Sizemore would have taken that baseball bat to all of the low lives they had to pick up!!!
For Love of the Game (1999)
Time to be honest
This movie officially proclaims Kevin Costner's best days behind him. Way behind him. When he fails to score with a baseball movie, it's time to pack em in. This may be the worst baseball movie ever made.I guess that is because it is not a baseball movie, it's a love story that uses baseball as its back drop. Too bad, I heard it was a baseball movie. Costner uses his last game to reflect back on his failed relationship with Kelly Preston. I guess this couple is supposed to get by on the fact that they are both so pretty. Never mind that they really don't belong together. Next time find an actress with better chemistry for Mr. Costner. And for Love of the Game, get a baseball technical adviser. In the words of Jay Sherman, "It stinks!!!"
American Beauty (1999)
Short and sweet
This movie would have scored a perfect 10, but no movie scores that high. American Beauty may well be the best movie of the year. Kevin Spacey is outstanding as always. This is a must see film. Never has the gritty realism of middle class America been displayed as within this film. A perfect blend of dark comedy and stark realism.
Blue Streak (1999)
Martin Lawrence's New Movie
Martin Lawrence's latest offering has him as a jewel thief posing as a police officer to retrieve his treasure. As the movie opens, Lawrence and his gang are in the middle of stealing a large diamond. When the police close in, he stashes the diamond in the air conditioning vent of a building under construction. Two years later as a free man, Lawrence sets out to recover the diamond. What is the only hitch? The building is the new LAPD station house and the only was he can get it back is to pose as a cop. After a series of mix ups Lawrence finds himself the head of the detectives and later part of a sting operation to bring down a drug lord. And all he wanted was his diamond back. This movie is funny because it allows Lawrence the chance to be the "Martin" we all expect. He's quick witted, sarcastic, rude to authority, and a jive talker. This movie doesn't provide belly laughs, it is however consistently funny.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Scientists enlarge sharks brain for research, now the sharks use it to kill the scientists.
Deep Blue Sea is a good action thriller featuring sharks that are genetically smarter than the average bear. When some experiments go wrong, the scientists that created them are trapped in their underwater labratories, with three super smart sharks out to kill them. Advantage sharks!!!!
The General's Daughter (1999)
The best movie of the summer, so far.
The General's daughter is not your typical summertime fair. The acting, writing, and direction of this film are top notch. John Travolta shines as the military detective trying to uncover the truth behind a strange murder. James Woods stands out as the victims mentor. The scenes between Woods and Travolta are charged with intensity and the rest of the cast is also first rate. I strongly recommend this exciting thriller to anyone bored with the standard fare.