Change Your Image
jjwl
Reviews
The High Bridge (2019)
A Beautifully Produced Short Elegantly Interweaving Two Powerful Themes
I do not want to give too much away (especially for a short), but this film beautifully interweaves two themes ... Love (Surrender) ... and Responsibility (Stepping Up). A fine production, with equally fine acting, cinematography, direction and writing. An exercise in elegance. A must see.
The Walker (2007)
Classy, Intelligent & Engrossing
Great script, direction and acting.
The pacing is deliberate as character development (and exposition) is so key to the story. On the other hand, the last few scenes of the film seem a bit rushed as the main source of dramatic tension is resolved somewhat abruptly.
Overall a strong film, with standout performances from Harrelson, Bacall, Scott-Thomas, and Bleibtreu.
On a more personal note ...
I screened this at the Toronto International Film Festival as it premiered at Roy Thomson Hall. There was a projection problem midway into the film, caused by a bad splice. An intermission was announced to give the technical team sufficient time to re-splice the film.
During this intermission, which ended up stretching to nearly 45 minutes, Mr. Schrader and Ms. Bacall took the stage and entertained the audience with a far-ranging and candid Q & A session. This was a very generous and gracious gesture, and very much appreciated.
It was a real treat to see Ms. Bacall in this film and at the premiere. She is a legend many times over, and 60+ years into her storied career, she continues to exude class, strength and glamour. They don't make stars like this anymore, and we are the poorer for it.
The Stunt Man (1980)
Not As Great As I Remember It But Still Good
I first saw this film upon theatrical release in 1980, and watched it a second time with friends as soon as it was released on video. Unfortunately, it is not nearly as great as I remember it, but it is still a cut above most films from its era or present day.
The concept has a lot of potential but for various reasons, it does not reach its potential. Sir Peter O'Toole is brilliant of course, and always a joy to watch on film. I think the only classical actor who can touch him today is equally regal Sir Ian McKellen. Barbara Hershey is excellent as well.
Jason
Æon Flux (2005)
Painfully Boring
I must admit that I am not a big fan of action films or science fiction adaptations to the big screen (as they are so often badly done). Moreover, I was very tired when screening this film.
That said, this film is one of the most boring I have ever seen, and I am an incredibly patient viewer.
All in all, this is typical Hollywood style sci-fi action fare
- Lots of action. - No real excitement. - No genuine emotional connection. - Precious little intellectual stimulation. - A waste of otherwise accomplished acting talent. - Great set design though, but this is not Architectural Digest.
Avoid it, even on DVD. The more you feed the Hollywood monster by supporting schlock like this, the worse it will get.
Jason
Jarhead (2005)
Flat and Uninspired
I agree with the initial reviewer that the cinematography and performances are solid. However, my praise must stop there.
Most strikingly, the pacing of this film is painfully slow, especially during the first hour which is wasted on needless exposition and setup. This would be tolerable if the film had more to say or show that had not been heard or seen already.
The first Gulf War could certainly be an engaging subject, especially juxtaposed against the current quagmire in Iraq, and the larger context of US foreign policy in the region.
The film is neither artistic, cerebral or entertaining. Although there are references to the The Deer Hunter and Apocalypse Now, it would be embarrassingly inappropriate to mention these films in the same breath. In fact, if I were to rate the film internally against these great works of art, I would have to score it closer to a 2 or 3. It is an unfortunate miss for an otherwise talented director.
Francis Ford Coppola, where are you when we need you?
C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005)
Pure Cinematic Magic
I approached this film with high expectations, and I was absolutely blown away.
This is one of the best films about coming of age, coming out and coming to terms that I have ever seen. It is easily the best film I have seen this year. If you had any doubts that Canadian cinema is among the best in the world, they will be forever demolished once you see this diamond of a film.
Apparently, industry insiders were equally impressed, as the film now has distributors in 40+ countries. Rush out and see it, or look for it on DVD sometime in the not too distant future.
Garden State (2004)
Perfect in its imperfection
I knew that I would enjoy Garden State, but had no idea I would like it so much.
The film is very similar in texture and theme to Harold and Maude which I regard as one of the ten best films in the English language, and along with Midnight Cowboy, one of the very best films about the therapeutic power of friendship.
It is the story of two misfits who find each other, and in so doing, find themselves. One is mortally depressed, the other full of life and hope. It is also about acceptance, honesty, pain, and wisdom.
Most importantly, it is a cautionary tale about the epic folly of waiting in vain for that perfect moment for your real life (and happiness) to begin.
All in all, very nearly a masterpiece. Kudos to Zach Braff for his excellent script and direction, and Natalie Portman, Peter Sarsgaard and Ian Holm for their terrific performances.
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
In a word ... sublime
Who would have predicted that Clint Eastwood, an actor who started his career in spaghetti westerns forty years ago, would mature into a formidable composer, director, all around film icon, and last but certainly not least, auteur.
Like a fine wine, Eastwood gets better with age, and this film is his crowning achievement to date. In some ways, it is an old fashioned film that echoes The Shawshank Redemption in theme, tone and texture; in other ways, it is thoroughly post-modern.
It is a sad film at its core, but somehow uplifting in its sadness, like a sad blues or jazz piece. Rush out and see it. It may be the best film you see this year!
Jason
The Merchant of Venice (2004)
Brilliant!
I just saw this at the Toronto International Film Festival in the beautiful Elgin Theatre. I was blown away by the beautiful cinematography, the brilliant adaptation of a very tricky play and last but not least, the bravura performance of Al Pacino, who was born to play this role, which was perfectly balanced by an equally strong performance from Jeremy Irons.
The film deftly explores the themes of love vs loyalty, law vs justice, and passion vs reason. Some might protest that the content is inherently anti-semitic, however they should consider the historical context of the story, and the delicate and nuanced way in which it is told in this adaptation.
9/10
The Yearling (1946)
A Touching & Unforgettable Masterpiece
Just caught this today on the CBC Afternoon Matinee. Amazingly, this is the first time I have seen the film, having read the book in grade school.
All I can say is this a masterpiece, from the writing to the cinematography to the score to the fine performances.
It is always a pleasure to watch the late great Gregory Peck. Like James Stewart, the man exudes class, integrity and kindness. They don't make actors nor films like this anymore.
This is a classic which works on many levels, which will function as a coming of age story for youngsters, and an introspective film for adults about the loss of innocence and the price of responsibility.
I so wish that the whiz kids at Disney and DreamWorks would stop wasting their time and effort on computer animated feel-good trash, and reach into their hearts and make a film this wonderful.
Citizen Kane (1941)
A Stunning Masterpiece That Will Stand Tall A Thousand Years From Now
This is the the ultimate art film, but it has considerable 'cross-over' appeal. Film buffs will appreciate it for its treasure trove of technical tricks, mainstream movie goers for its message. However, both groups will find it dark, dense and somewhat slow.
On the other hand, people who go to movies to see things blow up will be very disappointed. Hollywood types will find that it cuts too close in its critique of callousness and corruption. That's why I love it! :)