Change Your Image
ElHo CID
Reviews
Spalovac mrtvol (1969)
Simply horror
Really unbelievable this film is stated as horror/comedy here on IMDb. Braindead is horror/comedy. This is pure horror. If Kopfrkringl's sick mind doesn't scare you, nothing does. This is a holocaust movie. But unlike Pianist or Shindler's list this movie is about cremator. About man who finds idea of burning thousands of murdered people every day very attractive. Director Juraj Herz have done brilliant piece of work by creating atmosphere of fear and madness so deep and believable. Because in fact there had to be some Kopfrkringl who actually done these things during WW2. This movie flows like honey (or some Lynch's work) with no boring spots and no disturbances in its rhythm. One scene traverses into another almost seamlessly. And in the end you can see mass murderer who thinks he is dalailama and you'll believe it's possible. That's why Cremator is REAL horror.
Oznamuje se láskám vasim (1989)
Very moving war romance
In this movie a young czech sailor falls in love with beautiful daughter of german officer. But it's 1944 and they are located in Dresden. He also steals valuable tobacco loaded on his ship, to ensure himself lots of money after war. I'm not usualy much excited about love romances, but this one I liked. From the beginning I started guessing. Is he going to die during the bombing or her? Or both of them? Will they survive? Ending surprised me.