Change Your Image
sedagive-2
Reviews
Haunted Lighthouse (2003)
Twice as good as some movies, half as good as it should be.
While this isn't terrible, I think the main problem is it's too short. There could've been a whole lot more backstory built into every one these characters, and the end result would've been more satisfying. Even another 15 minutes would help. There are a couple of loose ends I'd like to see tied up--how does Bobby Edner's character cast a shadow on the beach, anyway? Not only backstory, but in the "present day" there should've been more for each character to do. Every performer seems only to be barely scratching the surface of his/her role, and the whole thing could've been a whole lot more fun. Maybe this long version could've even been protracted to 2 installments (there's an idea--keep people coming back!) Not only that, but with Christopher Lloyd & Leah Thompson (who share more screen time here than they did in the entire BTTF trilogy), I kept expecting a McFly, Tannen or DeLorean to show up at any second!
Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961)
Disjointed crime caper with exotic locales & bizarre characters.
Not a terribly good film, but there are a couple of interesting bits. XK-120 is the handle of one of the secret agents--it's also the model of a Jaguar popular at the time (immediately before the XK-E). There's another scene wherein, just to provide comic relief, a well-dressed tourist strolls by. It seems his only purpose for being in the film is to go out of his way to step in the water of a gurgling stream on the mountainside. It's also funny that the supposedly uninhabited island is actually a tourist mecca. To tell the truth, if I'd been Happy Jack, and asked, "Don't you like Mango?", I'd have asked if Mango had brothers. Anyway, later in the film, we get to see Robert "Happy Jack" Bean shirtless. That, alone, is worth sitting through everything else!
J