Change Your Image
chill-25
Reviews
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Pleasantly Rememberable
I took Blockbuster up on their 30 movie, thirty days for 20 bucks and guess what out of the 28 viewed this was the only one I wanted to see again. Darn good, old fashioned, entertaining movie. We hardly get that kind anymore. Coen Brothers - Keep up the good work. Please
Space Cowboys (2000)
Skip It!
This has got to be the worst movie of the century. Well, "Plan Nine" may have been worse but not by much. All the main actors acted uncomfortable and they probably were. This is a stumach turner. This would have been a great movie for the old drive-ins. Take you date there thinking you're going to see a good movie yet get into some smooching and never miss a dang thing! Clint should have known better. Yet anyone who could have liked Sandra Locke must have a screw loose anyway. Well, it must have fell out by now.
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Read "War of the Rats"
This was a pretty good movie. The book "War of the Rats" it was adapted from was a GREAT book. There is a little similarity between the two but not much. The movie's story line is a wide mark from the book. It didn't have to be butchered to be put on film - but it was. It never ceases to amaze me how the Hollywood folks can screw up a story when they try to make a movie of it. They could do better.
Angela's Ashes (1999)
Read the book - Skip the movie
Angela's Ashes was a great book. The movie for all the trouble they went to make it true to book just didn't deliver. The book although depressing lifted your spirits as told through the eyes of a boy. The movie told the story but without the "lift" and innocence of youth. I don't know if such a story could be told on film. This one didn't. I rented it on DVD and truned it off after quite a struggle to see it through. As I said. Read the book and skip the movie.
Somewhere in Time (1980)
one of the very best love story movies of all time
I cannot tell anyone about this movies without a tear or two forming in my eyes. I think there is a little something in all of us that wants us to enjoy the magic of our imagination of what if time didn't play such a part in our fantasies. This was a well done movie in every way. The acting is first as is the music, setting, and wardrobe. I recommend it to everyone who wants to see a first class movie. Some may not like but if you are a romantic at heart and have ever loves and lost you'll love this one. "Come back to me" takes on new meaning.
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
right good movie
This was an entertaining movie in the sense that you could just sit back, enjoy your popcorn and visually entertained. The best of the picture was Jacqueline Obradors as Angelica. Wow! She stole the show. When she did the dance she was about the cutest woman I'd ever seen. I hope to see more of her. Check this movie out. Pay attention to Obradors.
Das Boot (1981)
Well done, intense, realistic, good acting, classic
One of the best movies of all time. Believable. Intense but not over done action. Suspenseful plot. I was worn out and sweating at the end. Directors cut, dubbed version best. Music good too! They don't make many like this anymore.
Schindler's List (1993)
it had some high points but not enough to save it.
Poor acting, poor direction. Every theme cannot be made into a movie. This tragedy in our time could not. The horror of it all is just to great to be made into something the entertain, a popcorn smacking, no-nothing about history, clue-less to suffering, average audience. Would have been better to have left it alone.
Kådisbellan (1993)
well done, very entertaining, excellent picture
Sit back and enjoy it. It is well done. It has a good story line and will entertain you and your family. The acting is excellent, color and photography are excellent as well. A real surprise of a movie. The boy in it is really innovative. Making slingshots out of condoms. Wow!
Das Boot (1981)
Well done, intense, realistic, good acting, classic
One of the best movies of all time. Believable. Intense but not over done action. Suspenseful plot. I was worn out and sweating at the end. Directors cut, dubbed version best. Music good too! They don't make many like this anymore.