Change Your Image
binukgb
Reviews
Por Thozhil (2023)
Absolutely Picture Perfect !!!!
What a movie. It is indeed a rarity to see a movie score near perfect marks on all Parameters. Por Thozhil is one of those rare gems. Performances - 10/10, Sound - 10/10, Background Score - 10/10, Editing - 10/10, Story - 10/10, Screenplay - 10/10, Action - 9/10, Suspense - 9/10, Direction - 9/10, Thrill Factor - 9/10, Costume, Make-Up & Prosthetics - 10/10, Casting - 10/10. It is a thoroughly enjoyable movie well crafted by the Director Vignesh Raja. Also Performances by Sarathkumar, Ashok Selvan and Sarath Babu are absolutely Top-Class and of the Highest Order. Magnificent Film in the Thriller Genre. A rare treat !!!!
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Childish Concept & Poor Execution !!!!
The concept of Avatar - The Way Of Water is unbelievably childish. To make things worse, throw in some awful editing, low-grade VFX and poor direction. The movie run time is another painful truth, taking it all the way near the 200 minute mark. It is nothing but an agonizingly laborious watch. And coming this from a director of such high caliber is all the more shocking. Dragons look funny, Tulkun looks hideous, Action is underwhelming, Dialogues are thoughtlessly written and whole movie is desperately Under-cooked.
All in all, you deserve a pat on the back, if you do end up surviving the whole movie. May be the concept is dated, would have been a decent watch 10-12 years back, certainly not in 2022-23. Not what you come to expect of James Cameron to say the least. Disappointing !!!!
2018 (2023)
Great Premise but Poorly Executed !!!
The directors had a wonderful opportunity to make one of the finest films, given the fact that it is based on one of the greatest natural disasters of all time. But poor acting, unwanted mix of stories and characters take away all the intensity and makes it a laborious watch.
The script writer could have done away with a lot of fringe characters. It is a very loosely scripted film despite being based on a true incident. Tovino Thomas however was in great form and did a magnificent job of his character. But others like Vineet Srinivasan, Kunchacko Boban and Asif Ali were totally wasted in the film. All in all, an underwhelming movie !!!
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Absolutely Stunning Hi-Tech Treat !!!!
What a series. A Fabulous star cast delivering some unreal acting and execution. That's all Asur 2 is all about. Comfortably the finest Web Series to come out of India.
The 2nd installment is even more riveting than the 1st one. Super hi-tech too. The ideation to execution is an absolute treat. Never for a second you will feel the use technology is unwarranted, wasted or over cooked. It looks every part the series and adds value to the intense and profound script. It would be unfair to single out an actor to praise, as the whole cast has done a stellar job and is collectively
praiseworthy.
Magnificent and that exactly is Asur 2 !!!!
Dahaad (2023)
Do not give up Early & You will be Rewarded !!
If you get thru the 1st 2 Episodes, You will definitely be rewarded. It is undoubtedly the best work of Vijay Varma & Sonakshi Sinha till date. They are absolutely brilliant in the show.
The story is phenomenal too. The cat and mouse game between Vijay & Sonakshi + Co is nothing but riveting. Even Gulshan Devaiah is so neat in the show. An absolute thriller true to the Genre.
Loved every bit of it as it gets better as we go. The 1st Episode admittedly is a bit slow and a lot of people just give up after that. That could prove very costly in this case as this show just takes off after the Opening episode. So stay put and you won't regret it !!!!
Vikram Vedha (2022)
Exceptional Movie & Execution !!!!
Phenomenal Acting by Saif & Hrithik. It is one of the Finest movies to come out of Bollywood in the recent times, albeit a remake. But the Director has nailed this one.
Hrithik & Saif have tremendous screen presence in the movie. The Background Score is delightful and effective. Action is First Rate and the Story is just so refreshingly innovative and creative.
Even the Supporting Roles have been executed to Perfection by all the Actors. This Movie is an absolute treat.
Hrithik & Saif - Take a Bow. You guys created Magic on the Screen with such consummate ease. Incredibly Brilliant indeed !!!!!
Pathaan (2023)
Watch it for Shahrukh's Charm & John !!!!
Pathaan is a Spy Thriller which has its own Merits and Flaws. Let's talk about the good stuff first:
1)Brilliant Cinematography.
2)Shahrukh is Witty & Charming.
3)80% Action Scenes are Stupendous.
4)John is in Great Form.
5)Salman is good in his Cameo.
And now not so good stuff:
1)Deepika Padukone is Awful in the Film. Her Dialogue Delivery has hit a New Low.
2)Ashutosh Rana is insufferable.
3)20% Action Scenes are Childish.
But all in all, Watch it for Shahrukh and John. These guys are fantastic in the movie. But Yes, the movie could have been way better if Deepika's Role was done by Anushka, Kangana or at least any competent actress.
Rana Naidu (2023)
Shockingly Bad !!!!
It is after a long time, Netflix has got it all wrong by endorsing Rana Naidu. Because this show does not deserve a platform like Netflix. In fact it does not deserve a platform at all.
The Director Duo of Suparn Verma & Karan Anshuman are pretty special. Because they managed to get every good actor on the show to ham away to appalling and embarrassing levels. The Cast per se is not bad, in fact all the actors are quite competent and good but it is the execution which has let all of them down.
Be it outrageous and unwarranted sex scenes, filthy language, silliness of dialogues, action and atrocious acting, it is all highly insufferable. I wish this series never saw the light of day. Best avoided if you want to preserve your sanity !!!!
Farzi (2023)
Absolutely Spectacular !!!!
Be it Phenomenal Acting, Crisp Background Score, Comic Timing, Action towards the End, Well, Farzi has got it all. Shahid Kapur - Take a Bow. He has time and again proven that he is among the finest actors in the World and not just in India. Brilliant Story, Imaginative Direction by RAJ & DK, Stunning Camera Work and a Stellar Star Cast make Farzi a must watch. Shahid Kapur maintains his tremendous screen presence throughout and lights up the screen (Pun Unintended) whenever he is on. A special mention to Vijay Sethupathi who is a sheer delight with his Acting Genius and Comic Timing. Finally Kay Kay Menon who reigns supreme with his Comic Timing and Aura. What a splendid series. Throughly enjoyable !!!!
An Action Hero (2022)
A Terrific Action Movie !!!!
Ayushmann Khurrana. Take a Bow !!!
A Non-Action hero pulling off an Action Movie of this magnitude is literally unheard of.
What a Movie. Wowwwwwwwww !!!!
Ayushmann has executed his Action Sequences with spectacular range, finesse and Aplomb. He is indeed the heart of this wonderfully crafted movie.
Stunningly Choreographed Action Sequences, Blistering Screen Play, Crackerjack of a Background Score and Brilliant Acting by the whole cast makes this movie an absolute feast for your eyes.
Ayushmann has breathed so much belief into this Action Role that he makes some established Action Heroes look pale in comparison. What a Revelation he has been in this movie. A huge shout out to Jaideep Ahlawat too. Well done !!!!
Faadu - A Love Story (2022)
A Missed Opportunity !!!!
It promised a lot when it started. But the slow, meandering screenplay coupled with some ordinary acting ensured that even Faadu ended up in the realms of mediocrity like most of the shows.
Saiyami Kher was rank ordinary in this series with her Dreamy Eyes and lack of conviction which was quite palpable on the screen. The lead played by Pavail Gulati was a colossal disaster with his Juvenile ideas projected as some Genius Brainwaves by the Director and Script Writer. The over usage of expletives made his role rather insufferable as Gulati hammed away to glory with some Over Ambitious and Childish business ideas whilst projecting himself as a Genius in which he failed miserably.
Only saving grace was the Gulatis brother played by Abhilash Thaiyal. He did a fantastic job in his Alcoholics Anonymous portrayal and did it the conviction and aplomb. Well done Abhilash, it was indeed a delightful performance.
All in all a forgetful outing for Ashwiny Iyer as a director and Santosh Narayanan for his pedestrian scores. The series was Faaltu and not Faadu unfortunately !!!!
Chala Hawa Yeu Dya (2014)
Fun but Repetitive !!!!
It is a brilliant show without a shadow of doubt with Bhau Kadam leading the way and Kushal Badrike and Shreya Bugade following his footsteps splendidly. These 3 along with the mastermind Dr. Nilesh Sable are the backbone of this wonderful show.
I would have rated this show 9/10 if not for some elementary flaws which spoil the fun.
A)Jokes and Punches are getting very repetitive and too predictable due to over usage of the same.
B)The Quality of guests should be screened. Few guests like GAYATRI DTR, PRARTHANA BHRE laugh so much at unbearable decibel levels. It is difficult for the Televison Audience to pick up the dialogues when they are laughing.
Even if you want to entertain them, at least ensure that you do not provide them with a Mic to relay their laughter. They laugh at disturbing decibel levels and with some bizarre sounds ever known to mankind which spoils the fun of ordinary Television Audiences. It is a Humble Request to ZEE Marathi and Dr. Nilesh Sable to iron out such basic issues to make the show more enjoyable.
I mentioned only 2 Names here as I could recall only these names. But if you come across any individual with a Very Loud laughter, kindly refrain from giving them a Mic without meaning any disrespect to them.
Because I believe it is truly unfair on the Television Audiences as Dialogues are hardly audible and often lost in transit when they are laughing. To make things worse they laugh continuously ensuring there is no respite for Television Audiences. I had to skip so many episodes because of this issue as I genuinely felt Tormented due to their frequent visits.
Let them visit the show as many times as they desire. But kindly do not relay their laughter. Anyways the show doesn't need anyones laughter to spike the TRP. The Quality of the show will always ensure high TRP's, so kindly stop such cheap gimmicks. That's my only humble submission to ZEE Marathi and Dr. Nilesh Sable.
E. G. Watch Episode number 516-519 to experience what I stated here.
Apart from these minor flaws, the show is simply outstanding and quite enjoyable. I hope they continue making such hilarious episodes.
The Menu (2022)
An Absolute Masterpiece !!!
This movie is Sorcery. Wowwwwwww !!!!
Mark Mylod has pulled off an unthinkable act with such fine mastery !!!!
One might come across such a Bizarre concept only once in a decade. But despite being so Abstract and Outlandishly conceptualized, this one turned out to be a crackerjack of a movie made with the finest ingredients.
Ralph Fiennes is a treat to watch as he carries this movie on his shoulder with consummate ease. All the cast were fantastic and did their part but Take a bow Ralph Fiennes, you are special !!!!
Director Mylod just nailed his vision with surgical precision and panache. Watch this one folks as The Menu guarantees a delectable meal !!!!
CAT (2022)
Promised a Lot but Under delivered !!!!
The series albeit a bit slow, promised a lot in the 1st 3-4 episodes. But as it progressed it fell by the wayside due to lack of pace in narration and events that would hold Audience Attention and interest.
It was pretty much a Predictable, One Dimensional affair which came to a Tame
End or a Tame Continuation as Season 2 has been planned to take the story forward.
Really disappointing to see such a fine actor in Randeep Hooda wasted so badly as he was the only Actor who was worth watching in Cat. The rest of the Cast struggled to make an impact of any significance or substance.
Still worth a Dekho only for Randeep Hooda !!!!
Phone Bhoot (2022)
Hard to believe such Low Quality Movies are even Released by Theatre Owners !!!
Did not want to actually write a Review on this movie because it is appallingly lousy and Reviewing it would actually mean further wastage of time. But I had to go thru this Trauma to save unassuming viewers who might actually end up watching this. Even if my Review saves 01 Viewer, I would have done my Job.
Coming back to the Movie - Ishaan Khattar and Siddhant Chaturvedi have Hammed themselves to Embarrassing and Disgraceful levels.
It is a Horror Tragedy and not Horror Comedy made to showcase Ads of various brands like Mango Slice, Olx, Boat and a Few others.
Story is inexistent, comedy is over the Top and unbearable, Acting is insufferable, Direction is Awful, Music is Jarring, Technology is Wasted.
Katrina Kaif - She did her Part Quite Well.
Jackie Shroff - Even in this Disaster of a Childish movie, the Bhidu held his own.
Director - Why attempt an Abstract Theme by taking ideas from Various Hollywood & Bollywood Movies, when you cannot handle it ?
In the absence of Cerebral use in this movie and for the Waywardly abstract vision of the director, this movie deserves ZERO RATING. I am Rating it 2 Stars for the sake of Jackie Shroff & Katrina Kaif as they are not Culpable for this Catastrophic ride. Ishaan & Siddhant were simply insufferable though !!!!
Ram Setu (2022)
Akshay Kumar Keeps Hitting New Lows !!!!
I know Akshay Kumar is going thru a lean patch. But if he does such movies, that patch will only get leaner.
Everything is wrong about this Movie. The disheveled looks of AK, the silly dialogues, the delivery of dialogues, Action scenes are all quite casual as if Director had given the cast a freehand to do it however they please.
I have no idea why Nushrat Bharucha even agreed to do this movie considering her insignificant role. Akshay hammed his way to embarrassing levels in this movie.
Only saving grace was the Actor who played the role of Anjaneyan Pushpakumaran who was really good but he alone could not have saved this disaster of a movie.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Awful Direction, Poorly Scripted and Acted !!
One of the biggest disappointments of the year. To call it a Prequel to the Legendary Game of Thrones is an absolute insult to Game of Thrones. This one is Poorly Scripted, Acted and Directed. It just meanders along with no Pace at all. At times you have to really try hard not to doze off. A crashing bore to say the least. Script has no content and substance to engage the audience. Most of the scenes are just random or a Red-herring which could have been easily avoided.
Finally VFX is also of poor quality unlike GOT which was simply brilliant in that department. All in all a massive letdown !!
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (2022)
Length & Screenplay Play Spoilsport !!!
Nice movie but could have been 20 Minutes shorter. Also the Screenplay isn't all that great with a very slow paced 1st Half. All in all worth a watch for the poignant content and a very dependable Madhavan who looked the part he played with aplomb & conviction !!!!
Better Call Saul (2015)
Easily one of the better shows self-destructed by Rhea Seehorn's lengthy Role !!!!
Deducted 3 Points for the Excess Detailing OCD of every little things by the Directors and the unwanted and totally unnecessarily unbearable length of Kim Wexler's role played by Rhea Seehorn. In fact I forwarded most of her scenes 4th Season onwards to save some time as she is irrelevant to the show 4th Season onwards. Her role was crisp & effective though till the end of 3rd season. The Directors phased out Michael McKean who was extraordinarily brilliant in his portrayal of Chuck McGill as it was the need of the hour but they just kept on dragging Seehorn's role for some god forsaken reason best known only to them. That being said it's still a wonderfully engaging show worth a watch for the sheer brilliance of Bob Odenkirk & Jonathan Banks !!!!
The Batman (2022)
Easily The Worst Batman Movie Ever !!!
Dull & Drab at Best. Insipid Writing, Outdated Action Sequences and a Batman who looks absolutely Awful & Childish on screen with Abysmal Portrayal of such a Legendary Character !!!!
Dismal Execution by Reeves & His Team !!!!
Hridayam (2022)
A Good Movie Let Down by Ordinary Editing !!!!
This movie had tremendous potential. Brilliant Music, Competent Acting by the frontline cast and a decent story. But the Run Time is the main issue. Difficult to sit thru 172 Minutes, as the content feels stretched and dragged for no reason. Too many characters and avoidable detours made it a painful watch in the 2nd half. It shows Vineet's inexperience which I guess might get better with time. Would have been a splendid watch around 135 - 140 Minute Mark. Worth a watch though !!!!
Joji (2021)
The finest film that was ever made !!!!
I will keep this simple. Extraordinarily brilliant direction, exceptional background score and an actor on top of his game at the moment. Fahadh Faasil is probably the best actor in the world currently and not just in India. I am at a loss for words to describe his genius. I feel plain lucky to be born in his era and be able to witness this wizard at work. He is what Virat Kohli is to cricket, Lionel Messi to football & Mozart to music. Unreal guy !!!!
Tenet (2020)
Please save your 2.5 hours !!!!!
Seriously Nolan!
I have been a huge fan of Nolan's cerebral movies from inception to interstellar. But looks like this Pandemic got to him in 2020. Inverted Bullets, Warehouse Turnstile and a super dumb protagonist along with tympanum damaging background score in every frame.
Come on man, you are better than this. If you make movies like this one, world will end anyways, without a shadow of doubt. So let's pretend you never made this dull & drab movie with an inverted mindset. We forgive you !!!!
The Legend of Hanuman (2021)
Absolutely Magnificent !!!!
Best Animation and Storytelling in a Series ever. Thoroughly enjoyed this marvel.
Your Honor (2020)
Abeer - Played by Pulkit Makol is insufferable !!!!!
I would have easily given this a 7.5 if not for this one central character called Abeer. Boy he is an acting disaster. He can't emote, got an incredibly annoying & dumb voice that pierces your ears. All the sheen and efforts put in by senior actors like Mita Vashisht, Jimmy Shergill & Varun Badola are taken away by this idiotic actor. He can safely quit acting. Disappointing !!!!