Change Your Image
kattah
Reviews
Signs (2002)
Swing away... ***Some spoilers ahead***
Well this took a long enough time - figuring out what Signs was maybe about. After reading some of the more perceptive viewers' comments there opened a welcomed possibility of Signs not being simply a hole-plotted, square-moralizing ridicule of a film.
At a surface level Signs is well made. It has good actors, good atmosphere and a bad plot. But what if alien invasion is not all we are looking at? Maybe this is reaching for the impossible, but if the director was not leaning toward these possibilities while making the film, the very least he would probably say is: Believe what you want, it's good you have imagination, I wanted you to think!
So, to those possibilities: There's been suggested that the whole invasion - or at least certain parts of it - were imaginary. Some have commented that most of the on-goings were just dreams of the little girl or possibly even the father initiated by the family trauma and somewhat claustrophobic living arrangement. Aliens represent fathers inner demons, plot-holes little girl's imagination. In signs there wasn't a real twist in the end (how conditioned one gets just after two films!) unless you count the silly "baseball bat-asthma-total redeeming of faith"-concoction. So MAYBE, JUST MAYBE, the whole film was but a big twist. Or maybe not.
K-PAX (2001)
"Good ending" doesn't save a bad film
This movie was trying to deal with questions far too big for its calibre. Producers must think it adds some sort of value and depth to an otherwise hollow Hollywood flick, if you spice it with this kind of bulls*** philosophy. Fine. The problem is, that this movie was not genuinely touching or poignant, just manipulative. Everything is said out loud so that the "hidden message" won't escape any viewers. That can be seen as underestimating your audience. How irritating when you notice that someone is trying to teach you something by telling an a-b-c morality tale. Why does every second Hollywood movie have to deal with the questions of life and death and everything in between anyway? Even in the very end, where they put a viewer to decide "by himself" which explanation he wants to believe. Cripes, who cares? This movie wasn't even entertaining enough to be watched just for the fun of spending time on the sofa.
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Spiritual journey
This movie can be recommended to anyone who has 3 hours to spare, but if you try to hurry this or think you're looking at a war movie, it may not be very satisfying. Terrence Malick has a way of showing us the nature and how inseparably a man is a part of it. At times the presence of war seems almost incidental.
Memento (2000)
Seize the minute
A man wakes up in an anonymous motel room and has no idea what he's doing there and why. According to his own notes he has lost his ability to create new memories due to a serious accident somewhere in the past. Fairly original premise with interesting development, if you're willing to forgive about one million leaps of credibility. That's right, one should not concentrate on finding possible mistakes in the script or flaws in the overall idea because this film doesn't rely solely on it's convoluted screenplay or a single idea (like for instance The Truman Show did), but also has atmospheric power, good casting and directing (as did for example The Usual Suspects and The 6th Sense). The ending is a bit blunt, leaves you wanting to know more although supposedly you learned everything along the way. Interesting - if a bit claustrophobic - but memorable? Relying on our individual memories, time will tell.
High Fidelity (2000)
These are the things I can't do without...
British cult writer's novel successfully translated into American movie. A proof that addictions (particularly those for women or vinylrecords) appear in the same manner universally? And maybe this being an American film rather than a British one also softens it a bit.
John Cusack's role as slightly neurotic, semi-philosophical, soul-searching discophile is complemented with Jack Black's bravado as a motormouthed, elitist know-it-all vinylwiseass. There are plenty of other enjoyable performances as well, like Catherine Zeta-Jones in her usual self-confident and ignorant mode.
This romantic comedy has comforting, joyful elements, and it gives a nice perspective to small but important things of life (like proving that American comedy doesn't have to mean cartoon-like characters and complete lack of credibility!). It can make you a bit melancholic but still oddly contempt. And without diminishing the value of the religious-like approach to vinyl as a format I am tempted to say that the music itself makes the most of it here. Especially like that Stevie Wonder's proge'ish loop-song "I believe" in the end! Definitely a movie to be watched over and over again!
Almost Famous (2000)
American unbearable lightness of being!
The name and the cover give an impression of something of a dull teenage romance-comedy, but what do you know. This is actually a very likable film - with a weird sense of familiarity. It can easily be recommended to a wide range of audience, not only for those who have lived the era. Cast is charismatic and youthful, and the story is simply ingenuous and made with such sincerity one rarely sees anymore, at least not in Hollywood. Every story has been told a thousand times maybe, but if you find one that still feels fresh, you know you've hit a classic!
Traffic (2000)
Fighting the faceless enemy
Downright, unassuming look at the grim reality of drug business and it's side effects in the present day U.S. Time for the newly appointed, conservative "Drug Czar" (Douglas) to reconsider his ideology and morals in the world where drug traffic, national economy, government action and human tragedy are hopelessly intertwined. Pretentiousness and overacting are effectively avoided, pacing is slow but manages to carry through the long duration. Benicio Del Toro in an Oscar-winning role as a Mexican police officer proves to be worth the praisal; his repertoire of characters played seems effortlessly versatile. The ending is especially good and peaceful.
Hannibal (2001)
And the hunt is on
*******SPOILER WARNING - IF YOU HAVEN'T SEEN THIS MOVIE YET, YOU MIGHT NOT WANT TO READ THIS COMMENT!*******
It was a bit difficult to like this movie. Not only because it's difficult not to compare it to the Silence of the lambs, but also because you're not sure it could actually stand alone on it's own feet. And you will never know.
Makers must have been under constant pressure, especially Julianne Moore, who fails to be very Starling-like. Original Starling is somewhat complex a character, balancing with feelings of insecurity and ambition. In Hannibal it looks as if her authority and femininity problems have been solved by making her an anorectic... and that is the very problem: Director has really taken everything out of Moore's beautiful, thin figure; she is much less three-dimensional than Jodie Foster's Starling, because Fincher uses her more as a slim body and long, girl-like hair than as an actual character.
On the other hand Hannibal's character is too mystified. Not very scary, but more familiar, friendly, eccentric food-loving uncle from Italy. Or your regular sexy bad boy.
The merry kitchen scene near the end is quite funny, but is followed by the worst scene in the whole movie. When Hannibal ties Starling to the fridge door from her hair, she decides to tie them together with handcuffs. She is drugged, but still, what a lousy judgment from an FBI Agent! I don't buy it. She must know that Hannibal has to break free, and that means someone is about to loose a hand. Even if she knows it's not gonna be hers (as did the audience), it still makes no sense.
Furthermore, there was no evidence of such development in their relationship during the couple of hours that would lead us to believe she was not physically afraid of him. That makes the handcuffing business even more suspicious, after all, this is one of the most wanted HUMAN EATERS of the 21st century we're talking about... That scene reminds of Fincher's Alien 3, where Ripley has a close encounter with an alien. Coincidentally the alien decides not to eat her, because she is carrying their baby. Blah...
Still, atmospheric, well made and with some good moments. Eminently re-watchable.
Mission to Mars (2000)
Journey you might not want to take
Brian De Palma doesn't follow the rules of Hollywood-storytelling, and sometimes it really pays off. Not this time though, this mission is doomed right from the opening credits.
All the main characters are introduced socially at the very beginning, but their lives and destinies remain irrelevant to a viewer throughout the whole film. As fellow human beings they seem merely boring and clishe-like, as astronauts plain stupid! Sometimes they act reeeally slow, sometimes they just make too irrational decisions considering they are in fact astronauts!
Choices of actors are odd as well, and the rhythm of the story is weird; you never get the feeling of "take-off", things just happen and it feels like there's no timeline. Maybe that is supposed to state the surreal feeling of someone traveling through emptiness towards something called Mars? Then again, why is there this awful music when there should be silence instead? The biggest mistake of Mr. Palma however is making superb actor Gary Sinise look so bad! I mean, take a look at his hair and make-up... mon dieu.
On the cover of the DVD there are two astronauts staring at the camera trying to look frantic and intense. Well, to me it seems that the only thing echoing inside those helmets is one question: "WOA..?"
The Wedding Singer (1998)
Mercy, mercy...
Welcome to Ridgefield, a small mulletheaven in the middle of the minivogue-shaped timeline - 1985. Robbie Hart, a former lead singer of a spandex-friendly glam-band "Final Warning", is making a living as a local wedding singer. Life is moving on track, if a bit one-track, until the day he gets ditched at the altar at his own wedding.
Hearty and funny (although extremely calculated) love story set in the middle of all those amazing but frightening 80's ideas and items that we don't necessarily want to be reminded of...
Adam Sandler is a natural comical phenomena, and almost all the other actors seem to be in the right place as well. Too bad for the female lead cast though. Drew Barrymore looks and acts as if she's in another movie entirely. She must have some hellowa contacts down in Tinseltown...
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
"suicide gene" running strong in a family...
Macabre story of the Lisbon sisters is told in a way that you tend to imagine it really happened. It's borrowing something from "the Heavenly Creatures" - being as beautiful and deadly. Difference is that the Virgin Suicides is not based on a true story, it's just using the same effect. Then again, who cares, really?
The life and destiny of this 70's suburban nuclear family leaves you wondering what really happened and why. It doesn't provide any clear answers - if any at all - but it has enough athmosphere to keep the story going. Much of that is based on the well-designed music, made by the ingenious French synthesizer combo "Air".
The Green Mile (1999)
didn't like this
and let me tell you why...
tom hanks often plays the same kind of righteous, southern type (at least lately)
plot was vague, uninteresting, i didn't know what to concentrate on
characters were infantile; universal good guard - little sneaky bad guard, one big, just and silent guard etc.
defendant's healing powers were just too much, it was all too incredible, it was like a disney movie!
too much calculated, dramatic, tear-raising, corny music
too much of a product, made for too many million viewers, too flawless production, boring, too politically correct!
it was TOO LONG
East Is East (1999)
For God so loved the world that he gave his one and only son
having lived my own youth in a light version of similar circumstances it was easy to sympathize with the mainstream-wannabe children. not being kid anymore i am also finally able to understand (maybe still not accept) the mindwork of the deeply religious father.
east is east may not be a particularly deep or even mighty clever view on religions and the clash of different cultures, but it's not your regular feel-good comedy either. tragicomic events follow each other building up to a grand finale, a hilarious conflict of dubious done-deals and pre-marital expectations.
children's characters remain thin compared to the brilliant parents, but their comedial value is evident. this movie is worth seeing, even just for the last 15 minutes!
Galaxy Quest (1999)
beyond cult and laughter
group of former scifi-series actors find themselves "acting for their lives" after bumping into some seriously nutty fans...
with a subject like this, you expect to see one funny movie! of course, when expectations are high, you are more likely to be disappointed. galaxy quest was funny enough to please, but you cant help but wonder how much did they miss, with such possibilities... well, i suppose it's easy to sit on the sofa and critisize.
aaanyway... great entertainment on a saturday night!
Muriel's Wedding (1994)
Life as good as "Dancing queen"
Fantastically strange comedy about an Australian small-towner and career-dropout Muriel in pursue of true happiness and life of her own. Obstacles on the way include the completely "out of order - please use another one" -family, bitchy manhunting galpals, lack of money and serious illness of a friend. But none of these trivial misfortunes prevent Muriel from heading towards the ultimate goal of her dreams: to get married! No means are too immoral nor any price too high when headed towards the purpose so sublime!
Characters are wonderful and the plot takes you to places you simply don't anticipate. Well worth checking out - you don't find comedies this black too often!
Sliding Doors (1998)
IN THE SPIRIT OF 4 WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL...
Light, fresh and hearty romantic comedy about a British girl Helen living two parallel lives before the eyes of the viewer (from this point of view of course there must be countless different lives she is leading - only director has chosen to follow these particular two...).
Even if the idea is not original, the script is suddenly well written and easy to follow. Dialogue is harmless and funny, providing some heartwarming as well as poignant moments, although the lives and crisis of the characters are somewhat blended down and looking far too simple.
John Hannah makes a very likable character playing the new man in Helen's life, but someone else should have played Helen. Maybe it's in the eyes of how one looks at the two leads, but to me it seemed there was no chemistry from Paltrow's side while Hannah was trying to make the best of what he was left with. She was looking at him like one looks at a puppy rather than an object of romance and passion.
Gwyneth Paltrow's trademarks and mannerisms - homecoming queen smile, heartbreaking sorrow reinforced with extremely nasal voice, I have actually THIS big eyes-look and the general I'm so humble but wonderful all over-appearance make her somewhat overrated for being one of the most successful actresses in both sides of the atlantic.
Much better than most American blockbuster romantic comedies though!
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
"FINDING TRUE LOVE IS A TRICKY BUSINESS"
Gawky English guy Charles is stumbling through the mischances and misconceptions of his life represented here by various weddings other than his own. With or without the help of the miscellaneous group of friends he finally gets hold of the true feeling - and that's exactly when things start to go seriously wrong. Wonderful ensemble of silly acting and barmy moments combined with the parody of British upper-class stiffness and dry humour. Lots of hilarious dialogue in this Richard Curtis's right-timing and witty script.
Actors and characters are terrific except for Andie MacDowell, who seems like a bad miscast. She can't really act that well so it makes you wonder A) is her character deliberately irritating and B) why didn't Charlie-boy get together with the seriously charming Scott Thomas. But... such is love and people sometimes make weird decisions... and after all - although you really start to live and sympathize with the characters - it is just a movie!!
Romeo Must Die (2000)
shakespeare goes kung fu
Good points: Refreshing faces, lots happening all the time&everywhere around the globe, pure entertainment!
Bad points: A bit too long, a bit too old laughs here&there, too much bad r'n'b music (and Aaliyah really really shouldn't have "sang" at any point).
I don't know on what basis to review a martial-arts action movie, because I haven't seen so many and I don't really understand what's happening in the fight scenes. But - from this simple-hearted ingenuous point of view I think this movie was well worth seeing as much as any other regular action flick. The opening is promising but in the end the movie starts to drag somewhat.
The plot of course is pathetic but then again, shouldn't it be? I thought that is practically expected - it goes with the genre. Of course it would be fantastic to see a slow, deep 3-hour kung fu-saga with dialog so long and masterly their lips would be moving another 40 seconds after each line is over - or then again not.
The Man with Rain in His Shoes (1998)
IF
Twice upon a yesterday, also known as The man with rain in his shoes, is a charming movie about various relationships in sweet chaos during the beginning of autumn in London. In this movie the classic theme of given a second chance looks at all relationships with such universally unbiased attitude, that one can't help but feel good. And Penelope Cruz is completely captivating. (I first saw her in High-Low Country where she played a jilted girlfriend, and all you could think was " maan that guy is STOO PID").
Although the movie leans towards the possibility of destiny and determination, it really seems to want to tell something more essential: relationships, no matter how perfect they seem and how much you think you love, are still incidental and never unparalleled or even unique. So it's just the way one looks at things: the attitude, the joy and responsibility of loving someone, and the strength to let go when it's time.
Edge of Darkness (1985)
rarity!
unbelievably sophisticated, strikingly intense story of a british policeman trying to solve a mystery behind his daughter's death. the path he follows goes right down the dark woods - revealing an uglier world where personal grief becomes irrelevant to all sides and individual suffering is disposable - like nuclear waste. rarely have the deep human tragedy and impending political scheme been intervened in such a raw, yet subtle manner.
although regarded as a temporal masterpiece, in 14 years the edge of darkness has not lost its credibility and sharpness. one thing you might find funny though is the way computers look and work (oh yeah...). furthermore, in vhs copy one looses the endings of almost all the individual episodes - that is - all the different versions of the theme. beware, that's a big loss!
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
talented mr. minghella
beautifully crafted, dark story about a young, pathological opportunist and mastermind swimming his way into the lives of a rich family. snobby, care-free inheritor living it up with his friends in sunny 50's italy, arrogantly unsuspecting of the devastating consequences of taking the young ripley inside the circle of luxury.
wonderful scenery and lovely character portraits set the platform for darker design and undertones of violence and terror. strange, psychological drama/thriller of the mysterious mr. ripley sustains it's strength to the end. good performances all over.
the greatest mystery however remains: the total lack of oscars. this film deserved a few.
Annie Hall (1977)
ten out of ten
one of the best comedies (if not the best) ever made! if you haven't seen it yet, it's time to take a walk in woody allen's hilarious and complex, delightful and warm, nervous and divergent park.
annie hall is an incredible piece of work. it doesn't seem to matter how many times you've seen it, it only gets better EVERY time! so if you watch it for the first time and don't quite like it, give it another chance! of course, not all like woody allen and even some who do don't necessarily like annie hall. but this is the one you have to try. if there are such things as must-see films (those that you can't miss without it drasticly affecting your social, intellectual, emotional and hormonal life) then this is one of them.
many people say star wars should have won that oscar for the best movie the year annie hall got it. hard to say, since it's entirely impossible to compare these two films! unfortunately, the jury had to.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
sleepy and hollow
lot of promotion, high production level, great effects, good and pricy actors. there you go.
johnny depp is at his best playing those odd, funny and excentric characters like ichabod crane. movie is trying to be all those things as well (added of course - scary), but it fails to be genuinly interesting.
not much of a tale, but a nice looking film. it's another one of those hollywood products that you can't really say anything bad about. and this one's got tim burton written all over it. so, if you like his work, you'll probably like this one as well.
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
entertaining
the new tc affair is refreshingly different compared to the original one. and you shouldn't compare them too much, it just flattens the experience. the plot is good and doesn't stop moving.
pierce brosnan seems to be the new gentleman-hero-adventurer icon for the generation after 60's and 70's coolguys. and why not, he does have some charm, although some of it is just painted on him.
rene russo was a bit embarrassing. she was really trying her best to play that dangerously intelligent and seductive character (witty, cool, calculating and clever woman who inside is just a little insecure girl in need of closeness and love... what a cliche!) but ended up looking a bit funny wearing different clothes in every scene, not to mention overacting.
the original windmills of your mind has to be one of the most beautiful movie themes of all time. the 1999 version is not! it DID sound like the movie though: commercial, arty-farty-jazzy fake-cool...
The Haunting (1999)
nice
this remake of the 1963 excellent predecessor does not offer much new to the good old proven concept of scary tale, but it's well made and entertaining - although personally i tend to lose interest gradually once the eerie innuendos are over and the action has begun.
and that is the case with the haunting also. although you generally know what's lurking behind corners, you hope it's not coming out just yet. after it does, the movie loses it's grip. and i'm not just talking about the haunting, but most of the scary movies out there. those visual elements and animations are nice but always overused. when the big wheel starts to turn there's no stopping it and that is really exhausting!
actors are good although liam neeson doesn't seem to get carried away with the script. actually he seems quite uninterested throughout the movie (or maybe it's just the "sceptical, cool scientist" act). and catherine zeta-jones offers her natural charm again - she really has that star quality, but not the neurotic and complex diva-kind, more of a "i'm self-confident and gorgeous and i don't have to pretend anything"-kind. there's nothing extraordinary about her work, but she totally seems to lack mannerism and boring self-awareness!