Change Your Image
crisbene
Reviews
Qi mou miao ji: Wu fu xing (1983)
Silly and delicious
This is certainly the funniest movie I've ever seen. This kind of silly comedy is really different from "Dumb & Dumber", The ZAZ's, the Peter Sellers'. This is simply unique and Sammo Hung and his lucky stars are the only ones on Earth who can achieve this. The ones who claim a good movie absolutely needs a good story should see "Winners and Sinners". What a pleasure to see these silly lucky stars doing ultra-dumb things. Richard Ng and his team are much funnier than any Chris Rock, Laurel & Hardy or Adam Sandler. It's rather impossible to describe exactly what they are capable of : each time I see this movie I'm about to die. The lucky stars have made some other similar movies but this one is surely the most incredible. It's just a masterpiece.
Hoero tekken (1981)
When Japan is better than HK...
Henry Sanada. Sonny Chiba. These only two names should make everyone eager to see this movie. What can I say about it ? It has no specific genre : it contains extraordinary martial arts fights, the kinds you could not find anywhere even in the best HK movies. Sanada is the hero of this story in which he fights thousand of incredible and terrific foes. It is so inventive, so creative and so funny. There a very japanese mix of genres that makes this meal extremely delicious. I don't know if many people know about this movie. It wouldnt surprise me it's not very known. But this burlesque-violent-funky-martial masterpiece is really worth to be seen !
Odoru daisosasen (1998)
A japanese blockbuster
This movie is weird. This is the kind only japanese can make. But hopefully this is not (I hope so!) the kind only japanese people can love. It can't be glued to any genre and for example (as it's a huge success) Hollywood won't be able to make it again. Extraordinary action sequences, ultra-suspense and ZAZ-comic-like is a light sum-up of what can be found in this weird but very exciting movie.
Supurigan (1998)
Breathless !
This movie is simply incredible. Actually this is a japanese blockbuster, a kind of armed responses to every movies Hollywood sent to the whole world for decades. Spriggan is the most exciting movie of the last decade : simply the very best action movie since John Woo's Hard Boiled. It's got the most incredible action sequences one has ever seen combined to the best SFX ILM could never build. You'll not find magical sissy girls, invicible stupid armored guys and giant robots. Go, Spriggan, explode them all ! And most of all it's so brilliant and extremely clever. If you slept during Ghost in the shell, didnt decide to give money for Titan AE, and was aware that Blade Runner, Matrix and 2001 were just overestimated, Spriggan is the bomb you'd like to taste.
Baunsu ko gaurusu (1997)
Sex and the city
The journey of 3 japanese girls within a merciless city. This movie has been said to be shot in a documentary style, but do not be afraid : I don't really think so. Harada proves (once more) that he's one of the directors which makes Japan the most exciting, interesting country in the movie industry. "Bounce ko-gals" deals with an exciting trip of desperate cuties. It shows the dark side of japanese girlie way of life : they have to make (soft)porns and spend some time with old dudes to survive. But can they expect something else ? The only way out seems to move overseas. One of them will try to catch a flight. Funny, electric, desperate, light, dark. This one is a must-see.
Lat sau san taam (1992)
The best movie of all times
This movie is a jewel, the very best movie of all times. I've never seen such action sequences which are so brilliant. It has been compared to Joel Silver's many times but it certainly explodes all of them. This is an obvious cinematographic experience, a pure masterpiece.