Change Your Image
rajin22
Reviews
Lost in Translation (2003)
Spot on
People who think Lost in Translation lacks beginning and ending have not understood what Sofia Coppola tried (and in my opinion she succeeded in an excellent way) to do. We are allowed to see a short timeframe of these two persons lifes, and how their lifes have been or what they might evolve in is left to our imagination although we get enough clues. We see only what we have to see. That's the strength of this movie.
Beautiful, romantic, funny and realistic without getting cynical, this film is an exceptional character study which steers with ease between comedy and drama. Murray is excellent. Nothing is overdone. Good dialogues. Great last scene in which we don't hear what Bill Murray whispers in her ear. Well timed kiss.
Most of the things people who didn't like Lost in Translation write I disagree with. Maybe you need some sort of a recognition with events out of your own life. I think people who traveled a lot might relate to certain situations better or at least understand what the director tried to say. Japan in this respect is 'the world -or life- itself'. Strange, fast, wonderful, moving. I was impressed.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Soundtrack alone makes it a must see
Great fun! Wonderful in tone, beautifully shot and well acted by Clooney and the others, this is a must-see movie; I liked the '30 USA feel, the dialogues, the originality and of course.. the singing. Two or three scenes are still with me even though I saw the movie more than a year ago. 'I am a man of constant sorrow...' Well not after seeing this one. A nice flick to have on DVD as well. 8-8.5
Minority Report (2002)
Great first half, but self-destructs as plot leaves holes
The first hour or so, Minority Report has everything to become a Sci-fi classic, unfortunately the plot somehow self destructs after a promising start. Spielberg chooses a dark and grim setting which is nice for a change and Tom Cruise seriously isnt that bad in this one. *SPOILER ALLERT* But then the whole movie makes a 180 and leaves you with too many unanswered questions. A lot of things have already been said, what surprises me is that many major critics didnt seem to notice the flaws. There are a couple of them but the biggie (at least for me): How could von Sydow's caracter know about Cruise being in that building at that particular time? Did he have a crystal bowl or something? It doesnt make sense. I might be missing the point here, I am going to see the movie again but it seems there is something wrong at least. I liked the atmosphere, there really are some exciting moments and the acting is ok but no masterpiece. 7/10
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Wonderful adaptation of the book
It's hard to get away from one of THE hypes of 2001 and having read the book last summer and having liked it quite a bit I decided to go see the movie, although knowing that a film adaptation hardly is of the same standard as the book.
But not this time. Harry Potter is funny, very well acted, has great cinematography and some wicked special effects which make parts of the book look even better on screen as show for instance the wonderful Quidditch-scene and the scene in which Harry, Hermoine and Ron have to win in chess to get to the next room. For Potterfans an abolute treat but a great movie all in all and very well worth the watch. 8/10
Before Sunrise (1995)
I loved this one
What a wonderful film. Watching it I started thinking, why aren't more of these films produced? It's so dazzlingly true to life that I feel everyone will be able to get something out of it and make a connection to his/her own life. Although not very well known, this film is bound to become a romantic classic of the 90s, a film young people of now will put on again in ten or twenty years time to remember their youth by and to contemplate about what their life turned out to be. Nowhere is this, although very romantic, tale sugar-sweet or overdone. Nowhere is it boring, even though there isnt a big story-line. Vienna as a city didnt really appeal to me, but seeing the way they portrayed it in this film sure makes me want to go there now. An absolute jewel.
Gladiator (2000)
Enters the arena with a bang !
This movie is going to make you feel something; whether it is repulsion or excitement is a matter of taste, but it will, trust me. Personally, I tend towards the latter emotion, though some of the violence is repugnant, but most of the times more insinuated than truly depicted. The story of Maximus, the Roman army general who loses all but his life and fights his way up in the arena is fascinating though not highly original and the dialogue is not particularly strong as well.
But the cinematography is excellent. The opening-scene wherein a Roman battalion take on a Barbarian army is breathtaking and most of the fighting-scenes are really well done also. The moment when the gladiators are waiting in the tunnel to enter the stadium where an armored giant is swinging a huge metal ball around gives you the feeling you are there yourself. Some of the acting is good, as is the music.
Powerful stuff on the whole, and surely will fire up your adrenaline-level. Gladiator reminds me a bit of Braveheart, but I prefer this one for its atmosphere.
Les parapluies de Cherbourg (1964)
Magnifique!
What a wonderful wonderful film. From the bittersweet singing, to the intriguing camera positions, to the story which is romantic without ever becoming melodramatic, to the music -a masterpiece in its own- , to the atmosphere, (watch that final scene with the gas-station in the snow and you'll get the point) all is styled so delicately.
Sure, you've got to get used to the format. Every line, every word, every whisper in this movie is sung.
But it's well worth the effort. This movie is about ordinary people. In a surreal setting. And the beautiful thing is that the singing itself serves a purpose and you somehow feel the movie wouldn't grab you like it does now. It does so innocently. But deadly.
An American in Paris (1951)
Fine musical indeed
This is a fine musical with a timeless score by one of my favorite composers (Gershwin) and a nice 'Parisien' atmosphere which gives the movie a lot of charm, but in terms of a story.. well it's not really there. Or at least, not very well worked out. The acting is also not so smooth by Caron. But I liked some of the dialogues, I liked the scene at the Seine, I liked the character played by Levant, the colors; and the dancing of course, which is quite magnificent.
A 7.5 - 8 seems on the dot to me.
Nell (1994)
wild woman never got me wild
It starts off well, this story of a wild woman in the woods of South Carolina, but loses steam halfway not to regain it again. The ending is downright silly and melodramatic. Great performance by Jodie Foster though, beautiful scenery as well. But all in all, "Nell" never really takes off and remains a distant film with a pretentious and by sweetish violins accompanied message.