Change Your Image
ekky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Virtuoso (2021)
Drivel
The whole film is lumbering. The dialogue is execrable. It sounds like the script was written on the fly (the waitress recognises the deputy and calls him by name in one scene, then isn't supposed to know him later). You can see Anthony Hopkins struggling to make any sense of the Vietnam war monologue at the grave. The whole budget was spent on the fire stunt and two normally outstanding British actors who are totally wasted. Poor Anthony Hopkins and Eddie Marsan couldn't have needed the money that much could they?
The Gray Man (2022)
Tripe
Ill conceived with more inconsistencies and plot holes than any ten other films. Cheesy dialog and Freddie Mercury as villain in chief. Just an excuse to fire as many weapons and destroy as many vehicles as possible.
At the point early in the film when the female CIA agent has a gun with bullets and a gun with knockout drops shoots the main villain with the knockout juice, you know exactly how the story will play out.
Moon Knight (2022)
Not worth the effort
Confused, unconvincing, poorly scripted, pedestrian acting. Someone read the comic books but is struggling to explain what they were about. Not even top production values and admirable effects can save this.
The Office: The Inner Circle (2011)
The least funny American on TV
Just in case the departure of Steve Carrell didn't kill The Office, they brought in Will Farrell.