Change Your Image
pavfec
Reviews
Kelj fel, komám, ne aludjál (2002)
Beyond bad...
Being of Hungarian origin, I'm always happy whenever a Hungarian film makes it to Montreal, but unfortunately, very few that I've seen have been good.
Kelj fel, komám, ne aludjál, has to be the worst movie I've ever seen. It wasn't informative or entertaining and I still don't know what the plot is. It just seems to be a patchwork of bizarre scenes put together. The only reason I stayed was to hear Hungarian being spoken and to see scenes of Budapest and Hungary.
What is it with today's Hungarian directors? Why can't they make a decent movie with an intelligible plot that's not depressing? Surely this can't be *too* difficult...
Stardom (2000)
A bit boring and long
I also thought that Stardom was interesting, before seeing it, that is. It starts off with some funny moments, but runs too long. You don't really get into the characters so you end up not caring what happens to them. The performances were good, but the whole movie was just all over the place. Definite rental only.
Siberia (1998)
Empty and long
The plot sounded interesting, but it really was hard to like it because of these two losers. I found you couldn't identify with the characters at all. A rather empty story, a movie that tried to be cool, but failed. Rent only if there isn't anything else available.
Az kenar-e ham migozarim (2001)
The potential is there, but...
We saw this movie at the Montreal film festival this summer. The concept is interesting (following different travellers on a road in Iran who encounter each other for various reasons). One of the problems with the movie is the subtitles. They are *extremely* long. The quality of the English also leaves something to be desired, but because of the length of the subtitles, you feel as if you're reading and barely watching the movie itself. It's also hard to take to the characters, who have no real drawing power.
All in all, it was good. Recommended (as a rental) if you're up for a lighter drama.