Change Your Image
Altern8guy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Reign of Fire (2002)
What was he thinking?
Total waste of an excellent actor! Christian Bale was not thinking when he signed up for this role. After a GREAT performance in American Psycho he should have signed up for a movie that had a decent plot, or at least one that was well written.
In my opinion Reign of Fire was poorly written. The movie's plot had immense potential which was wasted by trying to introduce the essence of 'humanity' in it. The director tried to make us connect with the kids in the movie and with the rest of the community but he failed miserably. By the end of the movie I did not care for ANY of the characters. Its a shame they did not get charcoaled!
The Next Best Thing (2000)
No, it is not THAT bad
OK, so critics are crucifying this movie....so what? That's their job.
I saw The Next Best Thing opening weekend. And, although the movie has some flaws, it is still very entertaining and charming. It is true that the movie brings out all stereotypes of the gay community. But, when we consider who this movie targets (MainStreet USA), stereotyping is the best anyone can do for now. Afterall, gays are not seen in the USA as equals - not yet. So the screen writer had to throw in things the majority of the population associates with gays (not to humiliate but to add humor and/or get the audience's attention): crossdressing, promiscuity, flambouyance, love of the arts, wealth, girl-guy friendship, accepting mom, condemning dad, AIDS, etc. etc. Maybe in a near future we will be able to enjoy similar movies where each character can be fully developed instead of fully stereotyped.
Good enough for either the movies and great for a weekend rental.
Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991)
Excellent documentary
As a documentary, this movie is excellent. It takes us behind the scenes of one of the most successful and most elaborate music tours produced in recent times. We take a peek at Madonna's private life including her likes and dislikes, her friends, her hectic schedule, and her incredible ambition of staying at the top. But most importantly, we take a close look at how she influences everyone around her. Madonna fans, especially those that attended the Blond Ambition Tour, will really enjoy Truth or Dare.
Dick Tracy (1990)
D is for DISSAPOINTING
I had high expectations for Dick Tracy but was let down in a big way. The plot was thin and the acting below average. The casting team bombed. Warren Beatty as Dick Tracy? And what about Charlie Korsmo as the Kid? Both awful. Al Pacino was the only actor that was able to flesh out his character. Mandy Patinkin and Dustin Hoffman were pretty good also but hardly seen in the film for it to matter. As for Ms Madonna - try again, girl. One good thing - cinematography. Excellent use of colors.
The Exorcist (1973)
Excellent: 10 Academy Award Nominations!
This movie will remain a classic forever. Nothing quite like this had ever been produced before 1973 and since only a handful can compare. If you have never seen the Exorcist and chose to do so - you must unlearn everything you know about horror films. You MUST transport yourself to early 1970s and forget about all the movies you have seen that have been filmed since then. If you do, you will see how excellent this movie is and how it opened up doors in the film industry. The Exorcist was nominated for 10 Academy Awards, including Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. I am not aware of any other horror film that has been able to top this.
Boomerang (1992)
The worst movie EVER
This was the WORST movie I have ever sat through. We were supposed to laugh at how sexist Eddie Murphy and his sidekick found women to be nothing more than sex objects. Whatever formula they used for this did not work. On the contrary, it was incredibly offensive. I almost walked out of the theater!
Clue (1985)
The more you see it the funnier it gets
This movie is one which has to be seen more than once to TRULY get its sense of humor. I saw it at the theaters when it came out in 1985 and laughed somewhat. However, after watching it multiple times on tape I realize how MANY jokes I missed the first time around. All the main characters are well developed and most are hilarious. Ms White, Ms Scarlet, and Ms Peacock are a hoot. Mr Green is excellent as your typical closeted homosexual. Tim Curry steals the show as your fast-talking, animated host. Mr Body is the only character that lacks an identity. If he would not have been murdered, he would have made no impact in the movie.
Easily worth your 'budget' rental!