Change Your Image
I love movies-1
Reviews
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Yup. Bad.
I wouldn't be bothered to write this if it weren't so obviously fake upvoted (as others pointed out). Somebody also pointed out that most people don't assign even really good films a 9 or 10 rating, much less a large percentage of early reviewers. I want people to have a fair shot in picking something good to watch after a hard day's work. I am angry to have been duped.
The dialog had us laughing out loud. The story could've been condensed into 2 episodes, but drones on forever. The acting was bad (with some exceptions), the story absurd, and you really don't give a lick about any of the characters. The "edgy" scenes were just plain trying too hard. And yeah, there were indeed a few ideas ripped off of "Succession."
Liebes Kind (2023)
Engrossing, but could be better
I'd give the first three episodes an A+ . I'd give the last three episodes a C. The show started out fabulous, but dragged a bit at the midway point. There was an episode or two in the latter half of the series that didn't propel the story forward and could've been condensed.
I did like the creepiness and the mystery of the show. I'm not as concerned about the silliness of the police or the hospital (it is just a story) and didn't think people were miscast or had questionable acting ability, as a few other reviewers reported.
As other reviewers pointed out, the ending was somewhat of a let down. You're looking for people you've met in the show (it's a mystery, non?), and yeah, "Papa" is just some random dude.
Noise (2023)
Yeah, it's bad
Super boring and pointless, as most reviewers noted. I can believe that some people liked the movie - different strokes and all that - but I cannot believe that all the 10-, 9- , and 8-star reviews posted around the same time are legit. I absolutely HATE it when people are enlisted to goose the ratings of terrible films. Why not just make a better film and not subject people to yours if it sucks? (sigh)
With 30 minutes remaining of "Noise," I realized there still wasn't a single point of action or suspense. The rude reactions of people in the village when the wife came around was interesting, but then the matter was just kinda dropped. And then, for some inexplicable reason, the wife got all angry at the shopkeeper - the only person who was at all welcoming.
There were a few "spooky" sight gags, but none of them figured into a larger story. I could give specifics, but don't want to risk people not reading my review due to spoilers and making the mistake of tuning into this turkey.
Oh, and that baby cried all the time. He'd drive me nuts, too. That baby sucked.
The New Roommate (2017)
I don't usually do this ...
But I am ticked off that people very obviously "fake rated" this film. Ordinarily, if I'd seen an indie this awful (acting, script, dialog, production - all horrid), I would've said, "somebody put a lot of effort into this and it's unkind to pan it." Whelp, I think fake ratings are even more unkind.
I'm too annoyed to even comment on whether this film's badness could be fun in the right context.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
Much better than I thought!
I'm really picky about movies. I particularly hate most US-made, high-budget, action/horror/suspense schlock. "Book of Shadows" was actually a pleasant surprise. I saw it on cable, and heard it was so awful that I never expected to sit through the whole thing. But it turned out to be a very creative, clever and chilling tale. Some of the plot mechanisms were indeed contrived (Now why was it that they all decided to stay in a creepy warehouse rather than drive someplace normal, away from the danger?), but I was able to overlook them quite easily because the eerie turns in events and interesting special effects came seemingly every second. The film never dragged, and it was over in a respectable 1 1/2 hours.
I must also add that this effort was much, much better than the quite-overrated "Blair Witch Project."