Change Your Image
vicallen
Reviews
The Black Scorpion (1957)
Gave me a good laugh on a dull Saturday
What a hoot! Not only is the acting pretty bad, the "special effects" were just too funny. One must see the drooling Black Scorpion to really appreciate this movie. Seeing the thin cord while the worm thing is in the cave made me laugh even more.
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
The beginning of the end for Nazi Germany
By the time the allies landed at Normandy (June 1944) Nazi Germany was already defeated. On an almost constant retreat after the Battle of Stalingrad (Feb 1943)Germany's manpower losses at the Eastern Front were horrific. This movie gives a small example of what happened in the East. Good acting, great special effects (Stuka dive bombers that look like Stukas), and an interesting story make for a winner. Fortunately, I am well versed in the Eastern Front battles so the movie made sense to me.
Muscle Up a Little Closer (1957)
Entertaining
Give Joe Besser a chance and he can be funny. Typical later stooges fare. Tiny is everymans dream...cooks, works, and can fight! Larry is showing his age (hair shorter than usual) but the guys can still bring on the chuckles. If you like the WWF then this one is for you!
I'll Never Heil Again (1941)
Great satire
Great satire and a treat for historians. Keep in mind this was made during World War II in what looks like late 1940-1941. One of the characters attending the meeting looks a lot like Stalin. Germany and the USSR were buddies until June 22, 1941. References to Greece and the blitz are priceless. A stooge classic!
Cast Away (2000)
Good but ....
Entertaining movie if you can accept waterlogged packages with dry contents (ink on cards doesn't even smear), no ill effects from being pulled under water then surfacing rapidly (any SCUBA divers in the crowd?), and a current that pulls his raft one way and his "friend" another. Otherwise, another great performance from Tom Hanks. Worth a see.