Change Your Image
slammerps
Reviews
Anywhere But Here (1999)
Why did I like this movie?
I was laying in bed, flicking through the channels... and boy do I have channels... 500 of them. With over 70 movie channels, I probably watch a movie on cable, once or twice a month... DVD has spolied me.
Anyway, I'm flicking through and I come to this movie and because I see Natilie Portman, I take interest. 110 minutes later I am still interested. How could this be? When I first saw the previews to this movie in the theater I remember making fun of it. I never thought I'd watch it... nevermind like it.
The story is based on a book, and you can tell. The movie is very episodic, andit's not like the movie has a great plot, it just sucks you in. May-be its that performances that do it. I'm pretty sure in must have been.
This movie was good for no reason...
Peter's Movie Rating (out of 10): 7
Cheaters (2000)
An okay HBO Movie that is BETTER then just OKAY
Writer/director John Stockwell displays a firm grasp of filmmaking technique. Stockwell, who also wrote Breast Men for HBO, has alot of talent, and will be sure to make it in the future. Stockwell propels the story forward through montage, and he does it the way it was ment to be done. Some of the camera shots are awesome, and its clear he wants to take you on a trip, the camera never ends up where it starts off in the shot.
Jena Malone does a good job in the movie and she will be on the up and up for sure, you may remember her from CONTACT or FOR LOVE OF THE GAME.
Jeff Daniels does a good job as the teacher, but everytime he talks I can't help but think of DUMB AND DUMBER.
The great thing about this movie is that it is not exactly what you would expect. I don't want to say too much in fear of spoilers, but the ending is a perfect example.
If your looking for a movie that will teach you that cheaters never win, and its bad to cheat, this is not the movie. This movie teaches more the lesson that it's bad to get caught, if you cheat right the sky could be the limit.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 7
Save the Last Dance (2001)
A teen movie that tries, Stiles impresses
This film is not about dancing, or a white girl in a black person world... It's about an interracial relationship between Sara and Derek. Sara is played by Julia Stiles who stared in Ten things I hate About You, a teen adaption of Shakespears: Tamping of the Shrew. You can't compare the two movies, other than the fact that both of them were well liked by critics, while still being classified as "teen movies."
Stiles has what it takes to be a star in hollywood. If one thing that this movie proves, it's that Stiles will go on to bigger and better things (or atleast so I hope).
I have read a few reviews knocking the dialogue in the film as being simple. I thought that it was better in that way because most teen movies contain teens with quirky smart talk that never happens in real life.
The movie starts off simple and leads you on a journey with many twists that you don't expect.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 7
The Gift (2000)
Okay story, great realistic characters, & Katie holms
Before I do this review, let me go off on a rant about Katie Holms...
Katie holms continues to try to pick roles that are far from the "girl next store, nice girl". This movie will probably be remembered as the movie that "america's little girl" showed her breasts. Was it necessary? NO. Did it add to the movie as a whole? slightly, but not much. Was Katie Holms victim to bad casting once again... MOST DEFINATELY! If she was looking for attention she got it, tons of teens flocked to the movie expecting to see her topless. She should have just done playboy if that was her intention, it would have accomplished more... I think. And I guess I wouldn't be a critic without reporting that Katie's Breasts got a 9 (out of 10) on Pete's Breast Rating. But it still wasn't worth it!
But enough about Katie and her breasts, lets talk about the movie. Sam Raimi did a great job directing, but the story just wasn't there. What made up for it was how well the characters were written. Billy Bob Thorton deserves a lot of credit for this script... the characters themselves save the movie from being just another suspense flick. The camera angles were good, hey its Raimi, but it was lacking something. May-be Spiderman was on Raimi's mind.
Overall I liked the movie, mostly for the direction, characters, and performances. And speaking of performances... Keanu Reeves deserves a boat load of credit for his acting job during this flick. Reeves has really surprised me again... not saying it's worthy of an Oscar, because it isn't, but just a great performance.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 6 (almost a 7, damn the slow-moving plot)
Traffic (2000)
Magnolia + Drug War = TRAFFIC (Best movie of 2001)
I loved Magnolia, and this movie was really Magnolia but revolving around the drug war. Magnolia may have also had better camera direction, but the acting and script for both movies were better then great. But why compare these two movies, lets talk about TRAFFIC.
The film had a documentary type feel with the camera never staying still. Also each story was told in different tints and colors which helped you figure out where you where and who's story you were watching. The performances were dead on with no one doing a bad job. Michael Douglas did awesome, and nods to Erika Christensen.
The interesting part about it is that TRAFFIC doesn't pretend to have answers. There are explanations why things are the way they are, but no real solutions. TRAFFIC focuses on human tragedy on different levels, in different ways.
This movie is far from perfect. Most of the storylines loosely interlace, while others are very involved. It seems like they tried but couldn't connect them all fully. The production was great but no Magnolia, but hey, what is...
Don't see this movie if you think 227 minutes is too long for a movie, because it just might be. Don't see this movie if your expecting the best movie ever, because it isn't, but it just may make top of the year.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 10 (even though I was thinking a 9)
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
I want my money back!!!
I am a movie fan, I watch movies, it's my hobby. I own almost 300 DVD's and see at least 10 movies a week, usually at least 1 in the theater. Never in my life have I ever during or after a movie said the words:
"I want my money back!"
I mean 9 bucks nowadays is nothing, and it's very hard to make a film that would upset me to that point...
Then came Blair Witch 2!
The only good thing I found about the film was the camera direction. When I found out acclaimed director, Joe Berlinger, co-director of the documentaries "Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills" and "Paradise Lost 2: Revelations" was involved I wasn't surprised. When I read reviews online (I wanted to prove to myself that I wasn't the only one), when many said this movie was a horrible failure in comparison for Berlinger, I WASN'T SURPRISED.
I was a big fan on the first Blair Witch. I actually saw it before its wide release, in a little art house theater in Boston. Before the hype. It was innovative. It was mind blowing. And it was suspenseful! (the scene near the end was probably the most suspenseful movie scene I've ever been witness to.) I can't BW2 had any of these. I can say quite the opposite.
The only thing good about the film were the first 10 and last 10 or so minutes. The documentary footage. The rest was pure crap. If you liked this movie please promise me never to read any of my reviews, EVER. I don't want you to, just on the off chance you may agree with me somewhere in some other movie! As impossible as that is!
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 1 (only because imdb won't let me rate in negatives... okay may-be not that bad... but CLOSE)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The most powerfuly disturbing movie EVER! and this just in... drugs are BAD?????
I could go on and on about this movie. I saw it a day or two after it's premiere at the Boston Film Festival. I read a review on here from someone who said it was "worth a 400 mile drive." I didn't have to go that far, thank god... but knowing what I know now, I would have if needed, and it would have been worth it.
This movie was powerful, and disturbing. Darren Aronofsky has a masterpiece on his hands. In my mind he could retire now, after his second movie, and still be put in the book of great directors, AND be near the front of the page. His direction is innovate, using not only visual tricks, but also using sound to move us through the journey. He has done this like nobody has done before. The score is awesome, and moving.
This movie is rated NC-17, or unrated depending on who you speak with, but everyone should have a chance to see this film. It should be shown at DARE class in schools. Ellen Burstyn should win an oscar for her performance... Marlon Wayans, shockingly, was great. This movie will change the way you look at him forever. Jared Leto & Jennifer Connelly did awesome jobs.
I wish there was something objective, something bad, or negative I could say about this film... but there isn't. Darren Aronofsky is the future of Filmmaking!
Usually in my reviews I try to put a clever "don't see this movie if ___fill in black___ because" line near the end...
But with Requiem for a Dream I won't, because like I said,
EVERYONE should see this film! There is no reason not to! Be moved! Be disturbed! Be amazed! You will, no ifs, ands or buts about it!
Pete's Movie Rating: 10
Miss Congeniality (2000)
Too predictible, but a few laughs. May-be woth renting.
Sandra Bullock all but saved this movie from being a total flop. The movie was too predicable, the ugly duckling story has been done one too many times and this movie didn't add anything to it.
It did have a few laughs, not many, but a few. It's a popcorn movie that in my opinion isn't worth seeing in the theater, but I saw it for free so I won't complain. It might be worth renting when it comes to video. No doubt a lot of people will love this movie, but I just didn't.
By the Way, William Shatner is the man. And the reason he is the man, is he knows that he is the man, and he's notafraid to tell anyone. Shatner did a great job in this movie. He has great comedic timing.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 5
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Great Movie (ya know? for Kids!)
The Coen Brothers did it again! Last week I saw FARGO. The next day I saw BIG LEBOWSKI. The day after I watched FARGO again. From there I viewed Raising arizona, not the Coen's best movie but still good. two days ago I saw OH BROTHER in the theater. And now, HUDSUCKER! The Coen Brothers have sucked me in . I'm just mad I didn't discover them sooner.
This movie is a masterpiece. The camera angles, and direction are incredible, and could stand there own in any art museum. The coens take you into the 50's, but it's their 50's, in their world... It's like an alternate dimension, Coen style. The dialog almost makes the movie by itself. "Ya Know? FOR KIDS!?" Very Funny, Very different...
Don't go into this movie expecting a normal comedy. Don't go into this movie expecting a normal movie. Don't go into this movie if you don't want to own all the Coen Brother's DVDs. Trust me, you'll be sucked in, and you will own them all... or may-be that's just my experience!
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 9
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
And the verdict is: JOE PESCI is HILARIOUS!
Not many people remember this film. It was funny, laugh out loud funny. It won an Academy Award for christs sake! Surprised? Marisa Tomei took home best supporting actress for a comedy. And that doesn't happen often! Joe Pesci should have won something for his performance in this one, oh wait he did... Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture from the American Comedy Awards. Gotta love the internet movie database!
Its a change of pace for Joe Pesci after his roles in films such as Casino, JFK and Goodfellas.
I read in a review that for many years Fred Gwynne attempted to disassociate himself from his role as Herman Munster, with no success. His role as Judge Haller was his last film appearance and is absolute perfection.
This is a well written, flawless comedy! Probably one of the funniest films of the 1990's! If you want to laugh... SEE THIS MOVIE!
Judge Peter's Verdict: GUILTY of being absolutely hilarious! 8 (out of 10)
Finding Forrester (2000)
Good Will Hunting meets the getto, great result!
Good Will Hunting" was a handsome, well-textured film that mostly steered clear of shameless heartstring-wringing; "Finding Forrester," tried to be like "Good Will Hunting," but was full of the shameless heartstring-wringing. Does this make this a bad movie? NO.
Does this make Gus Van Sant a bad director? May-be. In this movie he's trying to recreate the movie that made him famous. Why not, his version of Hitchcock's Psycho got less then great reviews. So when in doubt, go back to what the people liked, please the audience... it is entertainment afterall. It is very hard to make a movie about a writer as writing is very un-cinimatic. Gus did make a good movie, the only question is, can he improve in his future efforts.
Rob Brown & Sean Connery did a great job, and there is talk of oscar for Sean. He had a great performance, and with the movies out this year, you never know... he may even take home the statue.
This review may give the impression that I disliked the film, however that is far from the case. It was a good flick, and much worth the 8 dollars.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 8
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
A realistic portrayal on unpopular childhood!
Todd Solondz is a very talented writer/director. He considers this his first film, even though he released what he would call, a studio butchered film a few years earlier. His followup, Happiness, was in countless Top-10 lists, being named #1 movie of the year by a lot of critics.
Welcome to the Dollhouse is a realistic portrayal on unpopular childhood. If you were ever made fun of in 5th grade, then you might relate. If you were ever not invited to a party in your early teens, then you can relate. If you ever fell in love with one of your older brother/sisters friends... then YOU WILL RELATE.
If your offended by 13 year olds saying the F S or B words, don't watch it. If a 12 year old discussing sex, or types of intercourse may bother you, don't watch this movie, and be sure not to touch Solondz's next film, 1999's Happiness. If your an open person, who wants a good laugh, watch this movie. And if your a very open person and want a few good laughs (as uncomfortable as they may be), see HAPPINESS.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 8
Falling Down (1993)
A GOOD movie from the guy responsible for "Batman and Robin".
Joel Schumacher may have made what many agree to be a horrible movie with "Batman & Robin," but that may have been after he went insane. This movie has alot of good moments, great acting, and great direction. It's the slow inbetweens that hurt it, and they don't hurt it much.
To most, this movie is cool man gone insane flick, but deep down it's really a commentary on society. It states that morality is decaying, and our values and ethics are gradually wasting away. Douglas, does what he feels is the right thing. Not once does his character do anything immoral, not saying he didn't step over the legal line, which he did.
=-=-=-=-=-=-Spolier BEGIN=-=-=-=-=-=-The best part of the movie is near the end when Douglas' character realizes that he is infact the bad guy. This movie blurs the line of right and wrong and this moment is a great one. =-=-=-=-=-=-=-Spolier END=-=-=-=-=-=- Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 7
(It's Not Economically Viable :) for the 10, due to some slow moments)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
The Odyssey gets a royal make-over, Coen Brothers Style!
The Coen Brothers will always continue to amaze me. This movie was awesome, the photography of the movie is stunning, and the story pulls you into the journey.
Their earlier, most acclaimed film "Fargo", was a mean-spirited parody on dumb talking Minnesotans, instead this movie picked on the dumb talking people of Mississippi. OBWAT is a celebration of Southern culture, especially the folk music, (which for no aparent reason almost made the film itself.
George Clooney did the best perfomance of his life, as only the Coen's can bring out. The Coen regulars did an awesome job once again.
See this movie, even if you think the trailer looks stupid, or if you've never seen a Coen Brothers movie before... it's never too late to start, and be reborn (if you will).
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): N-I-N-E-A
Snow Day (2000)
Good Idea but horribly done. Too many characters & storylines ruin Snow Day.
Snow Day felt like the fake chrismas trees you see in the stores. Going into it, I didn't have huge expectations. After seeing the previews on TV, I knew it was from Nickalodean and it felt very "Pete & Pete"ish. I was a fan of the Pete & Pete show for some strange reason.
The biggest problem of the movie is the large cast of supporting characters, too many probably for a two-hour movie, let alone this one that clocks at 90 minutes including end titles.
Chevy Chase has been in what can nicely be called more than his share of bad movies, but at least he knows how to deliver a laugh when he's given one. I wish there was more of him in this film.
Chris Elliott, as funny as he is, could not save the snow plow character. I don't think anyone could, and with the exception of the plot involving the snowplow man, the film may have been better.
And may-be it's just me, but I'm really getting sick of the whole best friend is obviously in love with main character, but main character is blind and believes he loves the popular girl story. It's been told too many times...
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 4
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Watch out Farrellys, Coen Brothers do a comedy funnier & smarter
The Big Lebowski is about a man with balls, THE DUDE. It wasn't his fault someone urinated on his rug, but thats only the beginning of this laugh out loud comedy from the people who brought you FARGO.
The Coen Brothers got so much critical acclaim for their previous film, that they decided to mix it up here. And they did, some critics loved it, some hated it, after seeing Fargo I have to admit it wasn't what I expected. But they roll enough solid laughs and camera tricks to satisfy even the most vengeful critic (get over it, they wanted to do a comedy, and they did it better then most).
Scoring a perfect 300 is THE DUDE. He is the guy you wish you could be if you had the guts to throw all responsibility behind you and enjoy life not caring what people think of you or what you do. The Dude never was shown rolling a bowling ball during the movie despite most of it taking place during a bowling match involving him.
And also scoring a perfect 300 (may-be he won't shoot me) is Walter played by John Goodman. Never better or louder, Goodman plays a Volcanic Vietnam Vet, who shouts paranoid logic and profanity.
Steve Buscemi may have had a good score but every time he tried to talk Walter told him to shut the ____ up, So I give him a 250. Hey what can I say, he played the "loser in the group" better than most.
And last but not least, a 200 to John Turturro who played a Hispanic pedophile bowling champ named Jesus.
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 9
Back to the Future (1985)
The best movie of all TIME
It's about a character who begins with one view of his life and reality, and is allowed, through magical intervention, to discover another. A classic fish out of water story. I think what makes this movie so great is the people involved.
Robert Zemeckis is one of the best sci-fi directors of our time. It's funny how it takes a big budget movie like Cast Away (2000) to make people take notice.
FOX & LLoyd should win the nobel prize for chemistry. Brown is overexcited in his speeches, and his exaggerated facial expressions put Vince McMahon's (WWF) to shame.
And Thomas Willson (BIFF) & Crispin Glover (George McFly) gave it their all, including possibly the best performances of their life.
Back to the future is one of those movies where you believe in the characters, as much comic book as they are, and as hard as you try, you just can't pick a favorite. It's a popcorn movie that can be watched over and over again. And every time you watch it you will notice something you didn't spot before (check out the imdb trivia for this one).
Pete's Movie Rating (out of 10): 1.21 jigawatts
What the hell's a jigawatt?? Better than a 10, if thats possible!