Change Your Image
amanda-47
Reviews
Cavedweller (2004)
Excellent drama
I saw `Cavedweller' at the Tribeca Film Festival. I haven't read the book, but this movie is only a small part of the book.
Kyra Sedgwick once again proves herself to be a very versatile actress, she's amazing in this movie as her character struggles with her emotions. All three daughters do a wonderful job, but Regan Arnold stands out as the fish-out-of-water youngest daughter, moved suddenly from L.A. to small-town Georgia. Aidan Quinn is very strong in a rather ugly role. Kevin Bacon has a bit part but is wonderful, as always. Jill Scott, in what I believe is her acting debut, is wonderful and provides some needed light-hearted moments in the midst of all the heavy drama. Jackie Burroughs is terrific as the tough-as-nails grandmother.
If you want to watch a romantic comedy, then this movie is not the one for you. If you want to watch a solid drama with excellent writing and acting, this movie will leave you more than satisfied.
Higher Ground (2000)
The best TV drama I've watched in a long time!
This drama has everything you could want: action, beautiful outdoor scenery, romance, adult and teen interaction, and plenty of realism. The show appeals to all ages, even though the majority of the cast are teenagers. Joe Lando and Anne Marie Loder play the adult counselors in the show, they do tremendous jobs. Hayden Christensen, A.J. Cook, and Jewel Staite really stand out among the teen actors.
I highly recommend this drama!!
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Good, intense movie
This movie was not funny, as the previews might lead one to believe, but much more intense. The acting was superb. I do wish Vanessa Redgrave had a bit of a larger role, and that the movie would have gotten more into Susanna's thoughts and why she did what she did. But overall, this was a very good movie that made me think about craziness and how I'd react in that situation.
Magnolia (1999)
I've never seen anything like this!
This movie kept me riveted for most of the 3+ hours. The acting is superb, some of the finest I've ever seen! This movie is very original, too - not in its themes, but in its format. The intensity level was very high more than once (this is a plus for me). The only complaint I had was that the music in one scene was too loud to hear the conversation going on.
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
Possibly the worst movie I have ever seen...
There are only two good things about this movie - Ellen Barkin and Kirsten Dunst. Even they can't save the movie. This movie is just painful to watch. I must admit, I didn't even watch all of it, my four friends and I fast-forwarded through several parts. I laughed maybe twice.
This was also the most politically incorrect movie I have ever seen. Several times I was offended. I guess these things were supposed to be funny. Well, guess what - they weren't!
Don't waste your time or money on this movie.
A Season for Miracles (1999)
One of Hallmark's best TV movies...
I really enjoyed this movie. I ordered it online the next day, I wish I had taped it. The movie is in many ways a feel-good holiday movie, but the acting was outstanding by all. Carla Gugino especially did a fabulous job. The only complaint I have about this movie is about the ending. It seemed like everything was wrapped up in the last five minutes, and while I know the movie had to have a happy ending, it was an unrealistic one. But overall, this was a very good drama, I highly recommend it.