Change Your Image
don*g
Reviews
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Why do I torture myself?
I didn't like the first Matrix movie, but who was I to argue with all those that thought it was great? Well this one just confirmed what I thought before; an overwhelming script pretentiousness (sunglasses anyone?), unattractive characters (good guys & villains), horrible martial arts, ordinary acting and a overall feeling of detachment throughout. On the positive side, an interesting premise and some good FX, but in 10 years we will be laughing at the ridiculous overuse of wirework.
Mulholland Falls (1996)
Mulholland what?
I say to the committe, we're probably not going to enjoy this - it's some arty thing by David Lynch, with questionable plot, lots of 'atmosphere' and no direction. Mulholland Falls starts, and it's set in the Fifties (now, I really don't like the Fifties, bad fashion, hats and ugly cars), but wow, this is so authentic, well, points for that! Suddenly guy gets thrown over a cliff, guy gets wacked with a phone, and there's Jennifer Connelly. I'm thinking, well, this could be OK. A little while later, I realise I've anticipated the wrong movie (duh), but stay for the ride. On reflection we're left to figure out a bit too much in some areas, but others are made a bit too obvious and this detracts from the flow of the plot. One small thing - I haven't crashed in a DC 3 but suspect you'd be a bit shaken up without wearing a seat belt? Overall, Believable acting (maybe not the three stooges), authentic style, but some plotline conclusions need a giant leap of faith.
Hulk (2003)
Disappointing
Too cerebral, and a few 'why' things are left unanswered. There is some clever stuff, Bana does well and the action sequences are put together nicely, but this is not The Ice Storm and Lee would have done well to remember this.
Stir of Echoes (1999)
Taut Thriller/Horror
Nice balance of the quirky Lisa and poor confused Tom with Maggie in the middle trying to make sense of it all. The neighbourhood group is believable as is the premise that hypnotism opens windows in a closed mind. (Star Trek shows that anything is believable if it's done properly)! Did anyone feel the deja vu with Richard Drefus' obsession in 'Close Encounters'? My only problem was a clunky ending, which lowered the tone slightly of an otherwise excellent movie, which stands comparison with the supurb 'Sixth Sense"
Holy Smoke (1999)
Messy
Excellent accent by Winslet, but this does not know whether it's a drama or a comedy and does a good job of neither. The stereotype of the comic outback family trots out again (ad nauseum). Goodness knows what Harvey Keitel was thinking.
Hostage Negotiator (2001)
Unsatisfying
Gail O'Grady is believable as a hostage negotiator, but her domestic scenes with Michael Bowen playing her husband, a man whose personality is steadily deteriorating, are an indicator of why this film does not deliver. Bowen's performance borders on the comic. Can we blame the script? Well, despite being a little obvious and with an ending that indicates a follow up was being considered, it's not bad. The supporting players, with the exception of a disappointing Don S Davis seem to make the right moves, and the action sequences are copybook, so the director is OK, which leaves Bowen, and his talent does not extend to portraying the pivotal character with any credibility.
Victoria & Albert (2001)
Outstanding!
When I first saw Victoria Hamilton in the trailers, I thought, 'she's not a good likeness', but having seen the first episode, I can only praise the wonderful acting and superb script. I, for one, (while reasonably coversant with history), have never thought about her early years on the throne, and the difficulty as a teenage monarch, of dealing with Mum and Parliament! Mentally, I was constantly comparing her situation with that other teenage female queen, Lady Jane Grey. Victoria as portrayed, is an engaging and thoroughly likable person, very much a child coming into adulthood, and thus a fascinating comparison to the standard historical perspective that we have grown up with.
One True Thing (1998)
Wonderfully acted but...
I didn't like it. Renée Zellweger is a most impressive actress who holds her own and sometimes exceeds the talents of screen giants William Hurt & Meryl Streep. Ellen's personal development contrasts with those of her character polarised parents and maybe that's the point, but it's oh, so sad and oh, so slow. Some of us who may have gone through this, would be hard pressed to find it entertaining.
How the West Was Won (1962)
A great Western
I saw this as an 8 year old, and have not seen it since, but many of the scenes and characters were burned into my memory. Easily the best Western and one of the best films of my childhood. I am astounded at the cast now, (when you're 8 you don't know who Lee J Cobb or Henry Fonda is, they "are" their characters)! Wonderful movie.
American Beauty (1999)
Not Oscar Winning Material
I have been wary of high profile Oscar winning movies ever since Kramer vs Kramer and Ordinary People. America Beauty joins that group, very disappointing if you are looking for something special. There was plenty to think about (for your average 40 year old guy) - would I do those things, would I act like that - DO I act like that?? The themes took me back to high school English classes and that was quite good fun, but it was very much a movie of the onlooker, watching the "roses falling" scene; I was thinking - how did they do that? - I never became involved and sadly, the humour was too obviously subtle to do more than play with your emotions, in fact the whole movie was a bit like that - play on several levels but nothing to tip over into emotional connection with anything or anyone.
The Opposite of Sex (1998)
Kudrow shines
Lisa Kudrow is probably twice as good as the rest of the cast in this movie, and reinforces my opinion of her ability (I don't watch 'Friends' so I've only seen her in big screen productions). In spite of that, I didn't like her character - or for that matter, anyone else in the the story. I wonder how many takes they did with Lyle Lovett's scenes before they just gave up! The acidic script had it's moments, but the humour just didn't appeal. Just too little of everything.
1000 AD (1999)
A neglected era finally hits the screen
Although this period of history has always drawn me (I share the same surname as Harold the Second's father and have romantic notions about our relationship), I have found information about the time quite scarce on specifics as few written records survive. Finally! A visual presentation of the era, spattered with informed academic comment and a little action. Perhaps a little slow but nontheless still fascinating.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Clever!
High school outsiders as comedy material has been pretty well done to death, so I was a little sceptical when I saw this rated **** by our TV guide critic, but I have been very impressed with Mira Sorvino in other movies so why not. I loved it. Although the acting was outstanding (take a bow, ladies!) I think many of the flashbacks and the beginning of the dream sequence were done were done with clever camera work, which put a different angle on an old theme. The pathos of outsiders was brilliantly portrayed and very funny. I hate to admit this, but I had no idea who Lisa Kudrow was! (Duh!) I can't watch more than 5 minutes of Friends. She was just soo good. Great themes, which transcend the predictability, very funny, a little gem.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Great movie!!!!!! Criminal humour
This should be framed and placed on the movie great list. I watched this over and over (quite sad really) and the genre fits in my great movie entertainment must watch box, with Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Trainspotting and so on. All the characters were hilarious (except of course Hatchet Harry) but the rest were a knockout. The music really fitted in well and the script was absolutely fabulous. This is a must watch for all and being young it makes an impression. People just aren't making these movies and I'm sorry to see that British movies don't make it to ozzy shores. Keep up the good work England - 10/10
Zulu (1964)
Life Changing Movie
A great movie, the only film ever to make me want to go to the site on which it was based. Great performances, especially Michael Caine. I have visited Rourke's Drift on two occasions, on the second, I was lucky enough to be guided round the area, which gave an excellent perspective to the action. Favourite character, Henry Hook.