Change Your Image
finnadat-2
Reviews
Almost Famous (2000)
a livable date movie, but little else
This is a Grisham-esque (in a cheezy page turning way) portrait of glorified groupies and a stereotypical 70s band. It feels stuffed with cotton candy fluff while not exploring more interesting and controversial topics. The performances were good, with Kate Hudson being the brightest, but the story is just a candy coated shell with little underneath. I unfortunately feel that with this film Crowe has gone off the deep end with injecting too many artificially sweetened moments into a good framework and solid premise. He needs to stick to developing and pulling out exceptional characters while refusing his temptations to be pulled into the sappy muck
in short - a livable date movie, but little else
Outside Providence (1999)
not "youre" typical Farrelly Brothers fare
This movie is not going to be what you expect - you would expect some rather interesting (sic.) sick things with a three legged dog and a brother in a wheelchair from this now notorious duo. What they deliver instead is a somewhat heartfelt story of a stoned, dysfunctional circle of friends and an even more disturbing family. Dangerously treading on formulaic and bordering on a music video to chortle away the day with your favorite bong, the movie does have some redeeming characteristics. The relationship between Timothy and Jane is compelling, Alec Baldwin may have found a perfect role, Timothy's friends are good for some quality laughs and are notoriously similar to friends that I had when growing up; but the move gets a bit too feel-goody at times.
The multiple subplots aren't adequately flushed out and as with many other coming of age movies, they end up spreading the story too thin. If you can see beyond it's faults, Outside Providence is a `good s**t..' and works as a date rental. 6/10
Shaft (2000)
Pleasantly surprised by a not sexual enough Shaft
I hate to say this but strictly judging from John Singleton's version of Shaft, he is one tough mutha, but he is far from `the black private dick that's a sex machine to all the chicks.' Fortunately, this is its only major flaw. Given Singleton's history since Boyz in the Hood, my expectations were minimal at best and I began to question several choices that came out of production - he should have remade the song to `liven' it up a bit, the story seemed way too contrived and I was assured that he would be too heavy handed with this objects of his affection. Surprisingly, he didn't fall into this trap and end up creating a blaxploitation shadow. The story was contrived, but it worked there wasn't too much character development and it didn't stray from the recipe that became apparent from the outset 1 part James Bond, 3 parts Dirty Harry, 2 parts Jules Winnfield with a sprig of attitude and black power. It distributed evil to encompass 2 `problematic' stereotypes the `man' and Hispanics with the bold and brash negro pulling everything off at the end.
Singleton successfully took this cartoonish franchise and translated it into a compelling action flick with a relatively sexless protagonist. My only hope is that this complicated man can get his due share of booty in the inevitable sequel.. 8/10
The Story of Us (1999)
predictable syrup that doesn't go as deep as the trailer..
If you've seen the trailer, you have seen every possibly redeeming characteristic in this film. Riner does his best to spin this tale of why and how a marriage goes south and then buoyantly pops back after 15 years, but there is something either lacking in the writing or editing of this film. It appears as if every situation is glazed over and little if anything is able to scratch the surface of these characters who elicit little from the audience. If you are looking for a syrupy companion to Stepmom (another Jessie Nelson) writing credit - beat down the doors to see this move. If you are looking to feel something for characters in an unpredictable forum that genuinely elicits feeling and emotion - look elsewhere.
U Turn (1997)
yet another indication that Stone's career has taken a U-turn
A very promising cast, interesting plot twists and an exceptional performance by Billy Bob Thorton couldn't save this film from the heavy-handed and predictably methodical directing style of Stone. The story is, at it's best, decent, and the now trademark Stone imagery begins to grate on the nerves after a while.
While there are some redeeming qualities to this film it is little more than a talent drain and a canvas of misfires.
Pimps Up, Ho's Down (1998)
A generally worthless film that provides a few good belly laughs
A generally worthless film that provides a few good belly laughs at the individuals in da pimp game. You will sincerely wonder if these people are real and will be astounded that they exist in this day in age. If you are looking for a detailed character analysis of why the pimp/ho dynamic continues to be played out try another video; but if you want black-exploitation with a refined and very gold mid 90'z flavor pick it up. Yep, Yep..
Being John Malkovich (1999)
A bizarrely enveloping must see
The only competition to American Beauty for best film of 1999, Being John Malkovich is acutely hilarious, visually stimulating and mind altering. The cast, without exception, is in top form led by an exceptional performance by the title character. John Cusac harkens back to the acting brilliance shown in Grosse Point Blank and Cameron Diaz shows that she is not just attractive.
The story builds upon a roux of disparate concepts - the 7-½ floor that is only 6 feet tall, a delicious transcendent sexual triumvirate and the hub of the story is on one of the most enigmatic actors of our generation. What results is a satisfying gumbo of distinctive storytelling, sculpted imagery (some of the puppet shots Jonze came up with were amazing) and attention grabbing quirks (keep an eye out for cameos).
Being John Malkovich provides a cinematic experience unlike anything you have seen before. Regardless if you love it or hate it, it will leave a lasting impression on you.