Change Your Image
corrupt08
Reviews
Where Are They Now?: A Delta Alumni Update (2003)
What a fitting mockumentary...
Upon recieving the "Double Secret Probation" DVD version of Animal House, I immediately sat and laughed at the original movie. However, the "Where Are They Now?" mockumentary was stunningly perfect as a tribute to the original Deltas. In fact, if you're a fan of Animal House, you may have to pick this up for the sheer principle of it.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
One for the fans...
I saw the 3:20 showing of "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back" at my local theatre with a few friends and proceeded to laugh my ass off for the entire 144 minutes that it lasted. Thank God for Kevin Smith's ability to take trash humor and make it that much trashier - and that much more humorous - for without it, this summer's crop of comedy's would have been led by the uneven "American Pie 2". At it's heart, though, this one is intended for the fans of the View Askewniverse, for those who laughed as hard at "Jay and Bob.." as they did at "Clerks", "Mallrats", "Chasing Amy", and "Dogma". There are those who will say that Kevin jumped on the trash comedy bandwagon, and they would have a valid point, but after "Dogma", I think he earned the right to make a more lighthearted venture. So to his detractors, lighten up (and this means you, GLAAD); and from his fans, thank you so much, Kevin....
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
Freddy Got Stupid
I love the Tom Green Show on MTV. I think that Tom Green is one of the only personalities on TV who is both willing and able to push the envelope beyond the imaginations of everyone else. He's easily the most creative talk show host since David Letterman first came on the scene. But Freddy Got Fingered is beyond stupid; it's sick. It's not even technically a movie, because technically, movies are supposed to have plots and "Freddy Got Fingered" lacks one. This was just an excuse for Tom Green to get all of the stuff that the censors wouldn't allow on MTV to the public; I'm all the dumber for actually seeing it. I'm scarred for life, in fact, after seeing an elephant...all over Rip Torn...oh, God, I have to go vomit....
1 Star out of 10, but I couldn't give it 0
An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn (1997)
Wait a second...
I thought that this film was utterly hilarious. What a concept! Watching it late at night on Starz!, I woke my entire family up laughing. The actors are great, the documentary style footage is wonderful, but when it flashed "Linguist" under Jackie Chan's name, I lost it. 7 out of 10. Funny stuff, in the same ballpark as MST3K: The Movie.
Batman & Robin (1997)
A travesty
So many things weren't exactly wrong, but misused in this movie. The most glaringly of those mistakes is the misuse of the Bane character. For those who don't follow the comic, Bane is the only character ever to end Bruce Wayne's career as Batman, though it was temporary. Bane was smart enough to know how to weaken the Dark Knight; strong enough to break him in half. Clooney could be an excellent Batman (he's definately better than Kilmer), but he gets lost in the muddled script. Bane deserves better treatment, and he should not have been included in this flick. The Batgirl character isn't really necessary, as well as the back story of Alfred's illness. The campiness, which was almost perfectly used in "Batman Forever", was way over the top. Even Jim Carrey would have a tough time being as cheesy as these guys. I think the two things that killed this movie were the script and the acting. While "Forever" was cartoonish, the actors who did the hamming (Carrey, Tommy Lee Jones) were good enough to know where to draw the line. Thurman, while a great actress in my eyes, just goes over the top while Arnold...well, Arnold never could act, and he puts any arguements against that case to rest with his performance here. I still even have reservations about Chris O'Donnell, but he's at least servicable as Robin, were Alicia Silverstone's turn as Batgirl has all of the noteworthy theatrics as "Clueless". I guess that's about how you can sum up this saga of Gotham's Greatest: clueless. There is one completely redeeming quality, though, one that makes it worth it even as bad as the movie is. It's still a Batman move.
She's the One (1996)
Another good work by Ed Burns
Edward Burns writes in the dialogue driven style that made Quentin Tarrentino all the rage. He's a tremedous writer, solid director, and rising star as an actor. He maybe the heir to Tim Robbin's "Mr. Everything" throne...only he's cuter. A good job all around, and, if you haven't heard, a great soundtrack by Tom Petty.
Field of Dreams (1989)
Dear God, I can't think of a better movie
"The one constant through all the years, Ray, has been baseball. America has rolled by like an army of steamrollers. It's been erased like a blackboard, rebuilt, and erased again. But baseball has marked the time. This field, this game, is a part of our past, Ray. It reminds us of all that once was good, and that could be again. Oh people will come, Ray. People will most definitely come." - Terrance Mann in FIELD OF DREAMS
You don't even have to like baseball for that passage to make you warm inside, and if you love the game like I do, it puts tears in your eyes. This isn't just a movie for those who think Heaven looks a lot like Wrigley Field on a Sunday afternoon; no, this is a movie for everyone who has ever laughed while playing a game of catch, everyone who's ever enjoyed the sound of a double to left center, everyone who's ever gone to the park on a sunny summer day to watch a pick up game - or even a pro one for that matter. I have this quote tacked up on my dorm room wall, and every time the harsh Pennsylvania weather bites at me, I look at it and all of the sudden, I could care less about the weather because pitchers and catchers report in two weeks. This is the only movie that makes both me and my father cry, and if that's not saying something, I don't know what is.