Change Your Image
sassheckscher
Reviews
Players (1997)
Brilliant!!!
I loved this show. And thanks to sharp eyed friends have managed now to record all of it for posterity!
I like my television to be the kick-off-your-shoes-chill-out-on-the-sofa kind. And Players fits the bill perfectly. Great fun, great deceptive plots, three wholly believable leads with great chemistry, a sense of humour. It couldn't have been more tailormade for my enjoyment if it tried.
Stealth Fighter (1999)
it isn't stealthy, and there's precious little fight.
I'm not going to argue with anyone else. This has "fortnight old turkey, should have been chucked in the bin after Christmas", writ large upon it.
Ice and Costas have worked a lot together. They're obviously mates, the fight scenes are laughable. The only reasoning I can see behind why they would want to be involved in this, is that the gas bill must have been pressing again.
They are both capable of much, much better.
C'mon boys, don't do this kind of thing again. Please. Pretty please!
Champions (1997)
Dunces!
Erm! What can I say? This is dreadful, the voice over is appalling, "all too frightfully pseudy for words, dear boy", the acting is stilted, only in the fight scenes does this even begin to lumber into any kind of life. Louis Mandylor is one of my favourite actors, and when given the opportunity, he has a natural talent, charm and good comic timing, it's obvious he's a naturally gifted boxer as well, but this kind of thing on his cv can do him no good at all.
The video box promotes the presence of Ken Shamrock from American Gladiators, I suspect that this will do his cv no good either.
A Turkey? I can hear the gobbling from here!
Layin' Low (1996)
Flyin' High!
This is great. Spot on, it plays like a fly on the wall documentary. A totally committed and natural cast. Script's great. And a refreshing change from the traditional Hollywood view of New York. I thoroughly enjoyed this and would recommend it to anyone; especially if you fancy something a little different from the glossy blockbuster.
Shame, Shame, Shame (1999)
Oh dear, oh dear, oh dear
Ooops! Unfortunately, this doesn't quite live up to its title. Or its tagline.
Which is a pity. There are some great natural touches in this movie. But they are two to three minute "vignettes", and you have to wade through a lot of very silly sex talk to get to them.
Girl gets people to talk about their sexual fantasies and take all their clothes off while she tapes them. She then tries to re-enact their fantasies for her long suffering nextdoor neighbour boyfriend. Who is dutiful and caring but bewildered. She talks to a psychiatrist about her problem with commitment. Ho Hum! Girl has problem with mother's infidelity.
Been there. Seen that. Show us something different.
4/10. For those tiny little flashes that are worth FF for.
Renegade Force (1998)
Noisy, Violent Mess
Yikes, this was not quite what I expected. Granted it was well depicted, good script. But the two leads were the coldest pair I have ever evinced a disinterest in. You really didn't care what happened to them. That closing line from the dying renegade, the one about himself and the FBI man being alike. Spot on the money. You sort of wished they'd killed each other and then only two people would be dead.
Graphic, but detached. You couldn't involve yourself with the characters they were all so cardboard.
Last Exit to Earth (1996)
Nostalgia, nostalgia
I came over all nostalgic when I watched this one. Probably because I'm British and my favourite programme as a child was Dr Who. Who cared if the special effects were cheesy? No one.
This is what you can do if your budget is less than the family weekly shop, you have energy, imagination, commitment and a hard working cast who thankfully possess a sense of humour. Thank you, Katt Shea.
Long live nostalgia
Suckers (1999)
This is how it really is!!!
Trust me, I was once a used car salesman's secretary. You think this movie is far fetched. Think again. Nothing brings the "oil" out of the woodwork faster than selling a used car (or even a new one).
Car Salesmen think they are IT, and the movie shows this.
Great performances from Daniel Benzali and Louis Mandylor, particularly Louis and I'm not just saying that because I'm a fan. He really gets under the skin of a nice guy who discovers just how much better it is for him to be a not so nice guy.
Benzali struck all the right notes of manic, obsessed, spoilt, poisonous glory. My admiration knows no bounds.
If you have an evening with nothing on the telly. Check this out. I guarantee you won't be disappointed.
Bhowani Junction (1956)
A beautiful movie
This is a beautifully shot, and well acted movie. It is almost faithful to the book and a good portrait of the chaos at the end of the second world war. Ava Gardner is luminous as always, and Stewart Granger a good foil for her.
Murder, My Sweet (1944)
A wonderful adaptation of a landmark book.
This is a wonderful movie, like my personal favourite - Casablanca - it has PERFECT casting, mood, feel - everything. Dick Powell made this off the back of a string of light romantic musical comedies in which had made his name; he's a class act, the perfect Philip Marlowe. If you don't believe me, watch it and see.