Change Your Image
fxfs2000
Reviews
Taken (2002)
Starts as X-Files, ends as Disney's movie...
The first 3 or 4 episodes are good and promising. Just couldn't wait to see the next episode.Too bad the ending is very disappointing, just too sentimental. They're really not suit for people who starts watching this. I think it's not the matter of the long story, rather it's just that the story is not strong and developed enough to end with a 'big bang'.
It ends just like ordinary family movie from Disney. What a pity. Sorry to say, it is shallow and has too many weakness. Doesn't create that curiosity feelings at the end. Just the feeling of 'that's it?'.
And more, I was quite bored and tired of seeing expressions/acting of Lisa (Emily Bergl) and Mary (Heather Donahue). Watching them takes too much energy.
The Pianist (2002)
Slow at first, but still an excellent movie
The first half of the movie is used by the director to build character and situation, and relationships between roles. For this matter I think Spielberg did better in Schindler's List. However, after some times Polanski waited no more to present the real story, which keeps the viewers' eyes on screen to find out what will happen next. Not so many lesson to learn. Brody given his best. I think I saw Jesus' face in his.
American History X (1998)
Very good lessons
Nothing comes from nothing. It's totally true that hatred is mostly planted and grown from surrounding people, like family. Children were born without prejudice mind, it is the adult who poisoned the mind and soul of these children so they become hard an bitter. And also good ending, another lesson: we have to be ready and willing to take consequences for things we've done. Careful of what you're feeding your children... as you will pay later on, with the interests.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Disappointing
I was waiting for this movie to see further philosophical/spiritual exploration using science and technology term (as the first Matrix); but apparently, the movie maker only care about visual effect and fighting. I felt like watching a very typical futuristic movie that shows people wearing dirty and funny clothes, living in tent and dust, but using advance vehicles and weapons. Total disappointment. Score: 4/10.
La vita è bella (1997)
Benigni's way of act
I don't think Benigni deserve all the praises, or Academy Award. He doesn't act. That kind of act he does in this movie is the only kind of act he knows. Just like when he received the award by standing on the chair and his speech. He is Guido, even outside the movie. Just like Tommy Lee Jones doesn't deserve the award in the Fugitive, because he only acted the only kind of act he knew. Time proves, he (almost) does the same kind of act and character in every movie he is in. Let us all see what time will prove for Benigni...
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Waste of time
This is a warning movie review. I did hope too much for the movie, as it's an adaptation from W. Shakespeare's "The Taming of the Shrew", and also this movie get some good ratings. But after I saw the movie, I found more than 10 things to hate. Uninteresting plot, poor actings, no real character (just a bunch of selfish flesh), real teenage music, unrealistic ending, etc. I bet, after you see this movie you will be worry about having daughter. As usual with other american teenage movie this movie also characterize a normal person as a looser (or a weirdo), adult as an ass hole, and jerk as a cool guy.
The main plot is about a single parent father who has two daughters. One's dying to get out for a date, the other is kind of "living in her own world". No date until graduate! is the father's rule. He later change the rule: one can date if the other date too (what kind of rule is that???). And I think you can guess the rest of the story. Avoid this movie, what a waste of time.
PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (1996)
better than X-Files
I like Psi Factor better than X-Files because it really happens. After you watch X-Files series, no matter how amazing or terrific it is, you'll end up saying: it's only movie. But, every time I watch Psi Factor... it opens up my mind that so many things, that I couldn't even imagine, exists. So, you think you already know and see everything... watch this series, you'll find out there is a lot more you don't know.
American Beauty (1999)
it can't be that good
OK, Kevin Spacey and Anette Bening act flawlessly. The plot is also OK. But if you want to rate this as the great movie, you must be out of your mind. There is no heart moving moment or lessons or anything goody from it. Once watching is more than enough. Only those two names above deserve oscar nomination, but that's all, no more than it.
American Beauty (1999)
it can't be that good
OK, Kevin Spacey and Anette Bening act flawlessly. The plot is also OK. But if you want to rate this as the great movie, you must be out of your mind. There is no heart moving moment or lessons or anything goody from it. Once watching is more than enough. Only those two names above deserve oscar nomination, but that's all, no more than it.
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
disappointing movie
Even though I never saw the "original" one, this movie is so predictable. I particularly don't like Rene Russo "over" act. She doesn't reflect a "100 million dollar case" detective at all. Pierce Brosnan, once again proves himself as a single (boring) character actor. I never expect much from his act anyway. And to make things worse is the ending.. I wish I never watch this film.
Air Force One (1997)
they should put this movie under comedy genre
The plot made me laugh. The one man "action" show of US president that save, not only US but also Russia. Where on earth can someone think that kind of plot. Very very funny. And I like to emphasize the act of Harrison Ford. No matter what role he is playing, I alway see the old same boring act. I particularly don't like when he jump to other person in order to fight. You always find this in every of his action movies.