Change Your Image
Overjoyed
Reviews
Gladiator (2000)
Great film that was a pleasant surprise.
I wasn't going to see this movie, the ad campaign just didn't draw me in. About a week after it's debut, my friend treated me to this movie and I must say I was pleasantly surprised. It had a great story and the action in this movie was just perfect. I remember just being filled with great excitement whenever a Gladiator fight broke out. I really liked Russell Crowe in this film, an actor I didn't even know existed until this movie was released. I like how they make the bad guy Comodus so maniacally insane in some aspects that you kind of pity him, yet you know he is nothing but a brat and needs his just due. I recommend Gladiator.
Summer School (1987)
Pretty good.
Summer School is one of those movies where everything clicks, good story, good characters and tons of situations that just are down right hilarious. Can't ask for more then that in a comedy can you? While not a very memorable movie, I still think this was very well done and if you ever get a chance to see it, whether it be on television or a last minute rental from your movie store, you won't regret it.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A real good movie.
I have read the short story (novella?) by Steven King and seen this great film and I have to say that this is one time when Hollywood did a better job then the author. I've seen tons of prison movies (some with good plots and others that are complete B movies) and this has to be the best one out there. Usually when I like a movie, I can watch it a bunch of times. And I have seen Shawshank many times, but none of the repeated viewings were as good as the first. Clancy Brown (he was great in Highlander too) once again steals the show as a Hard A--- prison guard who gets his just desserts in the end. Chances are you've already seen this, but if you haven't, I fully recommend you give it a chance.
Highlander (1986)
This is one great film
It took me til 2 weeks to finally see Highlander. And now that I have, I am very glad that I did. This film is great and there is no other way to put it. It has great battle scenes and action and Clancy Brown is great as The Kurgan. He stole the show in my opinion. My only complaint is that they kind of just spit out all the facts about the Immortals way to fast. I guess that is what the sequels are for. Which I have yet to see, but after seeing the first one, it's only a matter of time. Full recommendation on viewing. If you collect action films, this will be a great addition.
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Just hilarious.
I have not watched a regular prime time sitcom on TV since Seinfeld went off the air in 1998. Until I saw Malcolm In The Middle. It took about 3 episodes for me to realize this is one funny show. Here's hoping it can last for a couple of years, because this one's a keeper.
Married with Children (1987)
Very funny situation comedy.
I am a big fan of Married With Children and have been getting reacquainted with the Bundy's thru syndicated airings on the FX Channel. This show lasted 10 years, so I won't even have to tell you how good it was. I don't find this as the funniest series of all time. But at the same time, I have found particular episodes to be some of the funniest in the history of television. If you ever see the episode where Bud Bundy has an affair with his teacher, you're going to be on the floor rolling with laughter.
You Can't Do That on Television (1979)
Probably the funniest kids show of all time.
Growing up in the mid to late 1980s, one of my favorite shows was 'You Cant Do That On Television'. It had such wacky stuff. Like every episode would have these Opposites sketches, where they would do everything exactly different then we would in real life (A kid gets caught reading a Book under a Playboy and the teacher makes him look at the Playboy instead).
Of course the slime is what took this show from OK to great. Every episode at least a dozen kids would get slimed. And it never got old.
I think they quit making the show in 1989, but reruns aired as late as 1993. I wouldn't mind being able to watch 4 or 5 old episodes. But due to it not being on the air. Tough.
I would never want to eat at that restaurant. Barf puts the burgers under his armpits.
Mama's Family (1983)
Clean fun that is hilarious.
Most shows that are on the air today are crass, exploitive and just plain not funny. But this eighties gem is hilarious and I recommend you catch at least one episode. It's funny how the show got better after NBC cancelled it. They moved to syndication and the show got much better. The two stars that make this show so funny are the sharp tounged Mama (usually with a can of Big Top Beer stuck in her hand) and her bumbling son Vinton. If you are looking for a show that actually can be funny without being disgusting, then try Mama's Family. I'm the last guy who thought Mama's Family would be funny, but it's become my second favorite tv show. Have to go, Mama's Family is starting. Have a good one.
Kids (1995)
Not very good.
Maybe I just don't get it. Without a real plot it gets boring fast, and is it just me or do movies like this get made only for the shock value? Instead of trying to tell a good story it shows the lives of a group of kids living in New York City who find nothing better to do but have sex, get stoned and beat people up. One of the quotes on the box from a movie critic (almost every movie critic liked this film, Go figure) says "A wake up call to America!" Well don't believe the hype. Things were just as bad in the 50s 60s 70s and 80s, it is just that no one ever made films like this for the youths of those generations. Unless you like to get punished while watching movies, skip it.
Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy (1996)
Good, but not great. Should have been better.
The Kids in the Hall tv show has to be the funniest sketch comedy show of all time. You'd think they could have made a funny movie, right? Well they didn't succeed in this viewer's opinion. Don't get me wrong, this film had some very funny moments (Cancer Boy, anyone). Although as a whole this movie just kind of drifts along. If you want to see a sketch comedy troupe do cinema justice, I have to recommend Life Of Brian, The Holy Grail and even Wayne's World over this comedy. The fact that there are no plans to make another Kids In the Hall movie should speak volumes about how this movie succeeded.
Wayne's World 2 (1993)
One of the worst sequels and comedies ever released.
This film was obviously released to capture the audience who made Part 1 such a gigantic hit. But they forgot to add jokes and skilled actors to play the roles. Tia Carrere really is a disappointment, which was a surprise since she did o.k. in the first. I didn't catch a single joke that really makes you laugh. It also rips off the first movie one to many times. One of the few movies I walked out of before the end. It wasn't going to get any better. I suggest you pass.
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
Great action.
This movie is great. Although the beginning is stupid. Jeremy Irons is great as the villain and Bruce Willis is adequate as the hero. This movie has a lot going for it and you owe it to yourself to see this if you are into action films.
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Check it out if you like Slasher movies.
Part 3 is one of my favorites in the slasher genre. It has a good cast, and the suspense is there unlike the late entries in the series. This movie is most famous for it's introduction of the Hockey mask to the series. It is to bad that the 3-D was taken out for the home version. I guess only the kids who saw it back in 1982 got to experience it the way it was meant to be seen.