Change Your Image
tina_als_girl
Reviews
Men in Black II (2002)
Color Me Weird (spoilers)
Okay, I'm going to say what I thought about the movie, although it seems to me as though I'm one of a very small handful who feels this particular way.
I loved it. I simply loved it. It was funny and enjoyable. Will Smith did a wonderful job of looking lonely. You could really feel how much he truly missed Agent K. I loved how we found out that he had been neuralizing all his partners. Sure, it's very cliche plot-wise, but *I* thought it was interesting.
I think the person who did the best job in this film was Tommy Lee Jones. He was wonderful throughout the whole film: his confusion and skepticism when Agent J tries to bring him back to NYC; his amused naivety when watching Agent J talk to the alien who had the makeshift deneuralizer; his sorrowful, tear-filled expression when remembering the true story of the Ambassador he had fallen in love with. That scene in particular had me *so* close to crying myself. Tommy pulled it off so well, it really tugged at my heart-strings...
Frank the Pug was my favorite alien. I loved his rendition of "I Will Survive" and the hilarious "Who Let the Dogs Out?" scene.
Anyway, basically, I absolutely loved this film, and having not seen the first movie since it first premiered, MIB II was completely new to me.
Here's hoping there's an MIB III!!!
Rigoletto (1993)
Absolutely breathtaking
It has been a long time since the last time I saw this movie. But yesterday, I got an odd feeling that I needed to watch it again. So, I watched it last night, and was--as usual--blown away by this beautiful movie.
Yes, it's definitely a "Beauty and the Beast" story, but there are MANY movies who have used this typical fairytale storyline. And for once, for this movie, they used it right. Mr. Ribaldi was absolutely frightening at first, but as Bonnie grew to know his true self, so did I. And all I can really say is an echo of Bonnie's sentiments after having heard Ribaldi's heart-rending, sorrowful performance of "The Curse": "No one can sing like that and not be beautiful."
The ending is VERY predictable. Heck, the whole movie is predictable... But that doesn't matter to me. I laughed, I cried. And when I have the money, I am buying the Rigoletto soundtrack so that I can sit all day and listen to the absolutely breathtaking voice of Joseph Paur--who I think is very handsome, by the way.
It's really a pity that the sequel to this movie has not yet been distributed. I am crossing my fingers that it will see the light of day someday soon... And I hope that Joseph Paur is in it. I think I have a new favorite actor. :-)
McHale's Navy (1997)
A Dissenting Voice (possible spoilers)
Yup... I guess I WAS right. I MUST be the only person in this entire country who absolutely enjoyed this film. Yes, it wasn't as good as the original TV show, but name one remake that HAS been?..... Anyone?..... I didn't think so.
However, if you compare this movie to an episode of the show, you'll see that the formula was fairly well preserved. McHale seemed very in character to me, as did Binghampton. And I have a little theory that says that if an actor/actress from the original show agrees to have a role in the remake, then they have approved of it.
So, I'm not about to argue with Mr. Borgnine, although I have no reason to anyway. I thought Dean Stockwell as Capt. Binghampton was absolutely hilarious, and I think he did an imitation of his voice very well. This movie made me a fan of David Alan Grier--he was brilliant in this movie.
Yes, the movie was cheesy, corny, and whatever synonyms you can think of. But it was funny and every time I want a good laugh, this is the first movie I pop into the VCR.
As Good as Dead (1995)
Judge Reinhold is a hottie!
Well, I didn't see it from the beginning. I was watching the TV Guide channel, saw the name Judge Reinhold, and just HAD to see what the movie was all about. Needless to say, once his character showed up, I didn't stop watching.
At first, his character Ron seems like an all out nice guy, who comes off as nothing more than just a little too forward. But, as the movie progressed, I found myself feeling a wee bit suspicious of him. And rightly so.
It was odd seeing Reinhold playing a psychopath after watching him play a goofy good guy in the Beverly Hills Cop movies. But, I liked his performance.... I'm really starting to like him. He's CUTE! I loved the scene near the end of AGAD when he and "Nicole" are in the car, talking right before they go after the dad.... When they do that closeup of his face, when he's looking into her eyes and you see a simmering lust in his eyes......... oh, boy, I thought I was gonna faint right then and there!
Shrek (2001)
What can I say? ((Possible SPOILERS))
Everyone else has pretty much said everything for me.
I gave "Shrek" a 10 outta 10 because, well, there was no option for any rating higher than 10!!!
I originally wanted to see the movie merely because of the graphics (as I am an aspiring computer graphics artist)... but after seeing the trailers/previews, I became interested in seeing it for more than just the graphics.
Boy, am I ever glad I did! I'm a fan of Disney movies, but as others have said, Disney obviously follows a set pattern for their fairy tale movies, and it gets old after a while.
Well, "Shrek" is not from Disney, and that's probably one of the reasons I liked it! For me, the ending was totally unexpected, because I guess I was expecting a Disney fairytale-type ending, when the "beast" (Shrek, in this instance) becomes a dashing prince...
My favorite character was Fiona. When her character first shows up, she seems to be like your typical fairytale princess. But she turns out to be a belching, kick-butt, warrior princess with an attitude and a mysterious secret.
And then there's Donkey. What a hoot! Other people complained about his incessant chatter, but I think that's one element that made him so funny! I was a little disappointed that Murphy slipped in a "d*mn" in there as he and Shrek set off on their quest through the sunflower field, but other than that, I loved Donkey! "And in the morning, I'm making waffles!"
The graphics were, well, totally indescribable!!! Sure, I've seen pics from "Final Fantasy," and I have to agree that they seem to have just a bit more realism in them, but that doesn't really count.
I watched a behind-the-scenes show dealing with "Shrek," and they revealed that when they did Fiona, she looked *so* real that they had to *pull back* on the technology for her so she would fit in with the rest of the characters. This means, they probably had her looking so real she woulda fit right in with the "Final Fantasy" characters.
As for these people who have dissed "Shrek," all I can do is remind you that "Shrek" was an official competitor in the Cannes Film Festival, and is the first animated film in 50 years to be so. Plus, it got a standing ovation after its showing... that means a standing ovation from some of the best in Hollywood... You can't beat that!!!
Blue Velvet (1986)
The Worst of the Worst (possible spoilers)
Okay, so I liked "Dune". That was a very cool Sci-Fi movie....... but "Blue Velvet"?
Is David Lynch insane or what? I can't believe the content of "Blue Velvet"...
I never want to meet Dennis Hopper, for fear that he might be even remotely like the character "Frank Booth". His mouth... my goodness, that mouth of his!!! It seems as though his vocabulary is very limited beyond the word "f**k".
I shoulda gone by my gut feeling and not asked my mom to rent that movie. But, no, I still wanted to see it for the simple reason that Dean Stockwell was in it.
I watched the entire movie just to have Dean in a scene no more than ten minutes long? Sure, I coulda stopped the movie after his scene, but I didn't know if he had any more than that one. Plus, yes, I must admit that I was actually curious as to how everything was going to work out in the end.
I got a kick outta Dean's performance, though. I was laughing through the entire thing. Especially when "Ben" indulged "Frank" by toasting to "f**king". That surprised me... but then I laughed to tears because it was so absurd!!!
I can't even say that Dean's awesome performance as the suave "Ben" made up for the awful content of the rest of that horrible movie.
This movie deserves nothing more than *0* stars out of 10, but because of Dean's performance, I'll be lenient and give it a *1*. As much as I loved Dean's portrayal of "Ben", I'll stick to watching Dean as "Al Calavicci" in "Quantum Leap".
Quantum Leap (1989)
I want QL back... and it might just happen
I love Quantum Leap. There's no denying it! It's wholesome, quality family TV... Okay, so sometimes Al gets a little out of the rated "G" arena, but, hey, you gotta admit that his comments are just downright *funny*!
I am hoping that the campaigns going on around the 'Net will make enough of an impact on Universal to where they finally realize that there *is* a demand for a QL movie!!!
BTW, go check out the "Cult TV" message board here on IMDB to find out how you can get a Quantum Leap movie!!!
Joy C.
Dungeons & Dragons (2000)
Ummm... Not sure *what* to think!
Well, I do have to say that it did not meet my expectations. I am wondering, though, why some reviews said that Marlon was trying to be funny but not doing a good job at it. I found that I liked "Snails" the best out of all the characters.
S P O I L E R S
I was so mad when they killed "Snails". I hated the ending of the movie. It was too confusing. I figured that when the tracker told "Ridley" that his friend awaits him, I figured that "Ridley" had used his "potential" and brought "Snails" back to life. But, no. They have to get all cryptic and say "Do not question your power" or something like that. And then they become little fireballs and vanish into the sunlight...
If I could get my hands on the script, I would do a MAJOR overhaul and make the movie actually worth seeing.
I gave this movie a 3. While it had some great humor, and a few somewhat cool fight scenes, you should not waste $5 on seeing it at the theatre and wait for it to come on TV.
I don't think even the DND players will like the movie much.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The Best Movie of the 20th Century!
You know, I have heard so many positive comments about the special effects in "The Matrix", but I must say something: They are NOTHING compared to the wonderful effects in TPM! No, I have not seen Matrix, but all I have to do is watch the previews to know how the effects are. I'm always telling my friends, "'The Matrix' is totally different from 'TPM'. They used the movie to show off their special effects. However, George used the special effects to show off his story."
And what a story it is! My friend complained about it being simply a "history lesson". But I think it was the best of all the Star Wars movies so far! Amidala was my favorite character. I had just turned 14 days before the release of TPM. And in the movie, Amidala was 14. It was really cool seeing a girl my age ruling an entire planet!
And Jar Jar WAS NOT annoying! He was really cool! In fact, without him, it wouldn't have been Star Wars! Just compare the band of main characters in TPM to A New Hope: There were the two Jedi, a hotshot pilot, a young girl of royal blood, the two droids, and the tall, lanky, bumbling alien! Without Jar Jar, the group wouldn't have been complete! And our two Jedi would never have made it to Theed City, and the Trade Federation Army would have won!
Quantum Leap: Genesis: Part 1 - September 13, 1956 (1989)
ENCORE!!!
I LOVE Quantum Leap! It is the best show out there, with the exception of Touched By An Angel.... Anyway, I haven't seen the final episode of QL, but I hear that 99.99% of fans were disappointed in it. I believe they need to make a box-office movie of Quantum Leap and have Sam Leap home!!! All those in favor say "I!"