Change Your Image
cinemadave
Reviews
Springfield Rifle (1952)
Chaney steals the show, but it is a sad role for the former leading man
The fight scene between Gary Cooper and Lon Chaney Junior has a sad conclusion. It is supposed to be funny, given the musical score, but climax is a sad reflection of Lon Chaney Junior's career.
Seven years before "Springfield Rifle," Chaney Jr. was a leading man for Universal studios. In this film, he is a bumbling villain who gets beat up by Gary Cooper's hero. Chaney's Pete Elm garners more sympathy as a tragic hero when the last shot of "Springfield Rifle" is fired.
"Springfield Rifle" is a grand movie with an involving story. After his Oscar win earlier in the year (costarring Chaney Jr. again), "Springfield Rifle" is a worthy follow up.
Bambi Meets Godzilla (1969)
4th Grade Fund Raiser at Manor Plains Elementary 1973
God Bless Mr. Sweeney wherever you are! My 4th Grade Teacher Mr. Sweeney told us the plot for "Bambi Meets Godzilla" and we HAD to see it!!! Eventually we raised money by showing afterschool movies and our box office attraction was "Bambi meets Godzilla!" It was a proud day for this elementary school in Huntington, Long Island near Greenlawn.
The school is gone, but Bambi, Godzilla and colorful memories remain!
The soundtrack starts off with Rosinni's "Willen Tell" Overture and concludes with the Beatles's "A Day in the Life" final note. We all know the tragic aftermath!!!
I did see an unauthorized sequel at a student show at Florida State University Moore Auditorium. They presented "Bambi's Revenge" This sequel featured Bambi giving "Godzilla" a hot foot and we actually see the giant lizard's face. Eventually 'Zilla hops around on one foot when he accidentally stomps on Bambi for another time.
Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)
Under rated Guilty Pleasure
If one does not compare this film with the original "Blues Brothers" movie, viewers will have a good time. The Louisiana Gator Boys is worth the price of admission alone. BB King, Eric Clapton, Koko Taylor, Charlie Musclewhite, Taj Mahal, Clarence Clemmons, Doctor John...to name a few!
Aykroyd, Landis and the original Blues Brothers Band provided something fun with a good soundtrack, better than most modern day stuff.
There is a respect for music that is often lacking in most modern movies. The music is upbeat and hummable. The plot is strung along to support the musical number. It is goofy and has the same internal logic if one accepts that "The Lord works in mysterious ways,"
What Lies Beneath (2000)
Don't ever stab your loyal audience in the back
This film was released 5 years ago and Harrison Ford has not had a hit since. That is what you get when you stab the back of your loyal audience.
Good thriller overall. "What Lies Beneath" is actually two thrillers, "Rear Window" meets "Aquaphobia." Pfifer steals the show and proves that there are brains behind the beauty.
Miranda Otto is memorable as an abused(?)wife. It is good to see Diana Scarwin is a ditsy role, given her "Holier than thou" performance in "Psycho III." Ford is too convincing as the besieged husband of Pfifer. I thought that it was interesting that after being named People's Sexiest Man, Ford and his lovely wife Melissa Mathison divorced. Maybe this role was too close to the actual Harrison Ford.
The Chevy Chase Show (1993)
Chevy Chase became Merv Griffin with this show, minus the class
When I was in 8th Grade, Chevy Chase was a hero of mine in 1976. Despite all the hype and support of the fledging FOX Network, "The Chevy Chase Show" revealed Chevy Chase as a petty man who had become what he once mocked.
The Goldie Hawn interview is a legend of bad taste. I remember Dan Aykroyd being a guest on the show. At least Aykroyd provided some dignity to his old co star. Aykroyd sang "Rubber Biscuit." Chase kept saying, "Boy we used to have a good time." And at point, Chevy Chase went from cool to Merv Griffin!
Given his public meltdowns as of late, we have come to see that Chevy Chase's source of comedy was not cleverness, but self loathing. Like his old SNL writer, mean spirited humor does not appeal to individuals beyond the 8th Grade.
Rocky V (1990)
Pay attention to the ending...
Sending Rocky, Adrian and Paulie to the mean streets was the original attention of Stallone. However it is important to pay attention to the ending....no not the fight, but Stallone's final words to his son Sage...I hope Stallone has the courage to leave off with the same idea with the proposed "Rocky VI."...I really do not want to see rocky get his dentures knocked out...
Corpses Are Forever (2004)
Good Old Fashioned Popcorn Eating Saturday Matinée Entertainment
"Corpses Are Forever" is destined for cult classic status with it's fresh mix of monster movie traditions and slick spy entertainment. Let's say it is "The Prisoner" meets "House of Frankenstein" with a pinch of "The Return of the Living Dead." The ensemble cast alone featuring Linnea Quigley, Brinke Stevens, Debbie Rochon, Felissa Rose, Don Calfa and Richard Lynch is worth the price of a DVD.
Despite the apocalyptic setting, the human spirit prevails. The catchy theme song (Corpses are Forever) and clever closing credits makes for an enjoyable 90 minutes....when is the sequel coming out?
"Corpse are Forever" has some great science fiction ideas that may be lost by the flesh eating crowd. Expect this film to be plagiarized by the Hollywood elite.
The Monster Man (2001)
Interesting start for a young filmmaker
While he is no Ed Wood, Jose Prendes may be a director to reckon with in the future. "The Monster Man" is a live action comic book of continious action and kung fu. While the film is a bit overlong, there is a strong attempt to entertain. There are some comic situations that are really funny and thought out.
Given the film's backyard budget, this film holds up better than so many mainstream motion picturs with superior budgets. If Prendis maintains his ensemble of actors (Quigley, Savini) and loyal crew, he may be able to create a bigger budgetted career. The potential is there.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Christopher Lee & Yoda rule
Christopher Lee & Yoda really make this movie special.
So what is the fate of Count Dooko in Episode III? An early stepping stone for Anakin Skywalker before he becomes Darth Vader?
Caddyshack (1980)
One of the most over rated Comedies of all time.
I sat in the movie theatre in the summer of 1980 and I was very disappointed in this movie.....and yet, people kept telling me that this is one of the greatest comedies of all time...I gave it another chance...and I hated it even more it.
Somebody advised me that if I were stoned or drunk, I would enjoy the film more.....I think that reveals the success and cult following of this over rated movie.
The Gopher was a nice touch, but the gags are set up poorly.
See "Animal House" instead.
Big Jake (1971)
Media hippies get today's press, but "Big Jake" is still important during a ratings week.
This is one of John Wayne's best film from the 1970's; it blends the technology of the time, gritty realism and an ensemble of actors seem to be having a wonderful time.
The last scene between Bruce Cabot and the Duke is especially touching considering it was their last together.
In this day and age when popular media seems to make heroes out of criminals, "Big Jake" stands tall 29 years later and is helping WTBS with the October Sweeps week in the year 2000!
Long Live the Duke and his loyal ensemble cast !
Nurse Betty (2000)
Funny as a crutch with Termites
Imagine a comedy that opens with a man getting scalped for his political incorrectness and laughing about it? That is what Director Neil LaBrute expects his audience to do with "Nurse Betty."
The technique and chemistry mix of actors are quite good, but this is a sadistic comedy for the sensitive.