Change Your Image
ZachDVD
I've been an IMDb fan for years, and it's great how the site has evolved. It's truly an informative and strong community for pop culture maniacs (such as myself). And yeah, this really has nothing to do with me, but I figured I'd say it anyway.
I'm into movies (check out my DVD site), music and writing.
Here are my top five favorite films (in no particular order) of all time:
1. The Nightmare Before Christmas
2. Rushmore
3. Chasing Amy
4. My Neighbor Totoro
5. Some Kind Of Wonderful
Reviews
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Nothing like you've ever seen before
Let's all be honest here, not so many people are into foreign films.
They have their own little niche, their own little fans and pretty much
their own little market. In most smaller areas (not cities), you're
lucky if you have two art house theaters (I only have one). It's sort of
like independent films, films from other countries are very unique and
are usually in their native language with subtitles. The only really
mainstream foreign film ever was the good but overrated "Life Is
Beautiful", which garnered many, many awards and spread to a few hundred
theaters and became the top grossing foreign film in the U.S., grossing
around sixty million dollars.
So here comes "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon". Released in China last
July to much critical acclaim, Sony Pictures Classics snapped up the
rights to bring it to the U.S., where the film has been playing for the
past few months in various film festivals, gaining a lot of buzz. Sony
has even released two trailers. One for the casual moviegoer with the
action it features, the other for art house audiences with more of the
story side and critical acclaim. Sony is also releasing it in a few
theaters for a consecutive weeks, so by mid February, it'll be all over
the United States. After hearing about the movie it did sound like it
could be like a mainstream film, and that Sony may be having a surprise
smash hit on their hands, but after seeing the film itself, this film is
defiantly not mainstream for a sole reason: it is too arty.
Mu Bai (the excellent Chow Yun-Fat) has an reputation for being a deadly
and soulful warrior, yet has a lot of wisdom and heart. The film opens
with him arriving at the headquarters of Shu Lien (Michelle Yeoh), that
being one of his oldest and most loyal friends. Mu Bai is settling down
to retire, so he is giving away his infamous sword, the Green Destiny,
(which is 400 years old and looks really light and somewhat weak, yet it
is incredibly powerful and heavy) to Sir Te, a man who has supported and
encouraged him throughout his life. However, after the sword is at the
home of Sir Te, it is stolen by a mysterious masked stranger known as
the Jade Fox. Lien assumes that Te's beautiful daughter, Jen (Zhang
Ziyi) stole it, but we learn that Jen isn't like any other girl, as she
is controlled by the Jade Fox herself and is a deadly warrior. Jen is
also downright nasty, who wants to be free of the male dominated
society.
I really don't know what more I can add to what already has been said,
but I'll do my best. This film has gotten raves all over, and pretty
much it's all been covered. But here it is anyway. I guess I'll start
what has gotten the movie a lot of buzz: the action sequences. The
action sequences don't outrank the plot or story (thankfully), but I
wish there were more of them. Still, what is presented is a real treat.
There are about seven or eight of them throughout the film, and they are
really like nothing you've ever seen before. These stunts and fights are
really, really intense. Many people are going to draw comparisons to
"The Matrix" with them. For one thing, they were choreographed by
Yuen-Wo Ping, the same guy who was responsible for the sequences in
"The Matrix". Anyhow, these parts defy the laws of gravity and balance.
Characters fly and duke it out with swords and their punches and kicks.
I'm glad these don't last a minute or two, and with the exception with
the final battle with Jade Fox and the Green Destiny (which was
disappointing in length but still cool), these last a good amount of
time and will cause your jaw to drop. Characters jump so gracefully and
run sideways on walls, it's all really well done and such a joy to
watch. This is what I think is the mainstream part of the film, and if
you're going in for these stunts, you'll be amazed, but ultimately
disappointed at the lack of them.
Next is what I think won't appeal to the mainstream audiences: the
story. The story is excellent, but what I really like about is how deep
it is. Based on an early 20th century novel about the Wuxia, a group of
loyal Chinese warriors, the film was written by James Schamus, Hui-Ling
Wang and Kuo Jung Sai. For you Ang Lee fans, you know Schamus has been
his right hand man, adapting the screenplay for "The Ice Storm" and
writing "Ride With The Devil". The script is really good, as the plot is
laced with some deep themes of love and the old days of China when it
was ruled by males. The characters are well developed, each with their
own strengths and weaknesses, as well as their own emotional core. Jen
yearns for freedom, Lien wants to express her love despite what's going
on and Bai is a man who is tired of fighting and simply wants to settle
down and live in solitude. What I didn't like about the script though is
how things shifted, it felt a bit uneven. There was not so much of a
focus on Jade Fox and the sword itself, but rather what Jen was going
through. This really gives the film depth, but it would have been great
if they made it more even. Yes, I realized things have to be
established, but I felt it was a bit much.
The production values of the film are first rate. I think Ang Lee is an
extraordinary director, bringing such films as "Sense and Sensibility",
"The Ice Storm" and "Ride With The Devil" to life. Here he really shows
his stuff here, as he blends the action and themes into one. His vision
for this film is superb, and I think without him it wouldn't have been
so good. The sets and costumes are really unique, I actually thought I
was there back in Imperial China watching all of this unfold before my
eyes. You really feel like you're there, and it looks really nice, so
good art direction on that part. In part of feeling like you are there,
the performances are great. Chow Yun Fat (people will recognize him from
"Anna and the King" and "The Replacement Killers", but he's a huge Asian
action star) and Michelle Yeoh (who was in the James Bond film "Tomorrow
Never Dies") has deeply affecting performances, bringing a lot of life
into their characters. The same thing for Zhang Ziyi and Cheng Pei Pei.
The musical score is really well timed and is sweet yet haunting,
perfectly fitting the film, it does bring a lot to it. The cello solos
are performed by Yo Yo Ma, which is really cool (I like Yo Yo Ma). One
aspect of the film which I really liked was the sound effects and sound
design, they are just booming to death. The fists flying, guns firing
kicks rising and swords clasing... they sound so good and are edited so
well, it's like music to your ears. It makes it all the more alive, so
my kudos to the sound designers. Finally, the editing and
cinematography. Each is can be summed up in one word: flawless. The
movie is so well filmed with great camera movements and angles. There
are so many lovely shots, just like the action sequences, they will
amaze you. The editing is great too. As I said, I felt like I was there
watching all of this, thanks to the cuts the film has. It's all done
appropriately and with much thought. The editing is superb in the action
sequences. It's not shaky or quick or anything, like some movies where
you get so confused and can't tell what's going on. Here you have a real
easy time following the action, setting up good shots.
This film is nearly perfect, and not perfect as everyone is going on to
be. What brings it down is how the story arc is presented (see earlier
in the review), but it's still all good. What is going to be interesting
is how all of this does with mainstream audiences. As I said, the story
is deep, and I don't think so many casual moviegoers are going to really
understand be enthralled by it. Yes, they'll love the action, but
there's so much beauty to the story, which I feel they'll find boring.
Also, so many people mind subtitles. If it's not in English, it is a big
turn off (they re-released "Life Is Beautiful" into a lousy dub which
quickly bombed). But I am a big advocate of films being presented in
their original languages, so they can be presented they way they were
originally supposed too.
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" is a revolutionary film, there is
simply nothing like it to ever grace the film before. While I felt some
parts were a bit slow and dragged on, and the story was not as even as
it could have been, this is one damn good film and is an instant
classic. Even if you hate subtitles, but love a great plot with
interwoven themes, "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" is a film for you.
Be on the lookout for when it hits your area, Sony is putting it out
gradually so it catches steam. You will not see a finer film in the year
2000 (some of you will have to wait until 2001) than this, and is the
first time in a long time where I have really, really loved a film so
dearly as this. It's incredible. Sure to win the Best Foreign Film
Oscar, and possibly be nominated for Best Picture, but I doubt it will
win it. I hope the Academy doesn't over look the editing, music,
cinematography, performances and art direction.
My Brother and Me (1994)
Boo!
I believe this show only lasted one season, from 1994-1995, and
thank the Lord it did. Nick, however, has empty air space and
needs something to show, so if you're sitting home on a rainy
Saturday, you are more than likely to find this on the air.
Basically, Nick felt there was a need for a sitcom with
African-American characters. I have no problem with that, but
when you do something like that, the idea is that you don't make
it stereotypical. This show is based all on stereotypes and is
recycled, stupid trash. It basically involves an older and
younger Black brother, as they go through trials and tribulations. One usually wants or needs to do something, and
the other gets involved. The jokes will make you die with
laughter, since they're so bad and monkeys on typewriters could
write better. The acting is plain horrendous and annoying, and
the theme song is really catchy and will be in your head for
week. Do not watch this show at all costs, unless you are having
a party and have a few friends over. You can do a Mystery
Science Theater 3000 sorta thing. This is one of the best shows
to moc
Mr. Destiny (1990)
Pretty Impressive
Not really a big box office draw, but I was pleasently surprised
with this movie. James "I did some things to Farrah Fawcett" Orr
co-wrote and directed this movie about an ordinary, average guy
named Larry Burrows who thinks his life would have been
incredibly different if he hit a homerun at a key baseball game
when he was 15. But thanks to mysterious and magical bartender
Mike, Larry gets his wish, yet soon realizes that his new life
isn't exactly as he hoped it would be.
I must say, this movie really impressed me. Critics have given
it mixed, and I must say the concept is really interesting and
pulled off well. Yes, it is a little standard, but packs enough
funny moments, drama and excellent acting to make it really
good. James Belushi (I think) was Oscar worthy for his role. Jon
Lovitz is perfect, and Linda Hamilton plus Renee Russo shine in
their roles. Michael Caine is perfect as the bartender. It's
just a good movie with a good lesson. If you've never seen, I
highly recommend you check
A Field of Honor (1973)
Hilarious
I saw this little gem at the USC film school, a very good student film by now famous and excellent director Robert Zemeckis. A majority of the film is screwball comedy, as an ex-soldier encounters many dangers in the small town he lives.
If you ever get the chance to see it, don't miss it. You'll laugh your socks off
Scream 2 (1997)
Another Sequel
I personally do not understand how this movie got good reviews.
It's like most Hollywood sequels which stink. The first Scream,
which became a HUGE box office hit, made a name for Kevin
Williamson and jump started the teen genre all over again. So
what is wrong with this movie? One of the most anticipated
sequels of all times? First off, it's too predictable. If you
just think about it, you know who the killer(s) is/are gonna be.
This movie is way overdone. These is no substance whatsoever,
and it feels like it is bits of pieces of well directed scenes
put together. The finale, I thought, was not so thrilling or
engaging, and the movie failed to build on the characters from
the original. Williamson said he locked himself in a hotel room
for a weekend to write this. It cl
The Kid (2000)
Surprisingly Enjoyable
I walked into this movie, thinking it'd be the standard Disney
family fare, but boy, was I wrong. "Disney's The Kid" (I guess
the Disney makes it more family friendly) is more of a drama
than a comedy (which it was advertised as), and deals with Russ,
a near 40 year old man who has no heart whatsoever and is just
plain mean, sorta like a Grinch. He's an image consultant, but
one night, he meets his past, in the form of an 8 year old kid.
At first, Russ can not believe it and rejects his inner child,
but soon enough Russ gets along with him and must face his past
to change his future. The performances are excellent, especially by Willis, who does a
remarkable job here. New comer Spencer Breslin is also quite
good. Marc Shaiman did the score, and it's quite a good score,
it's light and breezy and fits perfeclty with the movie. There are some elements the movie does not need at all, and some
things they use just for pure comedy and to set other things in
future scenes up. But either way, this is an entertaining movie
with a great message. If you had the slight interest in seeing
it, though it does look like for a younger age group, it's quite
an enjoyable
The Weekenders (2000)
One of the best animated shows in a long time
"The Weekenders" is truly an amazing animated show, one of the best to appear on the air in a really long time. What makes it so good is that it's entertaining, it's funny and works really well for kids and adults alike. It follows four pre-teens in a sunny California beach town, and what happens to them over the course of three days. Though they usually do rub the moral in your face around the end of each segment, the animation, voice acting and whole honesty and situations are truly a gem for people of all ages to enjoy.
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Miyazaki Masterpiece
I am a huge fan of Japanese animator Hayao Miyazaki, and I have been anxiously awaiting the Disney dub of this film. Luckily, I recently saw a subtitled version at a museum and let me say, it's a great movie. Like all of Miyazaki's films, you expect one thing you get another, but you are never disappointed. The film focuses on Pazu, who into his arms falls Sheeta, who holds the power to Laputa, the castle in the sky. They are chased by government agents and pirates (who they later befriend). It's a thrill ride the whole way through, and it's a wonderful movie. The visuals are amazing, and you have to give a ton of credit to the animators. The script is solid and the film is surprsingly funny, there is a lot of humor. So when Disney releases this one sometime in 2000, don't miss it!
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Wow
I am a huge Miyazaki fan, and I just saw the English dub, and even if you are not into the anime genre I have some advice: if you can, go see this movie. The dub is very good, but there are a few flaws: First off, the adaption by Neil Gailman is very well done, but here and there some corny dialogue lines come about. Second, I did enjoy Billy Bob Thorton's performance, but it was terribly miscast. Other then that, the sweeping musical score, vivid animation and wonderful story will pull you in for 133 minutes, and this movie will forever live in your heart.
Phenom (1993)
One of the Best Shows Ever
It was a shame ABC axed this show after one season, I bet if it was on longer a bigger audience would have been built. Either way, Phenom is a gem. It's a sitcom with some good morals, and is funny without being too corny. The acting is also top notch. I am thankful I do have about every episode on tape, and I occasionally do hold mini marathons where I watch them. The series focused on Angela Doolan, a 16 year old tennis ace. She came across problems all teenagers face: family, friends, pressure and her overbearing coach. I even went to a taping of this show (if you see the episode where Coach Lou's friend dies, listen closely to hear a stupid fake laugh, that's me). I swear, if I had enough money I'd buy the episodes/rights from Columbia themselves (okay I am going nuts). Maybe the Fox Family Channel or Disney or some cable channel will somehow notice this show and buy them and broadcast the episodes. If you ever get a chance to see this show, see it and enjoy. Oh yeah, whatever happened to Angela Goethals?
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Miyazaki Masterpiece
I am a huge fan of Japanese animator Hayao Miyazaki, and I have been anxiously awaiting the Disney dub of this film. Luckily, I recently saw a subtitled version at a museum and let me say, it's a great movie. Like all of Miyazaki's films, you expect one thing you get another, but you are never disappointed. The film focuses on Pazu, who into his arms falls Sheeta, who holds the power to Laputa, the castle in the sky. They are chased by government agents and pirates (who they later befriend). It's a thrill ride the whole way through, and it's a wonderful movie. The visuals are amazing, and you have to give a ton of credit to the animators. The script is solid and the film is surprsingly funny, there is a lot of humor. So when Disney releases this one sometime in 2000, don't miss it!
Family Guy (1999)
Racist, Outrageous, fun for the whole family!
Adult oriented animated shows are all the rage nowadays, and I think Family Guy is the best one next to the Simpsons. The show focuses on the hilarious misadventures of the Griffen family. From insurance fraud to an Indian spiritual quest, this show has some of the best lines and scenes I have ever seen (Peter's flashbacks are great). If you haven't seen the show yet, turn to your local Fox station and watch watch watch!
Rushmore (1998)
Pure genius, only way to describe Rushmore.
I got a new imdb account so I am posting my review from last December again: Pure Genius, the only words to describe Rushmore. Rushmore is one of the best films of 1998 and is one of the best films I've ever seen, and one of the funniest. Rushmore re-teams the team who brought us the cult hit "Bottle Rocket" Rushmore focuses on Max Fischer, a student at the elite Rushmore private school. Max is the founder, president of literally all the after school clubs and extra curricular activities. He's president of the Backgammon club, edits the school yearbook and newspaper, and even has his own team of actors "The Max Fischer Players". But what this highly involved student doesn't have is good grades. He soon befriends a local millionnaire, who is played by Bill Murrary, in which he does a brilliant job portraying Mr. Blume. He deserves an Oscar nod. He also befriends and begins a crush on to the first grade teacher at Rushmore, Miss Cross. And so begins of the most funniest and entertaining movie love triangles. Rushmore is very well done, it's funny, it has a deep good script, you don't know which way it's going to turn. This is a great follow up to "Bottle Rocket". I simply love this movie and was very fortunate to see in its one week release. Don't worry the rest of you, Rushmore opens nationwide in February. I can't wait to see it again. A masterpiece.
The Stupids (1996)
Cheesy! Cameos! And learn how to be your own grandpa!
This is one of those movies which is so bad it's good. One thing leads to another and it all ties together and The Stupids try to find out who's stealing their garbage. There is a part in this film which does make sense, however, the song "I Am My Own Grandpa" which is downright hilarious and if you examine it, it's so true.
House Arrest (1996)
Underrated Film
A lot of critics really hated this film, I don't know why. The concept- About a group of friends who's parents have martial troubles and lock their parents in a basement, sounds stupid at first, but it's funny, true and teaches the all important factor how children should listen to their kids and their feelings. If this movie has turned you off, please give it a second chance, it's actually a very good film.
Majo no takkyûbin (1989)
Great film, though I prefer Totoro
Kiki's Delivery Service is a very good film, and Disney did not dub it down for it's United States release. It's by Miyazaki, who I think is the master of Anime, and this films proves it. He wrote, directed, produced, drew and much more in this coming of age story of a young witch who needs to gain self confidence. The artwork is amazing, the script is solid. I do prefer his film before this, My Neighbor Totoro, but this is still a great film. HAIL MIYAZAKI!
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
OVERLOOKED, MUST SEE FILM!
I admit when I first saw the commercial for Totoro back in 1993 (when it had a short run in the theater) it looked stupid. But a few years later I saw it in my video store and gave it a chance, and it has become one of my favorite films of all time. It's beautifully animated and was directed/written by Miyazaki, who I think is the master of Anime (believe me, I've seen a lot of Anime in my day). The story is about two girls who move to the countryside and befriend a friendly forest monster, who gives them hope and helps them out. Great script, great animation and they adapted the Japanese songs perfectly. A must see film for all ages.
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Speechless...
This film will leave you speechless. And Anime fans, you're in for a treat. The animation looks very realistic (they use the soft brown edge process, not really used much more in anime) but the story... the story of war and it's effects on the innocent will make you feel broken hearted and feel for those who suffered in war. The film focuses on a brother and sister, who, after their mother dies in an air raid goes to live with their cruel aunt. Soon they can't take anymore of their aunt and decide to live on their own... but can they survive? This film will break you down and make you emotional... especially the end. The music fits perfectly... okay, I'll shut up now and let you go see this movie. Buy it, rent it, just see it. You'll never look at war the same way again.
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
Great teen fun
I love this movie, it's shown on cable TV quite often and one of the lesser known teen films. It's funny, it's true, good music and pure 1980's which I love. The basic plot is that Keith (Stolz) has a huge crush on Amanda (Lea Thompson). However, he overlooks his best friend, Watts (Masterson) who has a crush on him. Please rent it if you haven't seen it.
Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
Murphy at his best
Beverly Hills Cop is a great comedy filled with action and loads of laughs. Eddie Murphy plays Axel Foley, a Detroit cop who makes his way to Beverly Hills to investigate his friend's death. There he meets up with all sorts of trouble. This movie has some nice action sequences (nice opening one and good ending one) plus tons of laughs. Murphy is just brilliant. Also, the soundtrack is great, pure 1980's. If you haven't seen this film, go rent it, you won't be disappointed.