Change Your Image
acdance
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Royal Rumble (2003)
An Average PPV with a Match of the Year Candidate
Brock Lesner vs. Big Show: Good opener. Short but sweet match. 7/10
The Dudley Boyz vs. Lance Storm & William Regal: Another short but decent match. For those with table fetish, you don't get one. 7/10
Dawn Marie vs. Torrie Wilson: I really didn't think WWE could sink this low. This is, if not the worst, one of the worst angles they ever have came up with. A match like this ruins the whole card. 3/10
Scott Steiner vs. Triple H: This match would bore today's wrestling/sports entertainment fans. Not many fancy or high flying menuvers presented in this match. Being a true wrestling fan, I didn't think it was a bad match. This match resembles Harley Race vs. Dory Funk matches in the '70s with violence. 6/10
Kurt Angle vs. Chris Benoit: Until I saw this match between these two fine athletes, Steamboat vs. Savage at Wrestlemania III was my favorite match. This match totally stole the show at Royal Rumble! A match of the year candidate, or decade! 10/10
30 Man Royal Rumble: Face paced, as each wrestler shows up every 90 seconds as opposed their two minute gap in the previous Royal Rumbles. Decent rumble overall. Big powerhouses dominate at the end. My least favorite part was WWE Eminem John Cena taking away 90 seconds of rumble match as he does his awful performance. I sincerely hope this fool won't be one of the future main eventers in WWE. 8/10
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985)
I can't get left!!!
When I saw this movie for the first time, which was years ago, I could not stop laughing. Chevy Chase's dry humor as Clark Griswold to me is one of the funniest characters in the comedy movie industry. However, when I watched it again recently, I didn't think it was as funny as before. But no matter what, a few scenes of this movie are by far the funniest out of all 'Vacation' flicks in my opinion.
*****spoilers herein*****
Although 'Vacation' to me is the best out of 'em all (I used to think European one was as a kid), some of the scenes from 'European Vacation' involving Clark being an idiot make me laugh 'till my stomach hurts. Clark driving around in circle in England trying to get left, which he does not succeed and end up saying, "Look kids, Big Ben, Parliament" until it gets dark. Also, when Rusty argues his dad about how he should be treated as a man, Clark simply replies, "Because you're not a man Russ." And who could forget when Clark tells his Rusty at a Paris hotel, "European standards of public behavior is different from that of Americans'", Rusty replies, "But dad, they're from Akron."
Unfortunately, most of the jokes and humor in this movie fall flat. Not even Chevy couldn't save this mediocre comedy from sinking. One of the few things that I like about this movie is that Chevy Chase seemed as vivacious as the first vacation movie. In 'Vegas Vacation', though still funny, Chevy didn't look as much animated as the first few vacation films, perhaps of his age. Overall, I think 'European Vacation' is worth viewing for viewers who really liked the first one and is a fan of Chevy Chase. Others, however, would think of this one as cliche written, European stereotyped jumble of mess.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
Beautiful, artistic and stylish film of modern era
Matt Damon as a loser who turns out to be a psychotic killer, Jude Law as a rich and spoiled kid who leads carefree life style, Philip Seymour Hoffman as an obnoxious asshole friend, the character development in this film is spectacular. Gwenyth Paltrow also fits perfectly as Jude Law's character's girlfriend who doesn't suspect much of her boyfriend's carefree life style as he is sewing his wild oats behind her back.
Having been in Italy for some time in the past, this film brings me sheer joy of beautiful sceneries I remember seeing before. The score is also excellent. I wasn't even a jazz fan prior to seeing this movie. But I liked all the tunes played in this marvelous film. As a matter of fact, this movie introduced me to jazz music, which has gotten into my liking.
I must have seen this movie over and over again within short span of time period, and I can't say that about many movies. Many people criticize for its ambiguous ending, but must all "good" movies have happy ending? No, the real world isn't always happy, and having an ending like this movie's opens discussion among viewers with their interpretation. Truly a remarkable film.
Abre los ojos (1997)
Intriguing Perplexity
*****Possible Spoilers Ahead*****
I've seen this film three times. The first time I watched it, I was fascinated by the film's theme, displaying of another dimension not yet presented in the world. The plot was very confusing at first, because of the film's flashback setting usage on and off throughout. When the man from L.E. explains at the end what is happening to the main character and his psychiatrist, things started to make sense.
'Was Sophia real, or fake?' I've asked myself this half dozen times after watching the film the second time. Maybe it was Nuria who was fictitious made up by Cesar in his head, but the image of "Sophia, played by Penelope Cruz" seemed an ideal girlfriend to him as Sophia, denying the true Sophia, played by the other actress who I can't recall the name. And when the psychiatrist tells him that Cesar's handsome after the unmasking at towards the end, was Cesar's face normal, or disfigured? If his face was normal, what was his purpose of making his life miserable by choice before signing up with L.E.? Even after watching it three times, I still don't seem to grasp what's what 100 percent.
I've seen this film on Sundance before watching 'Vanilla Sky'. Apparently, many have criticized the remake. But I have to say, I like them both. I think I like 'Abre los ojos' over 'Vanilla Sky' only because I am not too crazy about what's been produced out of Hollywood as of late. Had I not watched 'Abre los ojos', I might have liked 'Vanilla Sky' more than how much I like it now, as I wouldn't have anything to compare it with.
The Dark Side of the Sun (1988)
Pretty Decent Acting by Pitt
Caught this movie one late night on TV. I didn't get to watch it from the beginning, but decided to check it out when I saw a person with a black leather suit who sounded a lot like Brad Pitt. I was saying to myself, 'What would Brad Pitt be doing in this low budget movie?'. To my surprise, it was Brad Pitt who played the man with a rare skin disease.
Although it wasn't until a year or two ago when this movie got aired, I knew right away that 'Dard Side of the Sun' came out many years ago. Brad Pitt seemed really young, even younger than when he was in 'Across the Tracks' which came out in '91.
I really liked the background scenes on this movie. And when you mix the beautiful scenery with motorcycling, to me it is really a nice treat, since I'm into motorcycling myself.
The whole plot of the movie isn't all that deep. The man has a disease, the man falls in love, the man makes sacrifice so he can be with the loved one.
I like movies that are simple but fun. There isn't a lot of effort, or at least doesn't look like, was put into making this film. Nonetheless, it was entertaining. If you are a fan of Brad Pitt, you should definitely check this one out.
Panic Room (2002)
Just Okay
This movie wasn't scary, as some people would want you to believe it to be. However, I wasn't bored either. Plus, I got to see Jodie Foster who I thought was a looker in this movie.
***Possible Spoiler***
The film kept went on fast pace enough for me to keep my interest in. It was interesting to see a movie with mainly one background setting, which is the house. Then the focus was on one of the rooms called, "panic room", where the money was hidden.
One of the "bad guys" in the movie is Forest Whitaker, who is responsible for building the house. What I didn't get was, if he knew where the panic room was, why didn't he stand guard in front of the room in the first place as soon as he found out that someone had moved in? He knew there was no way an intruder could brake in to the room. The result, the whole plot of the movie.
Overall, I have to say this is one of the many slightly-above-mediocre movies that came out from the last decade. They just don't make the movies like they used to. As long as there are morons out there who approve of making "movies" like 'Freddy Got Fingered' and 'Dude Where's My Car?' (and who writes these garbage so called script???), being an average movie translates to a good movie going by today's standards. And no, I have not seen either of the movies. But you don't have to see the whole movie to draw a conclusion that the "movie" is a dud.
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
Delightful Film
I've read the book twice when I was in high school. Just saw the movie a few days ago. And I have to say, I enjoyed it. Although the film does distorts the story of the book, I actually liked the Hollywood's version.
I thought Jim Caviezel was perfect as Edmond Dantes. Never heard of Dagmara Dominczyk until this movie came out, but I thought the chemistry between Caviezel and Dominczyk worked out nicely.
Usually when I see the movie after reading the book, the former turns out to be a flop. But in this case, I like the movie enough to buy it on DVD.
8 out of 10.
Rocky (1976)
Not Your Average Love Story
People who say 'Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon' is a good martial arts film would most likely say 'Rocky' is a good boxing film. Well, in actuality, both of the movies are love stories. As a matter of a fact, 'Rocky' only shows boxing scenes briefly at the very beginning, and of course you know about the feel good ending.
Rocky Balboa's mind is on two things. One, he wants to win very shy Adrian's love. Two, he wants to prove himself and those around him that he's not a loser, by going distance with a champion Apollo Creed.
All the casts showed strong performance, from Adrian's bum brother Paulie, played by Burt Young to Rocky's tough love manager Mickey, played by Burgess Meredith. And of course, the unforgettable sound track makes this movie even more enjoyable.
My only disappointment is that this movie is not in the IMDB's top 250 list. Why? I mean movies like 'Clerks' and 'Matrix' are, but not 'Rocky'???
Rating: 9 out of 10.
À ma soeur! (2001)
Sick, disturbing and pointless.
Because of the quality-gone-bad Hollywood movies, I've been finding myself viewing more and more foreign and independent movies as of late. Most of the time, I'm pleased with how those movies went. But after watching 'Fat Girl', I've realized some foreign movies are as bad as Hollywood's not-much-acting with too-much-special effect films, if not worse. I don't see many cases where bad independent or foreign movies worse off than bad Hollywood movies, as the former shows plenty of acting whereas the latter shows little or almost none. But with this garbage titled 'Fat Girl', the director managed to pull an accident, an accident that never should have found itself in big screen. The movie not only shows disturbing scenes at its lowest, but also shows not any one can be a movie director. I don't know what Breillat's motive was when directing this film. But this trash has graphic scenes that we already know about but don't need to see, and has no point whatsoever. I don't know, maybe she's saying all men are violent, cunning, and perverts. Only a sick group of people like the director and the crew of this garbage could allow a couple of teenagers to get molested in front of the big screen. Some professional critics (and I use the term 'professional' loosely) who praised this movie should not be allowed to be near children. Someone also said, this movie is unforgettable. Yeah, it's unforgettable because it SUCKS SO BAD!!! Avoid this trash, even if you don't have anything better to do.
Serendipity (2001)
Worth the Time and Money
I'm not normally into romance movies. But this one was worth the time and money. Kate Beckinsale is as charming as ever, and John Cusack suits well for the leading role. But above all, I thought the two of them had good chemistry. The movie itself is simple and predictable. However, it's simple enough for you to sit back and enjoy as if you're reading a fairy tale. ***** WARNING - POSSIBLE SPOILERS!!! ***** Although the two leads had good chemistry, I thought they did not share enough scenes together in the earlier part of the film. I was actually reminded of the teen flick, 'Can't hardly wait' in the middle of the movie. But 'Serendipity' is way above the league of 'Can't hardly wait', which is why I am recommending you to go see it.
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
More of the same
Rush Hour 2 was more of the same as the first one, except this time, the location(s) are different. The scenes in Hong Kong were entertaining, which made up about the first half of the movie. But as the movie passed its half hour duration, it sort of got dragged. I thought the words coming out of Chris Tucker's mouth in Vegas weren't funny but annoying, and the action scenes got bored. I'd still recommend to those who liked the first one. If you're also a fan of Jackie Chan, or Chris Tucker, it would be entertaining. But for those who except so much more out of the sequel, don't. 7 ouf of 10.
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
More of the same
Rush Hour 2 was more of the same as the first one, except this time, the location(s) are different. The scenes in Hong Kong were entertaining, which made up about the first half of the movie. But as the movie passed its half hour duration, it sort of got dragged. I thought the words coming out of Chris Tucker's mouth in Vegas weren't funny but annoying, and the action scenes got bored. I'd still recommend to those who liked the first one. If you're also a fan of Jackie Chan, or Chris Tucker, it would be entertaining. But for those who except so much more out of the sequel, don't. 7 ouf of 10.
Swingers (1996)
Modern Day Classic Comedy
This movie is funny and classy, unlike most of the comedy movies that are out today. 'Swingers' proved that films don't have to be vulgar and obscene to draw audiences' attention. Movies like 'American Pie' needed to use cheap form of entertainment such as nudity and vulgarness bringing in people to the theatre, whereas 'Swingers' used witty script and talent of actors as strength to charm the fans. For anyone who wants to watch a hilarious classic-style comedy that's not filmed towards the MTV audience, this movie is for you.