Change Your Image
soulistic
I love watching movies and television!
1985 Baby
Married as of 2018
Living in a world where people have forgotten the most amazing years of our lives.
I was the kid where teachers would ask do I watch more than 6 hours of TV after school - YES I am!
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Kiff (2023)
Finally bringing back the foundations.
Watched the first episode. Had 2 variety shows. It brought back memories of Tiny Toons and Animaniacs and a dash of Pickle and Peanut. Finally a cartoon that brings back humour and a little bit of adult connections/humour.
The main character and her friend is just hilarious. Their comedic timing is great and the animations and hilarity is wonderful. I'm so happy to come across a cartoon that I can watch even as an adult - that brings back memories of watching Tiny Toons.
There is too much cartoons and tv show with so much nonsense and protecting young minds from genuine hilarity.
I hope to see more cartoons like this brought back.
The Mole (2022)
So happy this is back!
I know you're all probably reading my review and wondering about the title! I know during the horrific events that happened on September 11th, 2001 Anderson Cooper was hosting the show the mole! I was so excited about the show back in 2001 but of course understandably when 9/11 happened the show was cut from the air and really I never got to see the ending in fact I don't even know if the show ever ended!?
Anyways I am so stoked to see that the show is back on Netflix I mean I don't even know if it is a continuation from the old production. After we see who the mole is I will dig deeper. Please please continue this show!!!!
Keep Breathing (2022)
Absolutely thrilling.
No offense to anyone but what's up with your reviews. This is quite the thrilling escapade. I'm not going to include any spoilers but definitely give it a chance. There's so much raw emotion that a lot of us go through and suffer with. The tendency to ruminate and remember things that have created us and broken us is something that we all live with. Maybe some of these bad reviews is because some people can't cope with their reality.... Anyways definitely give this a watch it is absolutely thrilling!!!!!!! 10 out of 10 or even more stars it's nice to see a series like this when there's so much garbage out there.
Last but not least the main character and total cast does a profound job.
The Miseducation of Bindu (2020)
Giving it 10 but my review is different.
What can I say about The MisEducation of Bindu.
It's really great to see representation of South Asian young actresses with in these types of films thus I'm giving it 10/10 because it is nice to see young South Asian actresses being represented in film and TV. Especially those who do not have an accent. Now the main character moves in and out of her accent which is fine. But this coming-of-age film was kind of difficult to watch... I had a lot of RAGE and screaming at the screen! LOL
Let's move on to the review of the movie which I would probably give 4 out of 10 Stars. Why is this you ask because the main character goes through so much. And yet she doesn't trust adults around her to confide in her mental health and wellness. It is something that we all have grown and grew through. But the type of bullying represented in this film is just absolutely disgusting to the point where I wondered if the main character would do something to harm herself. I was pleasantly surprised to see the ending and love at the f-bombs thrown around and I thought it was wonderful however the stark ending left me so.... Incomplete.
I wanted to see Bindu go back into school and show everyone who was the boss. And that no one could make her feel like crap! I wanted her relationship with that guy to blossom into something but really he was a total jerk and continue to be a jerk it was so absolutely disgusting. Also her stepfather I wish she just confided in him and he gave her the freaking money.
There's so many parts to this film that I found unfair and really upsetting. Not to say that it should go my way and it should have a happy ending with unicorns and music. But, it left me... stunned.
I'm not going to ramble and reiterate myself into the same things that I'm pretty much saying and running in circles with. I just feel so incomplete after watching this film and I hope that the main character will blossom into something and move on in life being better than her mother and also embrace these stereotypes of her culture and show Ignorant people that she is a person who is beautiful inside and out and nothing is WRONG with her.
Call Me Kat: Call Me Shellfish (2022)
ONE OF THE BEST
It was so beautiful to see Blossom's DAD back!!! OH MY GOSH the tears wouldn't stop! Everything the whole dialogue of this episode was so beautiful! I love this show so much!
Bel-Air (2022)
Terrible.
I can't believe this. Just a hard NO to everything.
The main character does not invoke any traits of the original Will's character. The whole depiction is atrocious....
I don't see a light at the end of the tunnel and this current version just glamorizes terrible behaviour.
The Cleaning Lady: Mother's Mission (2022)
Not sure why...
(SPOILERS)
I'm not sure why. WHY WHY did they have to make the two main characters make out!?!? This story was going so well without the main character and the mobster making out.
Forty Eight Hours: What Happened to the Perfect Child? (2021)
Best episode
One of many but truly this was one of the bests.
What a story! I think the first family really did want to just send her back.
Time will tell.
It truly did!
What Happened, Brittany Murphy? (2021)
Haunting
I have always been a BIG fan of Brittany Murphy. Watching her in early 90s sitcoms and shows was just amazing childhood memories.
I remember when I heard the news and I couldn't believe it. It's NICE that they are keeping her memory alive... I don't think the generations now would have ANY understanding who Brittany Murphy is/was.
I read the other comments and I understand what is happening...however... these TRUE CRIME things are just....too much.
Rest in Peace.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
So.....what
So the last 10 minutes is...what we were waiting for a jump into the future.
Their list is so LAME.
The main characters were just brats.
It was so terrible. Why couldn't this if been in part 2. Ugh 😩
The Twilight Zone (2019)
WHY DOES EVERYTHING I LIKE END!!!!
I love love love The Twilight Zone. I love the old episodes and when this title came out in 2019 I was on board. I've been waiting patiently for it to come back and just found out August 2021 that it was cancelled after two seasons!!! It was SO good!
Sure 1 or 2 episodes were totally long winded and left you thinking. That's it.... but the majority of episodes from these two seasons were outstanding. I'm really sad that this is OVER. I hope with a miracle that it comes back and is re-branded again since Paramount + took over!
Gilbert (2017)
Damaged goods?
I grew up seeing Gilbert's in various movies, comedy shows, talk shows, and different parodies on cartoons etc. It was definitely a character in our time growing up. Watching personalities like this .... Before the internet lol.
Honestly I couldn't watch the whole thing. I already had a bad taste in my mouth because Wendy Williams noted that he groped her on live TV and the clip is all over youtube. Which I totally agree with her about.
I wondered when watching this film if he would note it and feel some type of remorse.... and no never did. Watching this film ....seemed like Gilbert and I say this and with respect is definitely suffering with something. He doesn't look well, in fact not judging but I have to say it
depression? I'm not sure what's going on but I didn't want to taint my image of Iago... Lol.
Sex/Life (2021)
It's like a thriller...for us who like DRAMA!
What can I say... don't worry I won't spoil anything just a few notes.
I'm not sure if it's the actor who played Billie but OMG her parenting was ANNOYING AF!!!! So, was the little boy (her child) he needed to have several seats in the corner. It was sooOoOo cringy !!!! The interaction was as if her child was made out of glass. So dumb - I don't think any parent talks to their child like they're the world's gift to the world.
I love the actor who played Cooper. It was nice to see the actor from Young and Hungry too in the series. A lot of great actors.
The storyline is not for the faint of heart. You need to be comfortable in your own personal relationship before watching it. It does prompt and promote a certain message but hell - I mean who HASN'T thought these things before from past relationships while in a serious relationship.
Anyways I hope there is a Season2. It's a lot of SOFT-CORE PORN... I'm terrified for the YOUNG viewers who use their parent's NETFLIX account but whatever that's someone else's problem.
Muppets Now (2020)
Relaxing and Funny
It's nice to watch the Muppets on TV again. This was hilarious with a variety show of various things. I love it all. I hope they make another season on Disney +.
I love the characters and the voices. It brings me joy!
I am definitely going to re-watch this. I wish they made more episodes.
Furie (2019)
Ending
Spoilers
The ending was UNNECESSARY!!!!!
The ending should have been a lot better like I have so many questions.....
What happened to the girl who was pregnant?
How did they get back to their house with the authorities?
What happened to all the pigs who overtook their home LOL?
The ending was so horrible we really did not need to see that for the last 10 minutes of the film they clearly ran out of money to create more of a narrative other than that it was a pretty great concept.
How long does it take for them to renovate the house to get it back to normal?
Allen v. Farrow (2021)
Shocking. No. Ignored. YES!
This is NOT shocking. This has been something for YEARS and the PUBLIC chooses to IGNORE it. Why are we letting this MAN get away with these things.
Allen is a SICK man with a horrible narcissistic personality.
I feel for Mia and Dylan and the whole family for this DARK secret that isn't a secret but the PUBLIC ignores it!
I hope this reaches more people and the FACTS aren't ignored.
I refuse to watch Allen films and when I have they're so LAME.
Felicity: Pilot (1998)
After so many years...finally.
I can't believe this... after so many years of AVOIDING this show.... like I mean judging it and avoiding this show! I'm finally watching it in 2021 thanks to Disney+ At the age of 36 years old I'm happy I'm giving it a try.
I have to say the first few minutes.... it DRAWS you in and you're HOOKED!
I'm excited to see where this goes!
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Suspense!!!!
Wow the beginning was a slow start. You really have to stick with it. And the ending will blow your mind. Well done, exceptional acting, haunting story!
Alone (2020)
Thriller thriller thriller!!!
This is one of the best thrillers. My adrenaline was pumping!!!!! A must watch!!!!
For Life: 354 (2021)
COme On VID
This covid episode was so annoying to watch I couldn't stand it. Literally 30 minutes in and its trash. I get filming during COVID is serious but we didn't have to witness more scare tactics of this virus on leasiure TV. I hope the next episode is much better.
Muppets Now (2020)
Relaxing and Funny
It's nice to watch the Muppets on TV again. This was hilarious with a variety show of various things. I love it all. I hope they make another season on Disney +.
I love the characters and the voices. It brings me joy!
I am definitely going to re-watch this. I wish they made more episodes.
Good Boys (2019)
So good!
This was such a good movie! So much better than that Coffee and Kareem movie. It was nice to see the innocence in it all. I can't believe how hard I laughed! I love it so much - I would actually watch this again!
The Wrong Friend (2018)
Horrible
This movie was.... okay.
Not much of thriller - it was hard to watch Li Eubanks .... as she was just so out -of-cast. Her character at sometimes were 'over-acting' and other actors like her boyfriend in the movie just couldn't keep up with the intense acting.
Also does anyone else think Jared Scott looks like Luka Magnotta (the killer)!?!?!
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Finally - we made it.
It was so nice to see Mindy Kailing's show Never Have I Ever! I have to say being South Asian I have never seen a cast like this.
In film and television there aren't many of us South Asian actors. Growing up when I would see them pop into scenes my eyes would light up! I'm West Indian but still it's nice to see Indian people who don't have an accent. I'm happy this show is made those kids young and old to see 'us' appear on film/tv/ and especially NETFLIX.
-------spoilers----------
I really like Devi and I'm so happy with the ending of the first season with her and Ben. I didn't expect to be holding tissues in the last 3 episodes. It was something that was beautifully done. I am happy to of watched Never Have I Ever. Actually when it came out on April 27.... I've lingered.... finishing it. I didn't want it to end. However today May 22, 2020 - the 10th episode it was a beautiful story.
----------end of spoilers-----------
I hope when Season 2 comes out. It will definitely branch out into Devi's personal and social relationships. It was so good.
-------update---------
Season 2 is amazing!!! I love that they introduced 'another Indian kid' into the mix with a different faith and her MOM doesn't have an accent.
Honestly this is amazing! THANK YOU MINDY KAILING.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (2002)
Worst Film Ever
Okay so I have to say this. I'm sure everyone has thought the same thing.
But, What is up with the animation???
It's like the animators who were on probation were told to make this 'film' it was horribly made.
There are some BIG actors tied to this so it wasn't something that they just hired anyone off the street. It's so confusing to see the limited animation and painting of cells. How sad. What a shame. It probably wasn't the most famous Disney 'vault' film. I remember when I was a kid and this came out I had no interest in watching it and when I found out that Esmeralda wasn't really the 'main' character I didn't bother with asking my parents for the classic Disney Doll unlike, Bell, Ariel, Pocahontas, etc...
p.s. this is the worst squeal.
Others that are awesome Little Mermaid, Pocahontas!!!