Change Your Image
amucomm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast) (2019)
Dumb, not funny - waste of time!
Stupidity galore and a waste of time to make it through three seasons of exaggerated "bs". If you want to understand the real "Moritz", watch the documentary "Shiny Flakes" (also on Netflix). Not only will you get the "real" (maybe not, but closer to the truth) story than this inflated rom-com teenage drama.
I didn't give this series a low rating because of its drug use nor because of the lost future of young Gen Z's it portrays, but because of an inadequate, impossible script.
Les femmes du 6e étage (2010)
It's not a must see, but you may spend the 104 minutes worse.
Set in 1962 in Paris, this French/Spanish movie is lighthearted comedy- romance, with some subtle social economic undertones. On one side there is Jean-Louis Joubert (greatly played by Fabrice Luchini) and his neurotic wife, Suzanne (Sandrine Kiberlain), members of the upscale Bourgeoisie, with two sons that are away in boarding school. After their old maid quits/gets fired, Maria Gonzalez (Natalia Verbeke) gets hired. With her sheer presence and pride, she starts unraveling the social order in this huge apartment complex in Paris. All the laborers (maids) live in small garrets (mansards) under the roof (on the 6th floor) of the building in less than acceptable conditions. Monsieur Joubert, who has lived in this building all his life, as his parents and grandparents have, suddenly starts to realize the "joie de vivre" of all the Spanish domestics who keep the "dead society" on the floors below them tidy and organized. Even with the social undertones, the movie is funny, light, easy digestible even with the subtitles, in case you don't speak French and/or Spanish.
It's not a must see, but you may spend the 104 minutes worse.
I'll give it 3.5 out of 5 stars.
Proof of Life (2000)
Predictable
Sparks fly between Meg Ryan and Russell Crowe. Crowe has to negotiate the release of Ryan's husband who is a hostage of a South American `Marxist became Cocaine-dealer' freedom unit. The plot is predictable and there is no way that Meg would leave at the end of the movie with her helper who is obviously smitten with his client. Entertaining but not mind blowing. (5/10)
Fever Pitch (1997)
World evolves around a football
First - don't be fooled by the stupid cover of the video, which doesn't really help to give this film some credibility. Someone was asking in his/her comment why this film did not get a bigger release here in the US, well look on how popular "soccer" is, it's still treated as a stepchild in the US sports world and to be honest I'm not too much into the MLS myself. I'd rather see an English or German game on FSW (Fox Sports World). All this said I have to clarify that fanatics can occur in every sports - what about all you Saints fans that are still hoping that New Orleans Eleven will one day win the big one. I'm not gonna repeat the story line as it is documented many times in these comments. I think the script is utterly funny, I actually checked if some of the good lines in the movie made the quotes' site on IMDB. Checkout the "smoking / stay over night" quote, which took me so off guard that I immediately wrote it down, specially coming from the "iron britches" lady.
At the end when Sarah Hughes (Ruth Gemmell) is wearing the red/white polka dot dress (Arsenal colors), we already know the end of the movie, but it doesn't spoil it all. A sports movie that women may dig as well. (7/10)
The Tavern (1999)
Quiet little movie
SPOILERS INCLUDED The Tavern was appealing to me because the movie doesn't make any promises and more or less almost like a documentary shows the life and death of a tavern (restaurant). With your typical Hollywood ending the Tavern probably would still be going, but not in this movie, which in my opinion kept it fresh.
Also refreshing are the two main protagonists, Cameron Dye (Ronnie) and Greg Zittel (Kevin). They are hardly known but give a very decent performance. I would like if the "Subway Band" was real, imdb.com does not offer any clues about the music in the movie, but it is definitely listenable.
A great little movie worth renting for a weekday night. (8/10)
The Pallbearer (1996)
Lame in every aspect
Some 25 year olds behave like teenagers, coping with the death of a high-school mate, trying to find their purpose in live and love. The script is so lame that I had to force myself to even finish this movie. Stay away from it. 1/10
Great Expectations (1998)
Forbidden Paradise
After reading some of the comments - I guess I have to admit that I'm a sucker for European love dramas... just kidding. After a couple of years I saw this movie again and I'm still taken with it. I don't have a clue on Dickens original play - but I love that movie. I think this is the perfect "vehicle" to "fall in love" with Paltrow and I don't think because of her naked scenes, she radiates in this movie with sensuality. Ethan Hawke as Finn is fine, I also think that Chris Cooper as Uncle Joe does a nice job.
The Sum of Us (1994)
Family Values
Glad I'm able to see Sundance and IFC again. This little film was a treasure in more than one point. a) Russell Crowe is sweet and believable in his role as a "poof", as he calls himself. And there is none of the cliches that a gay guy should behave like exercise guru Simmons. No both guys stand their man. b) I think to call it a comedy is wrong - what about to call it compassionate realism (it is kinda filmed as a docu, but definitely does not deserve the comedy level. c) The father/son relationship is actually something I experienced growing up. Our house was always open, I could bring home whom ever I wanted, whenever I wanted to. More than once my dad would go to the cellar, grab a bottle of wine and share it with male and female friends I brought home. Many great discussions about politics, trying to simply change the world or helping us teenagers out - would follow. Several of my friends would show up at my parents house when the were in the neighbourhood - just to hang out with my parents. My dad always said that he inherited the "open house policy" from his parents - I will try to live up to this standard and pass it on. Yeah my dad came into my room with coffee in the morning and caught me a couple of times while i was rather close with my then girlfriends. A funny quip, we all had to laugh and that was it. When my dad was dying I spent a whole summer in the hospital, often shaving him and trying to make his terrible situation just a little bit more comfy. These were family values and respect that I would like to see more often and I think "Sum Of Us" is one of the few films that portray these values - and it doesn't really matter that Russell plays a gay character. It's just the unconditional love of a family and there lies the beauty of this film. Yeah there are some weak points in the movie - but I still think it's a movie worth watching.
Waking Ned (1998)
What a sweet movie
I guess I'm becoming an old sentimental fool - this is a fine movie, which made me burst into laughter and tears. Sure the plot is maybe too simple and too sweet - but watching that little gem, made me feel good. Even though the whole town commits fraud, the evil is dethroned in a very hilarious way.