Change Your Image
Oak26
Reviews
Hendrix (2000)
Avoid this and read the excellent book- Hendrix: Off The Record instead
I didnt` have very high hopes for this film when I first heard it was being made, and it was exactly what I thought it would be.
That is to say it`s very poorly written, sensationalistic and completely devoid of any kind of insight into what made Jimi Hendrix, the person, tick. It glosses over (or omits entirely) several of the more crucial events (particularly those that played a significant role in his downfall) of his brief-but-briliant career.
I will say that Wood Harris did manage to capture some of Jimi`s essence, but it simply isn`t enough to make this worth sitting through.
But hey, it`s a made-for-TV movie, and you get what you pay for.
Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
A disappointment
Being a huge fan of Woody`s films I still gave this a 6/10, but overall it`s one of his weaker offerings. The Greek chorus in particular is one of the main detractions from the film. It just missed the mark in my opinion.
Cockfighter (1974)
Oates in fine form (as he always was).
I`ll be quick and to the point without going into details about the film itself. I caught this a few years back for the first time on one of the movie channels and became immediately engrossed in it. A terrific character study with a performance by the late-great Warren Oates that consumes the screen.
The kind of film most people don`t have the attention span for anymore....and that`s a shame. If you`re familiar with Hellman`s work, and appreciate it, it`s a must see. 8/10