Change Your Image
sylvar-3
Reviews
Deep Impact (1998)
'IMPACT' (from the day's after..)
Today is Sep 15 the Saturday after one of the worst tragedies since Pearl Harbor, (Attack on NY, World Trade Center.& Pentagon.)
I saw Deep Impact for the first time a few month's ago. (I wonder, I cant imagine anyone seeing it and feeling the same.) It was a good & startling movie! It made me realize our/my humanity/mortality. After seeing the film, and reading peoples comment's on it's supposed, 'cheesiness', 'fake looking' special effects, I wonder what is the opinion now? The shot of the ocean hitting New York and the towers scared me then, and now? (I cant imagine being able to view it in the same light!) Of course in this film our country is hit by a natural disaster. When in reality Tuesday was far from natural. But, on the positive side of this film are the final and American's and the world coming together during the worst time! It is this part of this film which makes it's, 'IMPACT'! 'Life will go on, we will prevail'!
Reggie's Prayer (1996)
A fine and encourgeing film!
I would start with a statement on this films quality (low-budget-look.) But, in this day and age of, 'lack of moral substance', in films...I wont go any further on that! This is a wonderful film for youth! It is very encourging and engaging. My daughter who is 12 watched it very intently. (She's far from being a football fan!) This is one of those films that doesn't go in the, 'Christian film', line up. But it's message about young boys finding, 'what's right' vs what's wrong is definetly there! Being aquainted with a pro-ball player and seeing how much of an influence they have on our kids, shows that this film is encourgeing in that realm also! Reggie White and all involved should be commended on this!
Marriage Prep (2000)
Who knew?
When I rented this one, I wasn't sure if the film was a movie just on young African American relationships? A semi-documentary or what? (I think my wife was interested in the rating, not being 'R' rated.) We were surprised and very impressed! It was fresh, funny, encoureging! Bravo! This is a film that I believe anyone about to get married should see! This is a film I believe anyone looking for a film that doesn't, use the, 'F-word' when supposedly talking about, romance! ('Love Jones') This isn't listed as a, 'Christian Film'. It's moral and Christian base is obvious. And I believe that films like this one, 'Mercy Streets', & 'Something to sing about' are starting a new genre! Not your standard, 'Religious film'. We live in a society that has various means of communicating with others. Why not use film's such as these for, 'Realism without depravity'!
Intensity (1997)
Unexpected treasure!
Wow! Intense never had truer meaning! I sacrificed sleep for this one! As cliche as it may sound, 'Once I started watching it, I just couldnt stop!' I actually rushed to the computer to share my feeling's!
Yes, it was scary, yes it was unerving, yes it was sad, (to see a human being be as sick as this killer was! Played to the intense best, by John C.McGinley who I'll say by the way, has impressed me in character actor roles in the past, 'Set it off' being one!) And yes, as one reviwer said, it did give much hope by the end! (Glad I sacrificed red eye for this one!)
King of New York (1990)
Alone I stand....
I seem to stand alone in thinking that this movie was pretty bad! (I have seen a couple of the director's other movies...) Walken was at his usual, so it wasnt him I had a problem with. The plot: Gangster movies are fine. This one, lacked....Maybe the whole point is, the bad guys were supposed to be, 'anti-hero's'? as one put it? I never saw that! And Larry Fishburne was just annoying! (I know he was supposed to be!) So I suppose his, 'act' was great!
Take a Hard Ride (1975)
Really wasn't that hard at all!
I remember seeing this one as a kid, and really liking it! (Aaah youth!) Well, after watching it as an adult, (Feelings change!) Script was definitely hurting. It could have had great potential! Lee Van Cleef, Jim Brown, Jim Kelly, Fred Williamson! (Actually Jim Kelly as a indian? Well, no, a black man raised as a indian, who everybody calls indian? Running around doing the Billy Jack thing! Go figure.) Aside from that humor, I rate it, 5 out of 10.
(See Buck & the preacher, '1000 rifles' 'Posse' are even better if you want a primary A.A western.)
Scary Movie (2000)
New title: Barely-a-Movie
To think this one made as much money as it did! (My Word! A sequel out soon?)
I read once that the Waynon clan's Dad is a minister? (Please say it isnt so!!) This trash of a film stoops to the lowest level's for laughs? (I wondered about the rating of this film.) Toilet bowl humor at it's worst! The parody, 'Dont drink your juice while...' actually was original and somewhat funny. (So many black conscience films in the late 80's & 90's needed to be poked at a little..) But, horror spoofs should do exactly that, make fun of with out being this horrible!
The Wonderful World of Disney: Selma, Lord, Selma (1999)
A good watch for pre-teens!
A wonderful film for pre-teens. (Those who have and are reading of the struggles of African American's during the M.L.K times.) It is sad, yet with hope! And a great turn for (usual bad guy!)character actor Clifton Powell as M.L.K!
Def by Temptation (1990)
Grade 'A' 'B' Movie!
This is more than a, 'blaxplotation' film. It has deep, 'religious overtone's' Director Bond was attempting to make a point to that, 'male unsatisfied lust'! Doing this by way of a scary demon temptress called, 'Temptation'! It was meant to scare, and make you think. (Unfortunately a fixed film budget can only go so far when you're making a horror film which requires special effect's on the order of the, 'Exorcist'.) Mr. Bonds point was well taken here! I recommend the rental!
Hard Target (1993)
Oh-well..
Van Damme movies are for the sometime acquired taste...(for me it varies like eating a holiday meal from a cafeteria..?)
I saw this one for two reason's: 1. John Woo. (Broken Arrow) (Hard Boiled) (Face Off) 2. Many have said to me that Hard Target is a great movie.......
It has been some time since I have actually gone to sleep on an action movie. The dialogue was terrible, (but this is to be expected, Van Damme movie!) Really now, I expected more! I got less! This one sucked bad!
The Vagrant (1992)
COMEDY!
Funny, I've seen this movie again, and again. The listing here, doesnt even bother to mention it being a comedy. (I dont mean that in a bad or sarcastic sence!)
It's not a horror spoof. It's just funny horror! But, then in my opinion Bill Paxton has shown clear comic sign's sence, 'Weird Science', anyway! (See him also in 'True Lies'!) This movie gave him that same chance! It was different, unerving at time's. And just plain fun!
P.S. Oh, and when the credit's are rolling, it will be obvious that this is a movie that Mel Brooks produced!