Change Your Image
Inque
Reviews
The Dead Come Home (1989)
Dumb dudes in the house
I think the title of the film about says it all. The plot is more linear than "Touch of Satan," but that's not saying much. Main villain is a decrepit old lady played by the lead (male) actor. Whatever bombproof plexiglass the windows of this house are made of, I'm sure the Secret Service is looking into acquiring some.
Long story short, this is one godawful film. That does not mean it cannot be enjoyed. It will ensure that you never undertake a home restoration project as long as you live .Watch out for falling hands.
Wild Wild West (1999)
Dear God, make it stop!
Okay, let's cut to the chase: This is an awful movie, the worst that the summer produced. It is by turns boring, offensive, overdone, and plain bad.
There are some serious casting flaws. The biggest of these is Will Smith as West. Smith is too much of a smart-aleck, and too young, to pull of this role. An older actor, like Samuel L. Jackson, could have done a much more believable job.Kevin Kline and Kenneth Branagh chew scenery with wild abandon, but at least both are tolerable, and Kenneth at least seems to be having a good time. Salma Hayek is an intelligent, believable actress, as long as her lips aren't moving. Then it's all shot.
One major problem is the awkward treatment of the character of West as a black man. The film takes place in the 19th century, when racism was an issue. The films responds to this issue with some trite references and lots of racial jokes, which were not only unfunny but offensive. I point my readers to "Blazing Saddles," which was a lot more controversial, perhaps, but handled the issue in a stronger manner, and was also damned funny.
Aside from the casting and insensitivity, this film is simply boring. Nothing happens, and it can be very hard to watch. There are not enough good jokes to help, either.
What should have been an exciting western with a twist turned into an agonizing quest to find the remote control before the film got any worse. I watched it through to the end, so that others like you should not have to. You have been warned.
Batman Beyond: The Movie (1999)
A wonderful take on the Batman
I don't know about you, but I like my superheroes to be a bit dark, and my animated programs to be more than kiddie fare. This 2-part intro to the Batman Beyond series excels on both counts.
The animation won't win any awards, but it is consistently stylish and interesting. There is plenty of action and humour. But what really makes the show great is the real human drama it portrays. The show introduces us to Terry McGinnis, the new Batman, a headstrong teenager of the near future who takes up the cowl after a personal tragedy.
But the real focus of this episode is the original Batman, Bruce Wayne, now a lonely old man. For those of us who are fans of the Batman (especially those of us who loved The Dark Knight Returns, which should be animated into a nifty movie), this makes beautiful sense. The characters are well realised and, even better, well acted.
If you're afraid of anything that isn't classic Batman, I still urge you to check out this show. It has an engaging story, believable characters, and enough face-kicking to keep everybody happy.
X-Men (2000)
Disappointing and slow
I went into the theatre expecting to fall in love with this film. I had read and heard good things about it, and I like my superhero films a bit dark. And while I am not a die-hard X-Fan, I looked forward to seeing Storm, one of my favourite super-heroines, on screen and larger than life.
I was disappointed by the film, in the end. I needn't tell you what a washout performance Halle Berry gave as Storm. A strange imbalance in this crowded movie was too much character background for some characters, none for others. I assume they will work this out in sequels, but isn't assuming that there will be sequels a bit pretentious? It certainly isn't a good excuse for making a lame first film, which should be able to stand alone. I submit Star Wars for your edification.
I think that what really hurt the film, (aside from the fact that for long stretches, nothing happened) is the lack of humour. I counted 4 jokes, and they were wry ones at best. I'm off to watch Batman (1989) again.