Change Your Image
horror wizard
Reviews
The Slayer (1982)
Interesting
Although not the most original concept in horror movie history ( girls dreams start to turn into reality), this is quite a decent and atmospheric movie, well acted and scripted, and it features some unusual and gruesome deaths (in the uncut version anyway). An unusually classy music score (played by the London Philharmonic Orchestra no less) gets things off to a moody start, and the tension slowly mounts as four holiday-makers travel to a deserted island for a weekend vacation which turns into a nightmare, when the bad dreams suffered by one of the group start to come true. Only disappointment I found was the let down ending, when the "monster" finally appears it looks dead phony. Apart from that, this is worth a look.
Twins of Evil (1971)
One of the best Hammer movies of the 70's
Gorgeous looking Hammer movie capturing the style of their early 60's classics but with added nudity and gore that the 70's demanded. Vampires had become a bit dull by 1971 so the company branched off with diverting tales like this one (and Vampire Circus the same year). Peter Cushing is as reliable as ever (giving a brutal performance as the fanatical head of a Puritan sect) and newcomer Damien Thomas is outstanding as the arrogant Count Karnstein. Quite a lot of good gore in this one as well to keep things spicy, and a rousing music score add up to a real corker of a movie.
The City of the Dead (1960)
Memorable horror thriller
This is one of those old black and white films that you see as a kid and never forget. Although made for peanuts, it looks classy , and the atmosphere is unlike any other film you will see. From the moment the ominous music score starts, with devil worshippers chanting, you know you are in for something special, and the film delivers a good number of chills. The actual plot is nothing new in horror films but the presentation is what counts.