Change Your Image
gin_martini
Reviews
Palindromes (2004)
Good score over a dull film
Palindromes is one of the worst film experiences I've sat through in a long time. A fan of Mr. Solondz's early films, this one left me uninspired and bored. It was dull, visually flat and slow. A few good laughs and a memorable score in no way made up for the rest. How can abortion, child molesting and teenage sex be so uninteresting. A cast of fat kids, crazy Christians, horny teenagers, and disturbed adults couldn't help carry a storyline that tries desperately to convey some sincere emotion. I truly felt Ellen Barkin's pain at being trapped in this ensemble. It wasn't the doctor that should have been hunted down, it was the director in this instance. Sorry but this film required an early abortion. Palindromes: painful when seen from any direction.
Bringing Down the House (2003)
Huge Disappointment
This film is one of the most unfunny comedies I've watched. A waste of a great cast. The actors do what they can with this terrible, ill-conceived script. Betty White is a nice treat in this and has one of the best lines of the film. Another lame white people getting on down with the gangs in the 'hood scenario. Don't waste your time with this. A few good scenes but very disappointing after a lot of big expectations. Who thought this fish out of water scenario (white tax lawyer meets black female convict) was going to be funny. A view of LA by Hollywood at its worst. The DVD extras are painful to watch and the music video inspired by the movie is unwatchable. Bargain bin for this film
Léolo (1992)
one of the best Canadian films available
An honest portrayal of childhood from a young Montreal boy's perspective. Some truly great scenes. Redefines the meaning of a dysfunctional family and avoids the usual scenarios of telling the story of growing up in poverty. Highly recommended.