Change Your Image
gregl-5
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip (2003)
Small piece of American History
What a great movie. If you enjoy road trips, wilderness adventures, or just tinkering around the garage to see what you can fix, you will find similarities with Horatio Nelson Jackson. He drove cross-country on a $50 bet when most people thought it was impossible. He had to find his way through the American wilderness, fix the auto when it broke, find gasoline where there were no stations, and keep his spirits up when things were going bad.
Jackson grasped the opportunity to become part of history at the perfect time. Cars we becoming more reliable, Indians were no longer a threat, and America was populated enough that he didn't go too long without seeing other people. And in just a few short years roads and cars would be commonplace, which would make the feat less exciting and adventurous.
Ken Burns does a fantastic job of documenting this journey of a lifetime. He has a way to make the viewer feel like they are sitting right along side with Jackson, his mechanic, and the dog.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Great photography, poor plot
I loved the scenery of Tokyo. It was dazzling and shot with the most artistic tastes. The lights were beautiful and the capture of local life was inspiring. It really made me want to return to Tokyo for another visit.
The storyline and pace of this movie just beat me down. I've seen snails that moved faster than this storyline. During the first half of the movie I kept waiting for something to happen. During the second half I kept wondering what I'd missed. It's like I wasn't "in" on an inside joke.
There were several merits about the movie: The director did a great job of communicating the loneliness an American can feel in Tokyo (or any foreign country). They left no question that the two main characters couldn't sleep at night (jet lag will do that to you). And there was definitely a feeling of the love that could have been.
But in all, I'd been better off spending my viewing time on something else. If I could do it again, I wouldn't.
Big Bird in China (1983)
Good introduction for young children
This movie does a fairly good job of introducing the Chinese to the very young viewers of America. It demonstrates that China is a beautiful place with wonderful people and a fascinating history. It shows only the beginnings of the cultural differences, which is is good in that it doesn't overwhelm the young viewers.
Children will enjoy the show again and again. There are typical Sesame Street moments throughout the show that will be familiar to American Children who watch the Sesame Street regularly. However, where Sesame Street is an hour long collection of skits and vignettes, this is an hour long story with a single plot (and less counting).
Parents will enjoy the show the first time, but then will quickly yearn for more substantial information about China, her culture, history, and her people.
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002)
Worth seeing, but not as good as the original
Overall it was a fair movie. After the initial action sequence it became a bit boring until the kids reached the island. Then it became much more interesting. There was lots of interesting and thrilling action with a few good laughs.
I thought the ending was more than a little weak. Not that I expected a believable ending, but maybe one that was a little more consistent with the rest of the story.
While the two primary children actors did a good job with their acting, the other children actors were not as good. Most of their lines were forced and fake.
I paid money to see this movie in a theater only because I have children that really enjoyed the original movie and wanted to see the sequel. If I were alone, I would have waited and rented it on DVD or waited until it was on broadcast television...
The Sea Wolf (1941)
Good movie, but not Jack London's story
This movie stands on it's own merits. It is a striking and strong movie about a brutish sea captain and the barbaric life aboard his vessel. The acting is very well done and it is well cast. Edward G. Robinson does a wonderful job as the captain, and Alexander Knox well portrays a man who has lived a soft life thrown into a harsh new world.
However, having first read the novel by Jack London, I was disappointed in the deviation of the story line. There are small differences at the beginning that continue to get larger until the end of the movie is dramatically difference than the end of the book.
If you can put the book out of your mind, or if you haven't read it, the movie is greatly enjoyable. Regrets to Jack London.
The Last Emperor (1987)
Good but sometimes confusing
I really enjoyed this film. It was beautiful and insightful and I left with an overwhelming sense of awe. However, not having known much about early 20th century Chinese history, there were several times when I would get totally and completely lost. I think it would have been a much more enjoyable film if I didn't have to spend so much of my time trying to figure out what just happened. Just a little explanation could go a long way (or even a brief title display).
Of course, those comment apply to the shorter version of the film. After browsing IMDB I find that there is a directors cut that is longer. I would like to see that version instead of the short one.