Change Your Image
asherh
Reviews
Bram and Alice (2002)
A very funny show, which should have been given a chance
Alfred Molina is one of the most brilliant actors of our time. The show was well written and wonderfully acted. The show was given no chance. It was at a bad time and half the times it aired it was competing with the world series. Had this show not been canceled so early in it's run, CBS would have had a huge success.
The Scorpion King (2002)
I felt bad for everyone involved
This was by far one of the worst movies i have ever seen. I loved the first two mummy movies and was very excited to see this film. I don't think i have ever been so disappointed. The movie didn't discuss the scorpion king's reign or his powers. We didn't get to see his army or him conquering the world. The movie has the feel of Hercules or Xena. At one point The Rock takes his bow and shoots someone and they go flying!!! I watch wrestling occasionally, and that is where the rock should stay. He is a great entertainer but he can't act. Bernard Hill is a wonderful actor who prostituted his talent to do this. I expected good judgment from Michael Clark Duncan. The movie is a pointless waste of time. Basically, don't waste your time you would enjoy getting shot better.
Caught Up (1998)
Painful
I went to this movie because i have been a long time fan of Tony Todd and Jeffrey Combs. They had two of the smallest roles in the film. The film was poorly written and poorly directed. I can sit back and watch a stupid movie if it is entertaining, but this one wasn't. I had to fight sleep in the theater. I didn't expect much from Bokeem Woodbine so i was not disappointed with him. Cynda Williams was dreadful. I would have to say that she delivers one of the worst performances I have ever seen. Joseph Lindsey was the only enjoyable part. His performance was hilarious, and yet he has gone on to do nothing else. So in short if you are thinking of seeing this movie, it would be less painful to castrate yourself.