Change Your Image
oberon27
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Reminiscence (2021)
There's No Joy In Floodville
Poorly directed sci-fi film with a who cares plot. Hugh Jackman plays Nick, a "veteran" who has a business in a flooded future Miami where people can go to be drugged, stripped , and put in a water tank with the hope of finding their lost keys. Thandie Newton plays his employee "Watts", an alcoholic who's job is to make sure nothing goes wrong. The movie is long, boring and makes absolutely no sense.
Fatale (2020)
Fatale Flawed
Blue eyed black man has an affair with horse-faced white woman, who happens to be an unhinged cop. Too many plot holes to mention. Movie would have been much better with different script, actors and director.
Back Roads (2018)
Uplifting Love Story
Fun movie about an affluent family that deals with adversity. Harley cares for his three younger sisters while his Mother is in prison for a white collar crime. He bonds with an older woman over their mutual love of art. Breakthrough performance by Zach Zagoria.
The Wolf Hour (2019)
Mind-Numbingly Dull
I'm a fan of Naomi Watts, but this is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. There is no story! Nothing happens! It's 95 minutes long, but it literally feels like 4 hours. How does a script like that actually get made into a movie?
Guilty as Charged (1991)
Very entertaining
I really enjoyed this movie. Rod Steiger and Isaac Hayes give wonderful performances. Steiger plays Ben Killan (great name) a man who kidnaps paroled murderers and executes them in a homemade electric chair. In the middle of one execution the power goes out before the prisoner is dead and Ben has to finish him off with a gun. The movie has a great surprise ending.
Unforgettable (1996)
Too much brain serum is bad for your health!
Ray Liotta is great in this movie, he uses an experimental brain serum to find out who killed his wife. He goes to the morgue and steals dead peoples brain fluid, and then injects it in himself. This allows him to relive their last memories. A side-effect of the drugs causes him to have a heart problem, but he keeps on injecting himself anyway. The story is outrageous, but it's fun to watch.
The First Power (1990)
Well, it's not boring.
Although I found this movie in the horror section at the video store, it's really more of an action movie. Cop chasing a serial killer who comes back from being executed in the gas chamber. The plot doesn't make alot of sense, but there are plenty of good action scenes. One in particular is when the killer yanks down a ceiling fan and tries to kill the cop with it. How the fan motor can run without a power supply I don't know, but it looks cool.
Wolfman Chronicles (1991)
A cool compilation of werewolf flicks.
This is a documentary on the history of werewolves in the cinema. It contains clips and trailers from several rare films. I especially enjoyed the trailer for "The Beast Must Die". There's also a hilarious clip of Bela Lugosi in "The Ape Man". If your a fan of werewolf movies, you'll enjoy this.
Curtains (1983)
Beware of the ice skating hag!
This movie is worth renting for its bizarre images. The best is the scene on the frozen pond. The killer is wearing a strange halloween mask, and chases the victim on ice skates carrying a machete. It's filmed in slow-motion and is very weird. I was hoping for a sequel to come out, this could've been a horror franchise like Friday the 13th.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Interesting change of direction
I don't understand why people criticize this movie just because Michael Myers isn't in it. So what? Haven't we seen enough of him in parts 4-7? The Return of Michael Myers, The Revenge of Michael Myers, The Rebirth of Michael Myers... Give me a break! Those movies are all the same. This film goes in a whole different direction, exploring the origins of Halloween and the mysteries of Stonehenge.
The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)
Dracula attempts to release the bubonic plague.
This film is not one of hammers' best. The plot was interesting, with Dracula trying to kill the entire human race. The problem is Christopher Lee is hardly in the film. There's no spooky castle, only a giant corporate office building where Dracula is CEO or something. Peter Cushing is good as always playing Van Helsing. The ending is rather lame.
The Illustrated Man (1969)
Something Different
The Illustrated Man is an interesting movie, about a man who gets his body "illustrated" by a mysterious woman. She had lived in the past, she had lived in the future, and she put it all on him. Rod Steiger is excellent here, he really holds your attention. The ending is great.